Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

TANvsNLRETF Comparison

ETF 1
TAN

Invesco Solar ETF

This fund is part of
Alternative Energy
-0.21%
VS
ETF 2
NLR

VanEck Uranium+Nuclear Energy ETF

This fund is part of
Alternative Energy
-0.21%

Invesco Solar ETF (TAN) and VanEck Uranium+Nuclear Energy ETF (NLR) belong to the same industry segment: Alternative Energy. TAN's top 3 sector exposures are Industrials, Utilities and Technology. In contrast, NLR's top sector exposures are Energy, Utilities and Industrials. TAN is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.7%, versus 0.52% for NLR. TAN is down -12.1% year-to-date (YTD) with +$149M in YTD flows. NLR performs worse with -27.11% YTD performance, and +$741M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of TAN and NLR below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

TAN vs NLR performance and flow charts

Performance

-10.0-5.00.05.0%Oct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Cumulative Flows

-50 M0 M50 MOct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
TAN
NLR
-1.22%-13.28%
-15.69%-18.86%
-12.10%-27.11%
-12.07%-38.44%
-2.45%+36.11%
-55.21%+79.99%
Flows
TAN
NLR
+$60M-$75M
-$247M-$222M
+$149M+$741M
+$204M+$1.10B
-$58M+$3.82B
-$997M+$3.89B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
TAN
NLR
+30.85%+35.45%
+35.01%+38.59%
+35.97%+33.21%
+36.19%+28.21%
Max drawdown
TAN
NLR
-24.77%-28.07%
-45.54%-44.43%
-51.26%-44.43%
-73.33%-44.43%
Max drawdown duration
TAN
NLR
91d68d
156d279d
756d279d
1815d279d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
TAN
NLR
Last sale
11/3/2026 at 2:30 PM
$43.34
$90.04
Previous close
11/02/2026
$42.07
$89.65
Consolidated volume
11/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
TAN
NLR
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/3/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
TAN
NLR
Last price
$43.34
$90.04
1D performance
+3.02%
+0.44%
AuM$947.50 M$3.01 B
E/R0.7%0.52%
Characteristics
TAN
NLR
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderInvescoVanEck
BenchmarkMAC Global Solar Energy Stock IndexMVIS Global Uranium & Nuclear Energy Index
N° of holdings3525
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateApril 15, 2008August 13, 2007
ESGYesNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

TAN
USA
44.84%
Israel
21.81%
China
7.06%
Other
26.29%
NLR
USA
49.61%
Canada
18.52%
Australia
7.34%
Finland
7.06%
Other
17.48%

Sectors

TAN
Industrials
43.37%
Utilities
33.64%
Technology
10.65%
Non-Energy Materi.
7.41%
Other
4.94%
NLR
Energy
38.18%
Utilities
33.45%
Industrials
24.61%
Other
3.76%
Advertisement

Diversification

TAN

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

74.23%
NLR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

82.59%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
TAN
Nextpower, Inc.
10.42%
First Solar, Inc.
9.03%
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd.
8.00%
Enphase Energy, Inc.
6.83%
HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc.
4.94%
Doral Group Renewable Energy Resources Ltd.
4.92%
GCL Technology Holdings Ltd.
4.60%
Clearway Energy, Inc.
3.83%
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.
3.82%
Sunrun, Inc.
3.79%
Solaria Energía y Medio Ambiente SA
3.35%
OY Nofar Energy Ltd.
2.89%
Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.
2.75%
Xinyi Solar Holdings Ltd.
2.72%
SMA Solar Technology AG
2.34%
NLR
Constellation Energy Corp.
8.45%
Cameco Corp.
8.13%
Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc.
7.66%
Fortum Oyj
7.06%
BWX Technologies, Inc.
6.20%
NexGen Energy Ltd.
5.48%
CGN Power Co., Ltd.
5.16%
Oklo, Inc.
5.12%
National Atomic Company Kazatomprom JSC
4.76%
X-Energy, Inc.
4.38%
Uranium Energy Corp.
4.23%
Paladin Energy Ltd.
4.09%
Denison Mines Corp.
4.08%
Energy Fuels, Inc.
3.99%
NuScale Power Corp.
3.79%
Frequently asked questions about TAN and NLR

How have the TAN and NLR ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 3, 2026, TAN is down -12.1% year-to-date (YTD), while NLR has lost -27.11%. That puts TAN better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: TAN or NLR?

Year-to-date, the TAN ETF saw +$149M in flows, compared to +$741M for NLR.

Which ETF is more volatile: TAN or NLR?

Over the past year, TAN had a volatility of 35.01%, while NLR experienced 38.59%.

Which ETF is bigger: TAN or NLR?

As of November 3, 2026, TAN holds $947.50 M in assets under management (AUM), while NLR manages $3.01 B.

What sectors do the TAN and NLR ETFs invest in?

TAN leans toward sectors like Industrials, Utilities and Technology. Meanwhile, NLR focuses on Energy, Utilities and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the TAN ETF and NLR ETF?

TAN top holdings include Nextpower, Inc., First Solar, Inc. and Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd.. NLR holds in its top three: Constellation Energy Corp., Cameco Corp. and Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: TAN or NLR?

TAN holds 35 securities with 74.23% of its assets in the top 15. NLR has 25 securities and a top 15 weight of 82.59%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026