CVRDvsQQQIETF Comparison
VS
Madison Covered Call ETF (CVRD) and NEOS Nasdaq 100 High Income ETF (QQQI) belong to the same industry segment: Options Strategies. CVRD is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.92%, versus 0.68% for QQQI. CVRD is up 9.18% year-to-date (YTD) with -$6M in YTD flows. QQQI performs worse with 8.23% YTD performance, and +$8.08B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CVRD and QQQI below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.
Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios. Discover our library of Model portfolios
CVRD vs QQQI performance and flow charts
Performance
Cumulative Flows
Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/04/2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | CVRD QQQI | +5.42%-7.10% | +4.70%-2.66% | +9.18%+8.23% | +12.72%+8.89% | +26.40%n/a | n/an/a |
| Flows | CVRD QQQI | -+$1.01B | -$378K+$1.88B | -$6M+$8.08B | -$11M+$9.74B | -$44M- | -- |
Volatility and drawdown
| 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility | CVRD QQQI | +7.00%+15.07% | +9.03%+17.43% | +11.38%n/a | n/an/a |
| Max drawdown | CVRD QQQI | -3.87%-8.90% | -5.63%-9.62% | -17.78%n/a | n/an/a |
| Max drawdown duration | CVRD QQQI | 47d29d | 80d76d | 210dn/a | n/an/a |
Trading data
CVRD | QQQI | |
Last sale 11/4/2026 at 2:30 PM | $19.08 | $48.91 |
| Previous close 11/04/2026 | $18.87 | $51.82 |
| Consolidated volume 11/04/2026 | ||
| Average volume 30 days | ||
| Average discount or premium 30 days | ||
| Average Bid/Ask spread 30 days |
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/4/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
CVRD | QQQI | |
|---|---|---|
| Last price | $19.08 | $48.91 |
| 1D performance | +1.12% | -5.62% |
| AuM | $31.65 M | $14.90 B |
| E/R | 0.92% | 0.68% |
Characteristics
CVRD | QQQI | |
|---|---|---|
| Management strategy | Active | Active |
| Provider | Madison Investments | NEOS Investment Management |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| N° of holdings | - | - |
| Asset class | - | - |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | Join | Join |
| Inception date | August 22, 2023 | January 30, 2024 |
| ESG | No | No |
Advertisement
Exposure
Countries
CVRD
Data will be available soon
QQQI
Data will be available soon
Sectors
CVRD
Data will be available soon
QQQI
Data will be available soon
Advertisement
Diversification
CVRD
Data will be available soon
QQQI
Data will be available soon
Top 15 holdings
Data as of January 1, 1970
CVRD
Data will be available soon
QQQI
Data will be available soon
Frequently asked questions about CVRD and QQQI
How have the CVRD and QQQI ETFs performed in 2026?
As of November 4, 2026, CVRD is up 9.18% year-to-date (YTD), while QQQI has returned 8.23%. That puts CVRD better performer ahead so far this year.
Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CVRD or QQQI?
Year-to-date, the CVRD ETF saw -$6M in flows, compared to +$8.08B for QQQI.
Which ETF is more volatile: CVRD or QQQI?
Over the past year, CVRD had a volatility of 9.03%, while QQQI experienced 17.43%.
Which ETF is bigger: CVRD or QQQI?
As of November 4, 2026, CVRD holds $31.65 M in assets under management (AUM), while QQQI manages $14.90 B.
Advertisement
Latest news about CVRD & QQQI
ETF Comparison: NEOS Nasdaq-100 High Income ETF (QQQI) Versus Goldman Sachs Nasdaq-100 Premium Income ETF (GPIQ)
September 3, 2026
QQQI
How Covered Call ETFs Evolved Through the Years
August 12, 2026
QQQI
Advertisement
Advertisement
