IVVMvsHELOETF Comparison
VS
iShares Large Cap Moderate Buffer ETF (IVVM) and JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) belong to the same industry segment: Options Strategies. IVVM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.53%, versus 0.5% for HELO. IVVM is up 8.18% year-to-date (YTD) with +$38M in YTD flows. HELO performs worse with 4.17% YTD performance, and +$1.09B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of IVVM and HELO below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.
Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios. Discover our library of Model portfolios
IVVM vs HELO performance and flow charts
Performance
Cumulative Flows
Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | IVVM HELO | -0.46%-0.32% | +1.74%+1.46% | +8.18%+4.17% | +9.49%+5.60% | +54.31%+43.02% | n/an/a |
| Flows | IVVM HELO | +$15M+$49M | +$23M+$203M | +$38M+$1.09B | +$46M+$1.09B | +$153M+$4.26B | -- |
Volatility and drawdown
| 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility | IVVM HELO | +6.46%+6.85% | +7.54%+7.20% | +9.56%+7.83% | n/an/a |
| Max drawdown | IVVM HELO | -1.78%-2.37% | -5.18%-5.83% | -11.79%-10.86% | n/an/a |
| Max drawdown duration | IVVM HELO | 17d75d | 72d73d | 84d169d | n/an/a |
Trading data
IVVM | HELO | |
Last sale 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM | $37.58 | $68.86 |
| Previous close 10/29/2026 | $38.09 | $69.72 |
| Consolidated volume 10/29/2026 | ||
| Average volume 30 days | ||
| Average discount or premium 30 days | ||
| Average Bid/Ask spread 30 days |
Main metrics
Last update 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
IVVM | HELO | |
|---|---|---|
| Last price | $37.58 | $68.86 |
| 1D performance | -1.33% | -1.23% |
| AuM | $198.46 M | $4.85 B |
| E/R | 0.53% | 0.5% |
Characteristics
IVVM | HELO | |
|---|---|---|
| Management strategy | Active | Active |
| Provider | iShares | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| N° of holdings | - | - |
| Asset class | - | - |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | Join | Join |
| Inception date | June 28, 2023 | September 28, 2023 |
| ESG | No | No |
Advertisement
Exposure
Countries
IVVM
Data will be available soon
HELO
Data will be available soon
Sectors
IVVM
Data will be available soon
HELO
Data will be available soon
Advertisement
Diversification
IVVM
Data will be available soon
HELO
Data will be available soon
Top 15 holdings
Data as of January 1, 1970
IVVM
Data will be available soon
HELO
Data will be available soon
Frequently asked questions about IVVM and HELO
How have the IVVM and HELO ETFs performed in 2026?
As of October 30, 2026, IVVM is up 8.18% year-to-date (YTD), while HELO has returned 4.17%. That puts IVVM better performer ahead so far this year.
Which ETF is attracting more investor money: IVVM or HELO?
Year-to-date, the IVVM ETF saw +$38M in flows, compared to +$1.09B for HELO.
Which ETF is more volatile: IVVM or HELO?
Over the past year, IVVM had a volatility of 7.54%, while HELO experienced 7.2%.
Which ETF is bigger: IVVM or HELO?
As of October 30, 2026, IVVM holds $198.46 M in assets under management (AUM), while HELO manages $4.85 B.
Advertisement
Latest news about IVVM & HELO
Hedged Equity ETFs: Options-Based Alternatives to the 60/40 Portfolio
March 25, 2025
HELO
Advertisement
Advertisement
