New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

EEMOvsEEMETF Comparison

ETF 1
EEMO

Invesco S&P Emerging Markets Momentum ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
+0.17%
VS
ETF 2
EEM

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
+0.17%

Invesco S&P Emerging Markets Momentum ETF (EEMO) and iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM) belong to the same industry segment: EM Large & Mid Cap. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. EEMO is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.29%, versus 0.72% for EEM. EEMO is up 10.54% year-to-date (YTD) with +$55M in YTD flows. EEM performs better with 12.1% YTD performance, and +$4.85B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of EEMO and EEM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

EEMO vs EEM performance and flow charts

Performance

-15.0-10.0-5.00.0%Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Cumulative Flows

010,000,00020,000,00030,000,00040,000,00050,000,000Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
EEMO
EEM
-17.03%-9.98%
-5.23%-5.79%
+10.54%+12.10%
+8.32%+11.62%
+51.41%+74.27%
+22.40%+35.03%
Flows
EEMO
EEM
+$43M-
+$42M+$715M
+$55M+$4.85B
+$53M+$5.13B
+$60M+$2.96B
+$60M-$2.34B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
EEMO
EEM
+35.15%+20.34%
+38.37%+24.35%
+25.52%+18.52%
+21.58%+18.32%
Max drawdown
EEMO
EEM
-18.99%-11.96%
-28.36%-14.32%
-28.36%-15.99%
-28.36%-33.19%
Max drawdown duration
EEMO
EEM
28d41d
133d133d
133d218d
133d1301d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
EEMO
EEM
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$19.38
$61.11
Previous close
11/02/2026
$19.43
$61.04
Consolidated volume
11/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
EEMO
EEM
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
EEMO
EEM
Last price
$19.38
$61.11
1D performance
-0.26%
+0.11%
AuM$57.67 M$28.29 B
E/R0.29%0.72%
Characteristics
EEMO
EEM
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderInvescoiShares
BenchmarkS&P Momentum Emerging Plus LargeMidCap IndexMSCI Emerging Markets Index
N° of holdings1991111
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateFebruary 24, 2012April 7, 2003
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

EEMO
Taiwan
47.87%
Republic of Korea
28.99%
Other
23.15%
EEM
Taiwan
28.84%
Republic of Korea
21.32%
China
17.71%
India
10.61%
Other
21.53%

Sectors

EEMO
Technology
61.91%
Finance
19.97%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.14%
Other
9.98%
EEM
Technology
46.62%
Finance
21.05%
Other
32.33%
Advertisement

Diversification

EEMO

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

56.52%
EEM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

41.97%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
EEMO
SK hynix, Inc.
9.05%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
8.96%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
8.90%
MediaTek, Inc.
6.52%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
3.50%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
3.28%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
2.66%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
2.51%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.
2.11%
Unimicron Technology Corp.
1.86%
Elite Material Co., Ltd.
1.83%
United Microelectronics Corp.
1.57%
Nan Ya Plastics Corp.
1.38%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
1.20%
TS Financial Holding Co., Ltd.
1.18%
EEM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
15.57%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
7.53%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.88%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.73%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.85%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.81%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.94%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.94%
China Construction Bank Corp.
0.85%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
0.79%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
0.69%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
0.63%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
0.60%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.59%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
0.58%
Frequently asked questions about EEMO and EEM

How have the EEMO and EEM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 2, 2026, EEMO is up 10.54% year-to-date (YTD), while EEM has returned 12.1%. That puts EEM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: EEMO or EEM?

Year-to-date, the EEMO ETF saw +$55M in flows, compared to +$4.85B for EEM.

Which ETF is more volatile: EEMO or EEM?

Over the past year, EEMO had a volatility of 38.37%, while EEM experienced 24.35%.

Which ETF is bigger: EEMO or EEM?

As of November 2, 2026, EEMO holds $57.67 M in assets under management (AUM), while EEM manages $28.29 B.

What sectors do the EEMO and EEM ETFs invest in?

EEMO leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. Meanwhile, EEM focuses on Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the EEMO ETF and EEM ETF?

EEMO top holdings include SK hynix, Inc., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.. EEM holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: EEMO or EEM?

EEMO holds 204 securities with 56.52% of its assets in the top 15. EEM has 1169 securities and a top 15 weight of 41.97%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026