Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

MTRAvsVNIEETF Comparison

ETF 1
MTRA

Invesco International Growth Focus ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-0.32%
VS
ETF 2
VNIE

Vontobel International Equity Active ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-0.32%

Invesco International Growth Focus ETF (MTRA) and Vontobel International Equity Active ETF (VNIE) belong to the same industry segment: Uncategorized Equities. MTRA's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Healthcare. In contrast, VNIE's top sector exposures are Industrials, Technology and Finance. MTRA is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.54%, versus 1.11% for VNIE. MTRA is down -1.99% year-to-date (YTD) with -$13M in YTD flows. VNIE performs worse with -2.53% YTD performance, and -$8K in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MTRA and VNIE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MTRA vs VNIE performance and flow charts

Performance

-1.00.01.02.03.0%Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Cumulative Flows

0500,0001,000,0001,500,000Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MTRA
VNIE
-0.93%-0.41%
-3.77%-5.70%
-1.99%-2.53%
-1.04%-2.37%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
MTRA
VNIE
+$2M+$0K
-$1M+$2K
-$13M-$8K
-$32M-$1M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MTRA
VNIE
+15.22%+11.79%
+19.38%+14.27%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
MTRA
VNIE
-6.71%-5.92%
-15.85%-10.85%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
MTRA
VNIE
64d59d
157d65d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MTRA
VNIE
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$25.68
$24.38
Previous close
10/15/2026
$25.92
$24.38
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
MTRA
VNIE
Last price
$25.68
$24.38
1D performance
-0.93%
+0.00%
AuM$132.29 M$8.51 M
E/R0.54%1.11%
Characteristics
MTRA
VNIE
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderInvescoVontobel Asset Management
Benchmark--
N° of holdings4850
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 11, 2025May 14, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MTRA
Netherlands
11.79%
United Kingdom
11.01%
Taiwan
10.5%
Switzerland
9.68%
Japan
9.25%
Other
47.77%
VNIE
Japan
15.2%
United Kingdom
10.14%
Canada
9.81%
USA
9.28%
Switzerland
7.7%
Singapore
7.34%
Other
40.53%

Sectors

MTRA
Technology
28.25%
Industrials
28.15%
Healthcare
15.69%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
10.08%
Finance
9.64%
Other
8.19%
VNIE
Industrials
25.53%
Technology
20.35%
Finance
17.19%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.94%
Consumer Cyclical.
7.2%
Other
21.79%
Advertisement

Diversification

MTRA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

52.06%
VNIE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

52.23%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
MTRA
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
10.50%
ASML Holding NV
7.11%
Siemens AG
4.38%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.39%
Lonza Group AG
2.83%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
2.77%
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.
2.59%
Sartorius Stedim Biotech SA
2.48%
Airbus SE
2.47%
Hitachi Ltd.
2.39%
Novo Nordisk A/S
2.30%
Schneider Electric SE
2.26%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
2.24%
Allegro.eu SA
2.17%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
2.16%
VNIE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
5.53%
KEYENCE Corp.
4.54%
Galderma Group AG
4.43%
The Coca-Cola Co.
4.31%
ASML Holding NV
4.29%
DBS Group Holdings Ltd.
4.06%
Panasonic Holdings Corp.
3.29%
Singapore Technologies Engineering Ltd.
3.28%
Philip Morris International, Inc.
3.15%
Safran SA
2.93%
Siemens Energy AG
2.67%
Diploma Plc
2.54%
Royal Bank of Canada
2.51%
InterContinental Hotels Group Plc
2.35%
Ferrari NV
2.35%
Frequently asked questions about MTRA and VNIE

How have the MTRA and VNIE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, MTRA is down -1.99% year-to-date (YTD), while VNIE has lost -2.53%. That puts MTRA better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MTRA or VNIE?

Year-to-date, the MTRA ETF saw -$13M in flows, compared to -$8K for VNIE.

Which ETF is more volatile: MTRA or VNIE?

Over the past year, MTRA had a volatility of 19.38%, while VNIE experienced 14.27%.

Which ETF is bigger: MTRA or VNIE?

As of October 16, 2026, MTRA holds $132.29 M in assets under management (AUM), while VNIE manages $8.51 M.

What sectors do the MTRA and VNIE ETFs invest in?

MTRA leans toward sectors like Technology, Industrials and Healthcare. Meanwhile, VNIE focuses on Industrials, Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the MTRA ETF and VNIE ETF?

MTRA top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., ASML Holding NV and Siemens AG. VNIE holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., KEYENCE Corp. and Galderma Group AG.

Which ETF is more diversified: MTRA or VNIE?

MTRA holds 48 securities with 52.06% of its assets in the top 15. VNIE has 50 securities and a top 15 weight of 52.23%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF Comparison Tool

Have you tried our ETF Compare tool?

Compare ETFs like a pro. Analyze fees, performance, exposure & holdings side-by-side.