New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

JVALvsRSPETF Comparison

ETF 1
JVAL

JPMorgan US Value Factor ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
+1.56%
VS
ETF 2
RSP

Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
+1.48%

JPMorgan US Value Factor ETF (JVAL) belongs to the US Large Cap Value segment. Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF (RSP) is part of the US Large Cap segment. JVAL's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. In contrast, RSP's top sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Industrials. JVAL is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.12%, versus 0.2% for RSP. JVAL is up 22.31% year-to-date (YTD) with +$354M in YTD flows. RSP performs worse with 17.99% YTD performance, and +$15.88B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of JVAL and RSP below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

JVAL vs RSP performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.00.02.04.06.0%Oct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Cumulative Flows

0 B1 B2 B3 BOct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/04/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
JVAL
RSP
+0.75%+5.81%
-0.44%+1.80%
+22.31%+17.99%
+27.22%+21.83%
+82.76%+66.44%
+75.60%+51.58%
Flows
JVAL
RSP
+$59M+$3.34B
+$216M+$4.43B
+$354M+$15.88B
+$372M+$17.35B
+$13M+$35.29B
+$378M+$48.53B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
JVAL
RSP
+10.33%+10.39%
+14.23%+11.62%
+15.91%+13.78%
+17.25%+16.11%
Max drawdown
JVAL
RSP
-4.12%-6.29%
-8.59%-7.88%
-20.08%-17.79%
-22.43%-21.48%
Max drawdown duration
JVAL
RSP
83d79d
63d65d
218d220d
707d752d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
JVAL
RSP
Last sale
11/5/2026 at 2:30 PM
$57.07
$216.87
Previous close
11/04/2026
$59.32
$223.33
Consolidated volume
11/04/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
JVAL
RSP
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/5/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
JVAL
RSP
Last price
$57.07
$216.87
1D performance
-3.79%
-2.89%
AuM$1.07 B$104.96 B
E/R0.12%0.2%
Characteristics
JVAL
RSP
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementInvesco
BenchmarkJP Morgan US Value Factor IndexS&P 500 Equal Weight Index
N° of holdings392500
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateNovember 9, 2017April 24, 2003
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

JVAL
USA
96.8%
Other
3.2%
RSP
USA
95.12%
Other
4.88%

Sectors

JVAL
Technology
42%
Finance
14.08%
Healthcare
9.05%
Industrials
7.42%
Other
27.45%
RSP
Finance
19.97%
Technology
16.28%
Industrials
14.34%
Healthcare
12.46%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.63%
Other
29.31%
Advertisement

Diversification

JVAL

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

22.69%
RSP

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

3.73%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
JVAL
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.49%
Apple, Inc.
2.18%
Micron Technology, Inc.
2.17%
Microsoft Corp.
2.11%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.08%
NVIDIA Corp.
1.85%
Broadcom Inc.
1.79%
Johnson & Johnson
1.65%
Lam Research Corp.
1.10%
Applied Materials, Inc.
1.03%
Merck & Co., Inc.
0.94%
Sandisk Corp.
0.88%
Texas Instruments Incorporated
0.88%
QUALCOMM, Inc.
0.80%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
0.76%
RSP
Moderna, Inc.
0.30%
Everpure, Inc.
0.27%
Illumina, Inc.
0.27%
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
0.26%
Revvity, Inc.
0.25%
Agilent Technologies, Inc.
0.25%
Mettler-Toledo International, Inc.
0.24%
Datadog, Inc.
0.24%
Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
0.24%
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.
0.24%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
0.24%
Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
0.23%
Skyworks Solutions, Inc.
0.23%
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
0.23%
Fortinet, Inc.
0.23%
Frequently asked questions about JVAL and RSP

How have the JVAL and RSP ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 4, 2026, JVAL is up 22.31% year-to-date (YTD), while RSP has returned 17.99%. That puts JVAL better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: JVAL or RSP?

Year-to-date, the JVAL ETF saw +$354M in flows, compared to +$15.88B for RSP.

Which ETF is more volatile: JVAL or RSP?

Over the past year, JVAL had a volatility of 14.23%, while RSP experienced 11.62%.

Which ETF is bigger: JVAL or RSP?

As of November 4, 2026, JVAL holds $1.07 B in assets under management (AUM), while RSP manages $104.96 B.

What sectors do the JVAL and RSP ETFs invest in?

JVAL leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Healthcare. Meanwhile, RSP focuses on Finance, Technology and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the JVAL ETF and RSP ETF?

JVAL top holdings include Meta Platforms, Inc., Apple, Inc. and Micron Technology, Inc.. RSP holds in its top three: Moderna, Inc., Everpure, Inc. and Illumina, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: JVAL or RSP?

JVAL holds 392 securities with 22.69% of its assets in the top 15. RSP has 503 securities and a top 15 weight of 3.73%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026