New

Turn ETF ideas into real portfolios. Try the builder now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

SAMTvsRSPETF Comparison

ETF 1
SAMT

Strategas Macro Thematic Opportunities ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.91%
VS
ETF 2
RSP

Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
-1.25%

Strategas Macro Thematic Opportunities ETF (SAMT) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF (RSP) is part of the US Large Cap segment. SAMT's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, RSP's top sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Industrials. SAMT is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.66%, versus 0.2% for RSP. SAMT is up 7.77% year-to-date (YTD) with +$406M in YTD flows. RSP performs better with 13.11% YTD performance, and +$13.59B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of SAMT and RSP below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

SAMT vs RSP performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.0-1.00.01.02.03.0%Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Cumulative Flows

-1,000 M-500 M0 M500 M1,000 MSep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/15/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
SAMT
RSP
-0.43%+1.26%
-5.30%-0.09%
+7.77%+13.11%
+7.02%+16.22%
+87.95%+58.20%
n/a+49.35%
Flows
SAMT
RSP
+$9M+$269M
-$12M+$2.16B
+$406M+$13.59B
+$512M+$15.12B
+$646M+$33.13B
-+$46.30B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
SAMT
RSP
+10.62%+10.07%
+17.23%+11.47%
+16.37%+13.89%
n/a+16.09%
Max drawdown
SAMT
RSP
-5.49%-6.29%
-13.04%-7.88%
-18.49%-17.79%
n/a-21.48%
Max drawdown duration
SAMT
RSP
64d61d
107d65d
127d220d
n/a752d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
SAMT
RSP
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$41.02
$214.09
Previous close
10/15/2026
$41.48
$215.00
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

SAMT
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
SAMT
RSP
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
SAMT
RSP
Last price
$41.02
$214.09
1D performance
-1.11%
-0.42%
AuM$790.93 M$98.40 B
E/R0.66%0.2%
Characteristics
SAMT
RSP
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderStrategas Asset ManagementInvesco
Benchmark-S&P 500 Equal Weight Index
N° of holdings42500
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 24, 2022April 24, 2003
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

SAMT
USA
86%
Other
14%
RSP
USA
95.45%
Other
4.55%

Sectors

SAMT
Technology
18.8%
Industrials
14.75%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
13.65%
Finance
12.32%
Healthcare
10.82%
Other
29.67%
RSP
Finance
20.85%
Technology
15.45%
Industrials
13.72%
Healthcare
12.88%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.45%
Other
29.66%
Advertisement

Diversification

SAMT

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

40.96%
RSP

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

4.52%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
SAMT
Target Corp.
3.38%
Phillips 66
3.28%
Visa, Inc.
3.04%
AbbVie, Inc.
2.96%
The Coca-Cola Co.
2.78%
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co.
2.77%
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.
2.68%
Amazon.com, Inc.
2.64%
Eli Lilly & Co.
2.62%
Johnson & Johnson
2.55%
Ventas, Inc.
2.54%
Eaton Corp. Plc
2.52%
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
2.46%
Robinhood Markets, Inc.
2.39%
Deere & Co.
2.33%
RSP
Moderna, Inc.
0.58%
Veeva Systems, Inc.
0.32%
Zebra Technologies Corp.
0.31%
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.
0.30%
DoorDash, Inc.
0.29%
PayPal Holdings, Inc.
0.28%
Global Payments, Inc.
0.28%
Salesforce, Inc.
0.28%
Expedia Group, Inc.
0.27%
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.
0.27%
IQVIA Holdings, Inc.
0.27%
Palantir Technologies, Inc.
0.27%
Airbnb, Inc.
0.27%
Newmont Corp.
0.27%
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
0.26%
Frequently asked questions about SAMT and RSP

How have the SAMT and RSP ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 15, 2026, SAMT is up 7.77% year-to-date (YTD), while RSP has returned 13.11%. That puts RSP better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: SAMT or RSP?

Year-to-date, the SAMT ETF saw +$406M in flows, compared to +$13.59B for RSP.

Which ETF is more volatile: SAMT or RSP?

Over the past year, SAMT had a volatility of 17.23%, while RSP experienced 11.47%.

Which ETF is bigger: SAMT or RSP?

As of October 15, 2026, SAMT holds $790.93 M in assets under management (AUM), while RSP manages $98.40 B.

What sectors do the SAMT and RSP ETFs invest in?

SAMT leans toward sectors like Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, RSP focuses on Finance, Technology and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the SAMT ETF and RSP ETF?

SAMT top holdings include Target Corp., Phillips 66 and Visa, Inc.. RSP holds in its top three: Moderna, Inc., Veeva Systems, Inc. and Zebra Technologies Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: SAMT or RSP?

SAMT holds 42 securities with 40.96% of its assets in the top 15. RSP has 503 securities and a top 15 weight of 4.52%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder