New

Turn ETF ideas into real portfolios. Try the builder now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

VNQvsREITETF Comparison

ETF 1
VNQ

Vanguard Real Estate ETF

This fund is part of
US Real Estate
+0.04%
VS
ETF 2
REIT

ALPS Active REIT ETF

This fund is part of
US Real Estate
+0.04%

Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) and ALPS Active REIT ETF (REIT) belong to the same industry segment: US Real Estate. VNQ's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Consumer Services. In contrast, REIT's top sector exposures are Finance and Non-Corporate. VNQ is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.13%, versus 0.68% for REIT. VNQ is up 10.52% year-to-date (YTD) with +$1.73B in YTD flows. REIT performs better with 14.44% YTD performance, and +$6M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of VNQ and REIT below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

VNQ vs REIT performance and flow charts

Performance

0.02.04.06.0%Oct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Cumulative Flows

-100,000,000-50,000,000050,000,000100,000,000Oct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
VNQ
REIT
+6.68%+4.19%
-3.21%-4.77%
+10.52%+14.44%
+10.78%+14.35%
+37.86%+39.67%
+4.48%+9.40%
Flows
VNQ
REIT
-$42M+$852K
+$351M+$1M
+$1.73B+$6M
+$2.18B+$7M
+$1.74B+$32M
-$1.10B+$31M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
VNQ
REIT
+13.36%+12.76%
+13.85%+13.47%
+16.27%+16.04%
+18.89%+18.47%
Max drawdown
VNQ
REIT
-9.84%-9.35%
-11.33%-11.51%
-17.41%-18.24%
-34.43%-29.57%
Max drawdown duration
VNQ
REIT
70d92d
98d100d
441d442d
1621d877d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
VNQ
REIT
Last sale
11/4/2026 at 2:30 PM
$98.03
$30.21
Previous close
11/03/2026
$95.01
$29.35
Consolidated volume
11/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

REIT
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
VNQ
REIT
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/4/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
VNQ
REIT
Last price
$98.03
$30.21
1D performance
+3.18%
+2.94%
AuM$38.11 B$56.21 M
E/R0.13%0.68%
Characteristics
VNQ
REIT
Management strategyPassiveActive
ProviderVanguardALPS
BenchmarkMSCI US Investable Market Real Estate 25/50 Transition Index-
N° of holdings13731
Asset classEquities-
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 23, 2004February 24, 2021
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

VNQ
USA
98.76%
Other
1.24%
REIT
USA
99.56%
Other
0.44%

Sectors

VNQ
Finance
97.84%
Other
2.16%
REIT
Finance
98.5%
Other
1.5%

Diversification

VNQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

61.17%
REIT

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

70.86%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
VNQ
Welltower, Inc.
10.68%
Prologis, Inc.
8.03%
Equinix, Inc.
6.61%
American Tower Corp.
5.06%
Simon Property Group, Inc.
4.32%
Digital Realty Trust, Inc.
4.31%
Realty Income Corp.
3.34%
Public Storage
3.10%
Equity Residential
2.88%
Ventas, Inc.
2.74%
CBRE Group, Inc.
2.49%
Iron Mountain, Inc.
2.19%
Crown Castle, Inc.
1.93%
Extra Space Storage, Inc.
1.84%
VICI Properties, Inc.
1.66%
REIT
Welltower, Inc.
10.46%
Equinix, Inc.
9.55%
Prologis, Inc.
8.79%
Simon Property Group, Inc.
4.73%
Essex Property Trust, Inc.
4.39%
W.P. Carey, Inc.
4.11%
Macerich Co.
3.97%
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.
3.84%
Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.
3.37%
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
3.36%
Terreno Realty Corp.
3.34%
CareTrust REIT, Inc.
3.10%
Digital Realty Trust, Inc.
2.67%
American Tower Corp.
2.63%
Invitation Homes, Inc.
2.56%
Frequently asked questions about VNQ and REIT

How have the VNQ and REIT ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 3, 2026, VNQ is up 10.52% year-to-date (YTD), while REIT has returned 14.44%. That puts REIT better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: VNQ or REIT?

Year-to-date, the VNQ ETF saw +$1.73B in flows, compared to +$6M for REIT.

Which ETF is more volatile: VNQ or REIT?

Over the past year, VNQ had a volatility of 13.85%, while REIT experienced 13.47%.

Which ETF is bigger: VNQ or REIT?

As of November 3, 2026, VNQ holds $38.11 B in assets under management (AUM), while REIT manages $56.21 M.

What sectors do the VNQ and REIT ETFs invest in?

VNQ leans toward sectors like Finance. Meanwhile, REIT focuses on Finance.

What are the top holdings of the VNQ ETF and REIT ETF?

VNQ top holdings include Welltower, Inc., Prologis, Inc. and Equinix, Inc.. REIT holds in its top three: Welltower, Inc., Equinix, Inc. and Prologis, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: VNQ or REIT?

VNQ holds 138 securities with 61.17% of its assets in the top 15. REIT has 31 securities and a top 15 weight of 70.86%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026