New

Turn ETF ideas into real portfolios. Try the builder now →

Advertisement

PSRvsVNQETF Comparison

ETF 1
PSR

Invesco Active U.S. Real Estate Fund ETF

This fund is part of
US Real Estate
+1.14%
VS
ETF 2
VNQ

Vanguard Real Estate ETF

This fund is part of
US Real Estate
+1.14%

Invesco Active U.S. Real Estate Fund ETF (PSR) and Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) belong to the same industry segment: US Real Estate. PSR's top 1 sector exposures are Finance. In contrast, VNQ's top sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Consumer Services. PSR is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.35%, versus 0.13% for VNQ. PSR is up 14.13% year-to-date (YTD) with +$4M in YTD flows. VNQ performs worse with 10.49% YTD performance, and +$1.68B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of PSR and VNQ below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

PSR vs VNQ performance and flow charts

Performance

0.02.04.06.0%Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Cumulative Flows

-100 M-50 M0 M50 M100 M150 MOct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
PSR
VNQ
+5.67%+6.19%
-3.42%-3.23%
+14.13%+10.49%
+14.23%+10.76%
+37.84%+41.09%
+4.21%+4.87%
Flows
PSR
VNQ
--$63M
-+$304M
+$4M+$1.68B
+$2M+$2.13B
-$40M+$1.64B
-$53M-$1.02B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
PSR
VNQ
+13.03%+13.46%
+14.08%+13.88%
+16.22%+16.32%
+18.86%+18.89%
Max drawdown
PSR
VNQ
-9.32%-9.84%
-11.19%-11.33%
-16.36%-17.41%
-34.68%-34.43%
Max drawdown duration
PSR
VNQ
91d69d
99d97d
439d441d
1655d1621d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
PSR
VNQ
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$101.73
$95.06
Previous close
11/02/2026
$100.76
$93.94
Consolidated volume
11/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

PSR
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
PSR
VNQ
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
PSR
VNQ
Last price
$101.73
$95.06
1D performance
+0.96%
+1.19%
AuM$57.98 M$38.06 B
E/R0.35%0.13%
Characteristics
PSR
VNQ
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderInvescoVanguard
Benchmark-MSCI US Investable Market Real Estate 25/50 Transition Index
N° of holdings32137
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateNovember 20, 2008September 23, 2004
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

PSR
USA
100%
Other
0%
VNQ
USA
98.76%
Other
1.24%

Sectors

PSR
Finance
100%
Other
0%
VNQ
Finance
97.84%
Other
2.16%
Advertisement

Diversification

PSR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

73.31%
VNQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

61.17%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
PSR
Welltower, Inc.
10.79%
Prologis, Inc.
9.29%
Equinix, Inc.
8.07%
American Tower Corp.
7.35%
Digital Realty Trust, Inc.
6.32%
Terreno Realty Corp.
4.70%
Camden Property Trust
4.01%
UDR, Inc.
3.76%
Public Storage
3.69%
Simon Property Group, Inc.
2.85%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.
2.76%
Ventas, Inc.
2.50%
W.P. Carey, Inc.
2.43%
Crown Castle, Inc.
2.41%
Tanger, Inc.
2.38%
VNQ
Welltower, Inc.
10.68%
Prologis, Inc.
8.03%
Equinix, Inc.
6.61%
American Tower Corp.
5.06%
Simon Property Group, Inc.
4.32%
Digital Realty Trust, Inc.
4.31%
Realty Income Corp.
3.34%
Public Storage
3.10%
Equity Residential
2.88%
Ventas, Inc.
2.74%
CBRE Group, Inc.
2.49%
Iron Mountain, Inc.
2.19%
Crown Castle, Inc.
1.93%
Extra Space Storage, Inc.
1.84%
VICI Properties, Inc.
1.66%
Frequently asked questions about PSR and VNQ

How have the PSR and VNQ ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 2, 2026, PSR is up 14.13% year-to-date (YTD), while VNQ has returned 10.49%. That puts PSR better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: PSR or VNQ?

Year-to-date, the PSR ETF saw +$4M in flows, compared to +$1.68B for VNQ.

Which ETF is more volatile: PSR or VNQ?

Over the past year, PSR had a volatility of 14.08%, while VNQ experienced 13.88%.

Which ETF is bigger: PSR or VNQ?

As of November 2, 2026, PSR holds $57.98 M in assets under management (AUM), while VNQ manages $38.06 B.

What sectors do the PSR and VNQ ETFs invest in?

PSR leans toward sectors like Finance. Meanwhile, VNQ focuses on Finance.

What are the top holdings of the PSR ETF and VNQ ETF?

PSR top holdings include Welltower, Inc., Prologis, Inc. and Equinix, Inc.. VNQ holds in its top three: Welltower, Inc., Prologis, Inc. and Equinix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: PSR or VNQ?

PSR holds 32 securities with 73.31% of its assets in the top 15. VNQ has 138 securities and a top 15 weight of 61.17%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026