Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

ESIMvsVXUSETF Comparison

ETF 1
ESIM

Eventide International ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-0.93%
VS
ETF 2
VXUS

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

This fund is part of
Global Blended Cap
-0.43%

Eventide International ETF (ESIM) belongs to the Uncategorized Equities segment. Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is part of the Global Blended Cap segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Finance, Technology and Industrials. ESIM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.59%, versus 0.05% for VXUS. ESIM is up 18.4% year-to-date (YTD) with +$22M in YTD flows. VXUS performs worse with 16.52% YTD performance, and +$23.79B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of ESIM and VXUS below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

ESIM vs VXUS performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.00.02.04.06.0%Jul 27Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24

Cumulative Flows

0 B0.5 B1 B1.5 B2 B2.5 B3 B3.5 BJul 27Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/27/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
ESIM
VXUS
+3.29%+5.22%
+2.40%+2.20%
+18.40%+16.52%
n/a+25.55%
n/a+73.65%
n/a+55.77%
Flows
ESIM
VXUS
+$10M+$3.13B
+$10M+$9.00B
+$22M+$23.79B
-+$36.41B
-+$60.35B
-+$76.04B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
ESIM
VXUS
+15.27%+17.92%
n/a+15.97%
n/a+14.27%
n/a+15.37%
Max drawdown
ESIM
VXUS
-6.27%-5.23%
n/a-11.27%
n/a-13.13%
n/a-29.47%
Max drawdown duration
ESIM
VXUS
66d45d
n/a69d
n/a43d
n/a979d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
ESIM
VXUS
Last sale
8/28/2026 at 1:30 PM
$87.52
Previous close
08/27/2026
$87.93
Consolidated volume
08/27/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of July 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

ESIM
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
ESIM
VXUS
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 8/28/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
ESIM
VXUS
Last price
$87.52
1D performance
-0.47%
AuM$28.12 M$164.82 B
E/R0.59%0.05%
Characteristics
ESIM
VXUS
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderEventideVanguard
Benchmark-FTSE Global All Cap ex US Index
N° of holdings1148363
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 17, 2025January 26, 2011
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

ESIM
Japan
17.89%
Singapore
7.74%
Other
74.36%
VXUS
Japan
14.82%
Taiwan
7.87%
United Kingdom
7.78%
Canada
7.49%
Other
62.04%

Sectors

ESIM
Finance
25.9%
Technology
24.17%
Industrials
19.48%
Healthcare
9.02%
Other
21.42%
VXUS
Finance
25.89%
Technology
19.29%
Industrials
12.33%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.02%
Other
34.47%

Diversification

ESIM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

34.08%
VXUS

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

15.63%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
ESIM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
5.57%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV
2.35%
SK hynix, Inc.
2.33%
Singapore Exchange Ltd.
2.27%
Hannover Rück SE
2.19%
Sampo Oyj
2.17%
Mapletree Logistics Trust
2.06%
ASML Holding NV
2.05%
Sekisui House, Ltd.
1.96%
Power Corp of Canada
1.93%
ABB Ltd.
1.93%
Halma Plc
1.88%
Yokohama Financial Group, Inc.
1.85%
Venture Corp. Ltd.
1.81%
TERNA Rete Elettrica Nazionale SpA
1.74%
VXUS
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
4.00%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
1.78%
ASML Holding NV
1.41%
SK hynix, Inc.
1.40%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
0.85%
HSBC Holdings Plc
0.81%
Roche Holding AG
0.68%
Royal Bank of Canada
0.65%
Novartis AG
0.65%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
0.62%
Nestlé SA
0.57%
Shell Plc
0.57%
AstraZeneca PLC
0.57%
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.
0.54%
Siemens AG
0.53%
Frequently asked questions about ESIM and VXUS

How have the ESIM and VXUS ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 27, 2026, ESIM is up 18.4% year-to-date (YTD), while VXUS has returned 16.52%. That puts ESIM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: ESIM or VXUS?

Year-to-date, the ESIM ETF saw +$22M in flows, compared to +$23.79B for VXUS.

Which ETF is bigger: ESIM or VXUS?

As of August 27, 2026, ESIM holds $28.12 M in assets under management (AUM), while VXUS manages $164.82 B.

What sectors do the ESIM and VXUS ETFs invest in?

ESIM leans toward sectors like Finance, Technology and Industrials. Meanwhile, VXUS focuses on Finance, Technology and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the ESIM ETF and VXUS ETF?

ESIM top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV and SK hynix, Inc.. VXUS holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and ASML Holding NV.

Which ETF is more diversified: ESIM or VXUS?

ESIM holds 116 securities with 34.08% of its assets in the top 15. VXUS has 8827 securities and a top 15 weight of 15.63%.

Advertisement
Latest news about ESIM & VXUS
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder