New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

JOULvsXARETF Comparison

ETF 1
JOUL

Corgi High Voltage Grid Equipment ETF

This fund is part of
Infrastructure
-1.01%
VS
ETF 2
XAR

State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF

Corgi High Voltage Grid Equipment ETF (JOUL) belongs to the Infrastructure segment. State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF (XAR) is part of the segment. JOUL's top 2 sector exposures are Industrials and Non-Energy Materials. In contrast, XAR's top sector exposures are Industrials, Non-Energy Materials and Technology. Both JOUL and XAR have the same Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.35%. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of JOUL and XAR below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

JOUL vs XAR performance and flow charts

Performance

-50510%Jul 28Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 25

Cumulative Flows

0 M20 M40 M60 M80 M100 M120 MJul 28Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 25

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/28/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
JOUL
XAR
-2.86%-3.77%
-14.23%-9.63%
n/a+8.69%
n/a+19.17%
n/a+120.11%
n/a+119.53%
Flows
JOUL
XAR
+$1M+$115M
+$8M+$120M
-+$977M
-+$1.25B
-+$2.13B
-+$2.47B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
JOUL
XAR
+40.46%+31.01%
n/a+29.47%
n/a+24.12%
n/a+23.90%
Max drawdown
JOUL
XAR
-22.03%-11.76%
n/a-17.03%
n/a-19.74%
n/a-27.60%
Max drawdown duration
JOUL
XAR
67d12d
n/a204d
n/a109d
n/a608d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
JOUL
XAR
Last sale
8/31/2026 at 2:20 PM
$21.75
$256.66
Previous close
08/28/2026
$22.00
$261.79
Consolidated volume
08/28/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of July 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

JOUL
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
JOUL
XAR
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 8/31/2026 at 2:20 PM
Live
Closed
JOUL
XAR
Last price
$21.75
$256.66
1D performance
-1.14%
-1.96%
AuM$9.21 M$5.97 B
E/R0.35%0.35%
Characteristics
JOUL
XAR
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderCorgi FundsState Street Investment Management
Benchmark-S&P Aerospace & Defense Select Industry Index
N° of holdings1547
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMay 6, 2026September 28, 2011
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

JOUL
USA
61.91%
Ireland
13.63%
Other
24.46%
XAR
USA
98.94%
Other
1.06%

Sectors

JOUL
Industrials
75.99%
Other
24.01%
XAR
Industrials
94.06%
Other
5.94%

Diversification

JOUL

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

80.47%
XAR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

46.1%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
JOUL
Eaton Corp. Plc
13.63%
GE Vernova, Inc.
12.99%
Quanta Services, Inc.
5.77%
nVent Electric Plc
4.93%
Dycom Industries, Inc.
4.53%
ESCO Technologies, Inc.
4.51%
Hubbell, Inc.
4.49%
Valmont Industries, Inc.
4.48%
Itron, Inc.
4.21%
MYR Group, Inc.
4.03%
MasTec, Inc.
3.64%
Powell Industries, Inc.
3.61%
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.
3.45%
Primoris Services Corp.
3.17%
Preformed Line Products Co.
3.03%
XAR
RTX Corp.
3.35%
StandardAero, Inc.
3.27%
Axon Enterprise, Inc.
3.26%
Howmet Aerospace, Inc.
3.12%
GE Aerospace
3.12%
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.
3.12%
Hexcel Corp.
3.10%
General Dynamics Corp.
3.10%
VSE Corp.
3.10%
HEICO Corp.
3.07%
Lockheed Martin Corp.
3.06%
Karman Holdings, Inc.
2.90%
TransDigm Group, Inc.
2.86%
The Boeing Co.
2.85%
ATI, Inc.
2.82%
Frequently asked questions about JOUL and XAR

Which ETF is bigger: JOUL or XAR?

As of August 28, 2026, JOUL holds $9.21 M in assets under management (AUM), while XAR manages $5.97 B.

What sectors do the JOUL and XAR ETFs invest in?

JOUL leans toward sectors like Industrials. Meanwhile, XAR focuses on Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the JOUL ETF and XAR ETF?

JOUL top holdings include Eaton Corp. Plc, GE Vernova, Inc. and Quanta Services, Inc.. XAR holds in its top three: RTX Corp., StandardAero, Inc. and Axon Enterprise, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: JOUL or XAR?

JOUL holds 15 securities with 80.47% of its assets in the top 15. XAR has 47 securities and a top 15 weight of 46.1%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up