New

Turn ETF ideas into real portfolios. Try the builder now →

Advertisement

CAMLvsVUGETF Comparison

ETF 1
CAML

Congress Large Cap Growth ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Growth
-2.07%
VS
ETF 2
VUG

Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Growth
-2.07%

Congress Large Cap Growth ETF (CAML) and Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF (VUG) belong to the same industry segment: US Large Cap Growth. In contrast, VUG's top sector exposures are Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Finance. CAML is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.65%, versus 0.03% for VUG. CAML is up 4.26% year-to-date (YTD) with +$22M in YTD flows. VUG performs better with 8.47% YTD performance, and +$7.23B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CAML and VUG below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CAML vs VUG performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.06.07.0%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

-1 B0 B1 B2 B3 BSep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CAML
VUG
+1.34%+1.09%
+0.03%+1.70%
+4.26%+8.47%
+4.01%+11.30%
+57.04%+90.24%
n/a+78.00%
Flows
CAML
VUG
-$1M+$195M
-$2M+$1.09B
+$22M+$7.23B
+$30M+$12.24B
+$287M+$40.56B
-+$53.07B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CAML
VUG
+16.85%+16.41%
+16.46%+17.89%
+17.65%+19.79%
n/a+22.76%
Max drawdown
CAML
VUG
-6.50%-5.23%
-14.94%-16.50%
-21.02%-23.03%
n/a-35.61%
Max drawdown duration
CAML
VUG
64d15d
210d183d
136d126d
n/a756d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CAML
VUG
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$39.82
$87.93
Previous close
10/15/2026
$40.63
$89.78
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

CAML
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
CAML
VUG
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CAML
VUG
Last price
$39.82
$87.93
1D performance
-1.98%
-2.06%
AuM$376.68 M$227.87 B
E/R0.65%0.03%
Characteristics
CAML
VUG
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderCongress Asset ManagementVanguard
Benchmark-CRSP U.S. Large Cap Growth Index
N° of holdings-144
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateAugust 22, 2023January 26, 2004
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CAML
Data will be available soon
VUG
USA
99.11%
Other
0.89%

Sectors

CAML
Data will be available soon
VUG
Technology
70.35%
Other
29.65%
Advertisement

Diversification

CAML
Data will be available soon
VUG

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

70.67%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of January 1, 1970
CAML
Data will be available soon
VUG
NVIDIA Corp.
13.61%
Apple, Inc.
12.48%
Microsoft Corp.
10.11%
Alphabet, Inc.
5.34%
Amazon.com, Inc.
4.76%
Alphabet, Inc.
4.20%
Broadcom Inc.
4.10%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
3.38%
Tesla, Inc.
2.79%
Eli Lilly & Co.
2.64%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
2.07%
Visa, Inc.
1.66%
Mastercard, Inc.
1.27%
Costco Wholesale Corp.
1.14%
Palantir Technologies, Inc.
1.11%
Frequently asked questions about CAML and VUG

How have the CAML and VUG ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, CAML is up 4.26% year-to-date (YTD), while VUG has returned 8.47%. That puts VUG better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CAML or VUG?

Year-to-date, the CAML ETF saw +$22M in flows, compared to +$7.23B for VUG.

Which ETF is more volatile: CAML or VUG?

Over the past year, CAML had a volatility of 16.46%, while VUG experienced 17.89%.

Which ETF is bigger: CAML or VUG?

As of October 16, 2026, CAML holds $376.68 M in assets under management (AUM), while VUG manages $227.87 B.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder