New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

VNMvsEEMETF Comparison

ETF 1
VNM

VanEck Vietnam ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-1.26%
VS
ETF 2
EEM

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-1.26%

VanEck Vietnam ETF (VNM) and iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM) belong to the same industry segment: EM Large & Mid Cap. VNM's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Non-Energy Materials. In contrast, EEM's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. VNM is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.66%, versus 0.72% for EEM. VNM is down -12.09% year-to-date (YTD) with -$69M in YTD flows. EEM performs better with 15.21% YTD performance, and +$4.85B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of VNM and EEM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

VNM vs EEM performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-4.0-2.00.02.04.06.0%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

-100 M-80 M-60 M-40 M-20 M0 MSep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
VNM
EEM
-5.32%-4.73%
-6.47%-2.52%
-12.09%+15.21%
-15.17%+18.04%
+29.06%+76.53%
-10.23%+36.12%
Flows
VNM
EEM
-$16M-$91M
-$33M+$1.36B
-$69M+$4.85B
-$60M+$5.13B
-$182M+$2.29B
-$27M-$2.34B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
VNM
EEM
+20.25%+22.04%
+21.74%+23.83%
+21.43%+18.33%
+21.16%+18.20%
Max drawdown
VNM
EEM
-9.29%-9.38%
-17.13%-14.32%
-23.69%-15.99%
-49.77%-33.76%
Max drawdown duration
VNM
EEM
39d24d
276d116d
428d218d
1746d1342d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
VNM
EEM
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$16.45
$62.85
Previous close
10/15/2026
$16.48
$63.96
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
VNM
EEM
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
VNM
EEM
Last price
$16.45
$62.85
1D performance
-0.18%
-1.74%
AuM$462.81 M$29.07 B
E/R0.66%0.72%
Characteristics
VNM
EEM
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderVanEckiShares
BenchmarkMarketVector Vietnam Local IndexMSCI Emerging Markets Index
N° of holdings551116
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateAugust 11, 2009April 7, 2003
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

VNM
Vietnam
100%
Other
-0%
EEM
Taiwan
27.53%
Republic of Korea
20.69%
China
18.51%
India
11.36%
Other
21.91%

Sectors

VNM
Finance
58.83%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
20.95%
Other
20.22%
EEM
Technology
44.93%
Finance
21.13%
Non-Energy Materi.
7.17%
Other
26.77%
Advertisement

Diversification

VNM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

67.9%
EEM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

40.37%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
VNM
Vingroup JSC
9.80%
Vinhomes JSC
8.11%
Masan Group Corp.
5.84%
Masan Consumer Corp.
5.71%
Vietnam Dairy Products Corp.
5.43%
Joint Stock Commercial Bank for Foreign Trade of Vietnam
5.00%
Hoa Phat Group JSC
4.63%
SSI Securities Corp.
4.31%
VPS Securities JSC
3.90%
VIX Securities JSC
3.31%
FPT Corp.
2.61%
Saigon Treasure Commercial Joint Stock Bank
2.53%
Vietjet Aviation JSC
2.28%
Techcom Securities JSC
2.25%
Vincom Retail JSC
2.19%
EEM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
15.07%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
7.16%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.45%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.86%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.97%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.44%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.91%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.88%
China Construction Bank Corp.
0.82%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
0.78%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
0.68%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.64%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
0.62%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
0.56%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
0.51%
Frequently asked questions about VNM and EEM

How have the VNM and EEM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, VNM is down -12.09% year-to-date (YTD), while EEM has returned 15.21%. That puts EEM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: VNM or EEM?

Year-to-date, the VNM ETF saw -$69M in flows, compared to +$4.85B for EEM.

Which ETF is more volatile: VNM or EEM?

Over the past year, VNM had a volatility of 21.74%, while EEM experienced 23.83%.

Which ETF is bigger: VNM or EEM?

As of October 16, 2026, VNM holds $462.81 M in assets under management (AUM), while EEM manages $29.07 B.

What sectors do the VNM and EEM ETFs invest in?

VNM leans toward sectors like Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, EEM focuses on Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials.

What are the top holdings of the VNM ETF and EEM ETF?

VNM top holdings include Vingroup JSC, Vinhomes JSC and Masan Group Corp.. EEM holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: VNM or EEM?

VNM holds 55 securities with 67.9% of its assets in the top 15. EEM has 1173 securities and a top 15 weight of 40.37%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026