New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

Advertisement

ROMOvsVTETF Comparison

ETF 1
ROMO

Strategy Shares Newfound/Resolve Robust ETF

This fund is part of
Multi-Asset: Other
-0.57%
VS
ETF 2
VT

Vanguard Total World Stock ETF

This fund is part of
Global Blended Cap
-1.03%

Strategy Shares Newfound/Resolve Robust ETF (ROMO) belongs to the Multi-Asset: Other segment. Vanguard Total World Stock ETF (VT) is part of the Global Blended Cap segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Industrials. ROMO is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 1.29%, versus 0.06% for VT. ROMO is up 7.54% year-to-date (YTD) with -$4M in YTD flows. VT performs better with 12.63% YTD performance, and +$13.98B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of ROMO and VT below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

ROMO vs VT performance and flow charts

Performance

-1.0-0.50.00.51.01.5%Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Cumulative Flows

0 B0.2 B0.4 B0.6 B0.8 B1 BSep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/14/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
ROMO
VT
-0.64%-0.48%
+0.65%+0.84%
+7.54%+12.63%
+10.78%+16.71%
+51.51%+74.76%
+36.26%+64.12%
Flows
ROMO
VT
-$687K+$1.04B
-$315K+$3.07B
-$4M+$13.98B
-$4M+$17.30B
-$25M+$28.88B
-$24M+$35.27B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
ROMO
VT
+11.07%+11.53%
+14.07%+13.62%
+13.16%+14.13%
+12.18%+15.97%
Max drawdown
ROMO
VT
-3.08%-3.17%
-11.17%-9.63%
-14.41%-16.43%
-20.00%-26.38%
Max drawdown duration
ROMO
VT
62d16d
159d48d
183d86d
883d820d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
ROMO
VT
Last sale
10/15/2026 at 1:30 PM
$34.17
$158.31
Previous close
10/14/2026
$34.07
$157.67
Consolidated volume
10/14/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
ROMO
VT
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/15/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
ROMO
VT
Last price
$34.17
$158.31
1D performance
+0.30%
+0.41%
AuM$25.56 M$81.62 B
E/R1.29%0.06%
Characteristics
ROMO
VT
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderStrategy SharesVanguard
BenchmarkNewfound/ReSolve Robust Equity Momentum IndexFTSE Global All Cap Index
N° of holdings59639713
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateNovember 4, 2019June 24, 2008
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

ROMO
USA
49.06%
Japan
11.34%
Other
39.6%
VT
USA
59.03%
Other
40.97%

Sectors

ROMO
Technology
29.63%
Finance
19.66%
Industrials
11.14%
Healthcare
8.61%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.02%
Other
22.94%
VT
Technology
33.64%
Finance
18.69%
Industrials
9.56%
Healthcare
8.2%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.73%
Other
22.18%
Advertisement

Diversification

ROMO

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

22.06%
VT

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

25.07%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
ROMO
NVIDIA Corp.
3.90%
Apple, Inc.
3.39%
Microsoft Corp.
2.75%
Amazon.com, Inc.
1.85%
Alphabet, Inc.
1.45%
Broadcom Inc.
1.28%
Alphabet, Inc.
1.16%
ASML Holding NV
1.12%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
0.92%
Micron Technology, Inc.
0.79%
Tesla, Inc.
0.76%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
0.70%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
0.67%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
0.67%
Eli Lilly & Co.
0.67%
VT
NVIDIA Corp.
4.29%
Apple, Inc.
3.81%
Microsoft Corp.
3.14%
Amazon.com, Inc.
2.10%
Alphabet, Inc.
1.67%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
1.52%
Broadcom Inc.
1.43%
Alphabet, Inc.
1.30%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.05%
Micron Technology, Inc.
0.90%
Tesla, Inc.
0.89%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
0.79%
Eli Lilly & Co.
0.77%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.73%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
0.69%
Frequently asked questions about ROMO and VT

How have the ROMO and VT ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 14, 2026, ROMO is up 7.54% year-to-date (YTD), while VT has returned 12.63%. That puts VT better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: ROMO or VT?

Year-to-date, the ROMO ETF saw -$4M in flows, compared to +$13.98B for VT.

Which ETF is more volatile: ROMO or VT?

Over the past year, ROMO had a volatility of 14.07%, while VT experienced 13.62%.

Which ETF is bigger: ROMO or VT?

As of October 14, 2026, ROMO holds $25.56 M in assets under management (AUM), while VT manages $81.62 B.

What sectors do the ROMO and VT ETFs invest in?

ROMO leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Industrials. Meanwhile, VT focuses on Technology, Finance and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the ROMO ETF and VT ETF?

ROMO top holdings include NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp.. VT holds in its top three: NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: ROMO or VT?

ROMO holds 6062 securities with 22.06% of its assets in the top 15. VT has 10032 securities and a top 15 weight of 25.07%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder