New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

TANvsURNMETF Comparison

ETF 1
TAN

Invesco Solar ETF

This fund is part of
Alternative Energy
+0.38%
VS
ETF 2
URNM

Sprott Uranium Miners ETF

This fund is part of
Alternative Energy
+0.38%

Invesco Solar ETF (TAN) and Sprott Uranium Miners ETF (URNM) belong to the same industry segment: Alternative Energy. TAN's top 3 sector exposures are Industrials, Utilities and Technology. In contrast, URNM's top sector exposures are Energy, Non-Corporate and Industrials. TAN is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.7%, versus 0.75% for URNM. TAN is down -12.1% year-to-date (YTD) with +$149M in YTD flows. URNM performs worse with -23.84% YTD performance, and +$553M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of TAN and URNM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

TAN vs URNM performance and flow charts

Performance

-10.0-5.00.05.0%Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Cumulative Flows

0 M50 M100 MOct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
TAN
URNM
-1.22%-11.60%
-15.69%-16.01%
-12.10%-23.84%
-12.07%-29.84%
-2.45%-1.98%
-55.21%+10.51%
Flows
TAN
URNM
+$60M+$111M
-$247M+$237M
+$149M+$553M
+$204M+$548M
-$58M+$576M
-$997M+$1.07B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
TAN
URNM
+30.85%+40.33%
+35.01%+43.25%
+35.97%+37.57%
+36.19%+39.34%
Max drawdown
TAN
URNM
-24.77%-31.79%
-45.54%-49.52%
-51.26%-50.18%
-73.33%-50.18%
Max drawdown duration
TAN
URNM
91d68d
156d278d
756d485d
1815d485d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
TAN
URNM
Last sale
11/4/2026 at 2:30 PM
$45.79
$41.22
Previous close
11/03/2026
$43.34
$41.32
Consolidated volume
11/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
TAN
URNM
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/4/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
TAN
URNM
Last price
$45.79
$41.22
1D performance
+5.65%
-0.24%
AuM$947.50 M$1.72 B
E/R0.7%0.75%
Characteristics
TAN
URNM
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderInvescoSprott ETFs
BenchmarkMAC Global Solar Energy Stock IndexNorth Shore Global Uranium Mining Index
N° of holdings3525
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateApril 15, 2008November 29, 2019
ESGYesNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

TAN
USA
44.84%
Israel
21.81%
China
7.06%
Other
26.29%
URNM
Canada
58.31%
Australia
14.82%
USA
12.93%
Other
13.94%

Sectors

TAN
Industrials
43.37%
Utilities
33.64%
Technology
10.65%
Non-Energy Materi.
7.41%
Other
4.94%
URNM
Energy
74.73%
Non-Corporate
15.26%
Industrials
9.05%
Other
0.96%
Advertisement

Diversification

TAN

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

74.23%
URNM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

93.45%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
TAN
Nextpower, Inc.
10.42%
First Solar, Inc.
9.03%
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd.
8.00%
Enphase Energy, Inc.
6.83%
HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc.
4.94%
Doral Group Renewable Energy Resources Ltd.
4.92%
GCL Technology Holdings Ltd.
4.60%
Clearway Energy, Inc.
3.83%
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.
3.82%
Sunrun, Inc.
3.79%
Solaria Energía y Medio Ambiente SA
3.35%
OY Nofar Energy Ltd.
2.89%
Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.
2.75%
Xinyi Solar Holdings Ltd.
2.72%
SMA Solar Technology AG
2.34%
URNM
Cameco Corp.
20.49%
Sprott Physical Uranium Trust
15.26%
NexGen Energy Ltd.
12.95%
CGN Mining Co. Ltd.
4.76%
National Atomic Company Kazatomprom JSC
4.70%
Uranium Energy Corp.
4.58%
Paladin Energy Ltd.
4.38%
Yellow Cake Plc
4.28%
Energy Fuels, Inc.
4.27%
Denison Mines Corp.
4.24%
Deep Yellow Ltd.
3.80%
Bannerman Energy Ltd.
2.71%
Boss Energy Ltd.
2.38%
Ur-Energy, Inc.
2.37%
IsoEnergy Ltd.
2.28%
Frequently asked questions about TAN and URNM

How have the TAN and URNM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 3, 2026, TAN is down -12.1% year-to-date (YTD), while URNM has lost -23.84%. That puts TAN better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: TAN or URNM?

Year-to-date, the TAN ETF saw +$149M in flows, compared to +$553M for URNM.

Which ETF is more volatile: TAN or URNM?

Over the past year, TAN had a volatility of 35.01%, while URNM experienced 43.25%.

Which ETF is bigger: TAN or URNM?

As of November 3, 2026, TAN holds $947.50 M in assets under management (AUM), while URNM manages $1.72 B.

What sectors do the TAN and URNM ETFs invest in?

TAN leans toward sectors like Industrials, Utilities and Technology. Meanwhile, URNM focuses on Energy, Non-Corporate and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the TAN ETF and URNM ETF?

TAN top holdings include Nextpower, Inc., First Solar, Inc. and Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd.. URNM holds in its top three: Cameco Corp., Sprott Physical Uranium Trust and NexGen Energy Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: TAN or URNM?

TAN holds 35 securities with 74.23% of its assets in the top 15. URNM has 25 securities and a top 15 weight of 93.45%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026