New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement

EMQQvsMINVETF Comparison

ETF 1
EMQQ

The Emerging Markets Internet ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
-0.07%
VS
ETF 2
MINV

Matthews Asia Innovators Active ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
-0.07%

The Emerging Markets Internet ETF (EMQQ) and Matthews Asia Innovators Active ETF (MINV) belong to the same industry segment: EM Awakening. EMQQ's top 3 sector exposures are Consumer Non-Cyclicals, Technology and Finance. In contrast, MINV's top sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. EMQQ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.86%, versus 0.79% for MINV. EMQQ is down -25.78% year-to-date (YTD) with -$44M in YTD flows. MINV performs better with 20.61% YTD performance, and +$55M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of EMQQ and MINV below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

EMQQ vs MINV performance and flow charts

Performance

-10.0-5.00.05.0%Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Cumulative Flows

0 M0.5 M1 M1.5 M2 MOct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
EMQQ
MINV
-2.06%-13.24%
-14.48%-10.97%
-25.78%+20.61%
-31.51%+15.05%
+10.77%+95.81%
-38.04%n/a
Flows
EMQQ
MINV
-$31K+$2M
-$17M+$9M
-$44M+$55M
-$46M+$59M
-$243M+$12M
-$562M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
EMQQ
MINV
+16.79%+19.25%
+18.44%+28.94%
+19.62%+21.75%
+26.93%n/a
Max drawdown
EMQQ
MINV
-17.15%-16.49%
-33.14%-26.79%
-35.84%-26.79%
-59.16%n/a
Max drawdown duration
EMQQ
MINV
83d78d
364d134d
411d134d
1807dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
EMQQ
MINV
Last sale
11/4/2026 at 2:30 PM
$31.04
$43.45
Previous close
11/03/2026
$29.98
$42.70
Consolidated volume
11/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

MINV
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
EMQQ
MINV
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/4/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
EMQQ
MINV
Last price
$31.04
$43.45
1D performance
+3.54%
+1.77%
AuM$224.55 M$149.30 M
E/R0.86%0.79%
Characteristics
EMQQ
MINV
Management strategyPassiveActive
ProviderExchange Traded ConceptsMatthews Asia
BenchmarkEMQQ The Emerging Markets Internet Index-
N° of holdings5546
Asset classEquities-
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateNovember 12, 2014July 13, 2022
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

EMQQ
China
30.87%
India
20.81%
Singapore
10.23%
Uruguay
8.67%
Brazil
7.64%
Other
21.78%
MINV
China
35.24%
Taiwan
19.9%
Republic of Korea
17.6%
India
8.58%
Other
18.68%

Sectors

EMQQ
Consumer Non-Cycl.
36.49%
Technology
20.09%
Finance
17.13%
Consumer Services
13.08%
Energy
7.46%
Other
5.75%
MINV
Technology
49.21%
Industrials
13.09%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.55%
Other
30.15%
Advertisement

Diversification

EMQQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

74.09%
MINV

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

51.27%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
EMQQ
MercadoLibre, Inc.
8.54%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
7.46%
Sea Ltd. (Singapore)
7.11%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
7.00%
PDD Holdings, Inc.
6.40%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
6.11%
Nu Holdings Ltd.
6.07%
Meituan
4.10%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.
3.59%
NetEase, Inc.
3.56%
Eternal Ltd.
3.34%
JD.com, Inc.
3.07%
Naspers Ltd.
2.71%
NAVER Corp.
2.67%
Coupang, Inc.
2.35%
MINV
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
6.59%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.69%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
4.70%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
4.05%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
3.97%
Midea Group Co. Ltd.
3.58%
NetEase, Inc.
3.07%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
2.96%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.71%
Sichuan Kelun-Biotech Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
2.65%
Eternal Ltd.
2.50%
Luckin Coffee, Inc.
2.47%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.
2.26%
Quanta Computer, Inc.
2.08%
Lenskart Solutions Ltd.
2.00%
Frequently asked questions about EMQQ and MINV

How have the EMQQ and MINV ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 2, 2026, EMQQ is down -25.78% year-to-date (YTD), while MINV has returned 20.61%. That puts MINV better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: EMQQ or MINV?

Year-to-date, the EMQQ ETF saw -$44M in flows, compared to +$55M for MINV.

Which ETF is more volatile: EMQQ or MINV?

Over the past year, EMQQ had a volatility of 18.44%, while MINV experienced 28.94%.

Which ETF is bigger: EMQQ or MINV?

As of November 2, 2026, EMQQ holds $224.55 M in assets under management (AUM), while MINV manages $149.30 M.

What sectors do the EMQQ and MINV ETFs invest in?

EMQQ leans toward sectors like Consumer Non-Cyclicals, Technology and Finance. Meanwhile, MINV focuses on Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals.

What are the top holdings of the EMQQ ETF and MINV ETF?

EMQQ top holdings include MercadoLibre, Inc., Reliance Industries Ltd. and Sea Ltd. (Singapore). MINV holds in its top three: Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., SK hynix, Inc. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: EMQQ or MINV?

EMQQ holds 55 securities with 74.09% of its assets in the top 15. MINV has 48 securities and a top 15 weight of 51.27%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026