Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement

VDEvsXLEETF Comparison

ETF 1
VDE

Vanguard Energy ETF

This fund is part of
US Energy
+0.31%
VS
ETF 2
XLE

State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF

This fund is part of
US Energy
+0.31%

Vanguard Energy ETF (VDE) and State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLE) belong to the same industry segment: US Energy. VDE's top 3 sector exposures are Energy, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. In contrast, XLE's top sector exposures are Energy and Finance. VDE is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.09%, versus 0.08% for XLE. VDE is up 52.39% year-to-date (YTD) with +$742M in YTD flows. XLE performs better with 54.15% YTD performance, and +$3.04B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of VDE and XLE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

VDE vs XLE performance and flow charts

Performance

-4.0-2.00.02.04.06.0%Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Cumulative Flows

-1 B-0.5 B0 BSep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/14/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
VDE
XLE
+4.42%+5.38%
+17.80%+19.41%
+52.39%+54.15%
+58.40%+61.05%
+62.94%+64.64%
+176.12%+182.15%
Flows
VDE
XLE
+$24M-$57M
+$22M-$408M
+$742M+$3.04B
+$582M+$3.11B
-$739M-$8.62B
-$1.21B-$12.37B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
VDE
XLE
+20.81%+20.68%
+21.73%+21.89%
+21.69%+21.61%
+25.90%+25.42%
Max drawdown
VDE
XLE
-6.68%-6.24%
-15.05%-15.01%
-21.42%-20.14%
-26.53%-26.10%
Max drawdown duration
VDE
XLE
24d24d
138d138d
404d404d
146d145d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
VDE
XLE
Last sale
10/15/2026 at 1:30 PM
$185.49
$66.56
Previous close
10/14/2026
$188.39
$67.63
Consolidated volume
10/14/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
VDE
XLE
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/15/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
VDE
XLE
Last price
$185.49
$66.56
1D performance
-1.54%
-1.58%
AuM$11.40 B$44.24 B
E/R0.09%0.08%
Characteristics
VDE
XLE
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderVanguardState Street Investment Management
BenchmarkMSCI US IMI Energy 25/50 IndexS&P Energy Select Sector Index
N° of holdings11120
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 23, 2004December 16, 1998
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

VDE
USA
98.85%
Other
1.15%
XLE
USA
79.55%
Other
20.45%

Sectors

VDE
Energy
97.72%
Other
2.28%
XLE
Energy
78.3%
Other
21.7%
Advertisement

Diversification

VDE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

76.58%
XLE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

72.31%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
VDE
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
21.82%
Chevron Corp.
14.03%
ConocoPhillips
5.99%
Marathon Petroleum Corp.
4.06%
Valero Energy Corp.
3.98%
Phillips 66
3.67%
SLB Ltd.
3.36%
The Williams Cos., Inc.
3.36%
EOG Resources, Inc.
2.89%
Baker Hughes Co.
2.31%
Targa Resources Corp.
2.31%
Kinder Morgan, Inc.
2.29%
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
2.25%
ONEOK, Inc.
2.23%
Devon Energy Corp.
2.02%
XLE
Chevron Corp.
14.92%
ConocoPhillips
6.24%
Marathon Petroleum Corp.
5.43%
Phillips 66
5.34%
Valero Energy Corp.
5.08%
SLB Ltd.
4.89%
EOG Resources, Inc.
4.14%
The Williams Cos., Inc.
3.78%
Kinder Morgan, Inc.
3.66%
Baker Hughes Co.
3.65%
Targa Resources Corp.
3.65%
ONEOK, Inc.
3.50%
Devon Energy Corp.
3.24%
Occidental Petroleum Corp.
2.53%
Diamondback Energy, Inc.
2.25%
Frequently asked questions about VDE and XLE

How have the VDE and XLE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 14, 2026, VDE is up 52.39% year-to-date (YTD), while XLE has returned 54.15%. That puts XLE better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: VDE or XLE?

Year-to-date, the VDE ETF saw +$742M in flows, compared to +$3.04B for XLE.

Which ETF is more volatile: VDE or XLE?

Over the past year, VDE had a volatility of 21.73%, while XLE experienced 21.89%.

Which ETF is bigger: VDE or XLE?

As of October 14, 2026, VDE holds $11.40 B in assets under management (AUM), while XLE manages $44.24 B.

What sectors do the VDE and XLE ETFs invest in?

VDE leans toward sectors like Energy. Meanwhile, XLE focuses on Energy.

What are the top holdings of the VDE ETF and XLE ETF?

VDE top holdings include ExxonMobil Holdings Corp., Chevron Corp. and ConocoPhillips. XLE holds in its top three: Chevron Corp., ConocoPhillips and Marathon Petroleum Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: VDE or XLE?

VDE holds 111 securities with 76.58% of its assets in the top 15. XLE has 20 securities and a top 15 weight of 72.31%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder