CVRDvsHELOETF Comparison
VS
Madison Covered Call ETF (CVRD) and JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) belong to the same industry segment: Options Strategies. CVRD is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.92%, versus 0.5% for HELO. CVRD is up 9.18% year-to-date (YTD) with -$6M in YTD flows. HELO performs worse with 5.39% YTD performance, and +$1.08B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CVRD and HELO below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.
Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios. Discover our library of Model portfolios
CVRD vs HELO performance and flow charts
Performance
Cumulative Flows
Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/04/2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | CVRD HELO | +5.42%-0.04% | +4.70%+0.30% | +9.18%+5.39% | +12.72%+7.17% | +26.40%+39.82% | n/an/a |
| Flows | CVRD HELO | -+$30M | -$378K+$193M | -$6M+$1.08B | -$11M+$1.12B | -$44M+$4.26B | -- |
Volatility and drawdown
| 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility | CVRD HELO | +7.00%+6.67% | +9.03%+7.27% | +11.38%+7.80% | n/an/a |
| Max drawdown | CVRD HELO | -3.87%-2.37% | -5.63%-5.83% | -17.78%-10.86% | n/an/a |
| Max drawdown duration | CVRD HELO | 47d80d | 80d73d | 210d169d | n/an/a |
Trading data
CVRD | HELO | |
Last sale 11/4/2026 at 2:30 PM | $19.08 | $67.83 |
| Previous close 11/04/2026 | $18.87 | $69.69 |
| Consolidated volume 11/04/2026 | ||
| Average volume 30 days | ||
| Average discount or premium 30 days | ||
| Average Bid/Ask spread 30 days |
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/4/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
CVRD | HELO | |
|---|---|---|
| Last price | $19.08 | $67.83 |
| 1D performance | +1.12% | -2.67% |
| AuM | $31.65 M | $4.91 B |
| E/R | 0.92% | 0.5% |
Characteristics
CVRD | HELO | |
|---|---|---|
| Management strategy | Active | Active |
| Provider | Madison Investments | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| N° of holdings | - | - |
| Asset class | - | - |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | Join | Join |
| Inception date | August 22, 2023 | September 28, 2023 |
| ESG | No | No |
Advertisement
Exposure
Countries
CVRD
Data will be available soon
HELO
Data will be available soon
Sectors
CVRD
Data will be available soon
HELO
Data will be available soon
Advertisement
Diversification
CVRD
Data will be available soon
HELO
Data will be available soon
Top 15 holdings
Data as of January 1, 1970
CVRD
Data will be available soon
HELO
Data will be available soon
Frequently asked questions about CVRD and HELO
How have the CVRD and HELO ETFs performed in 2026?
As of November 4, 2026, CVRD is up 9.18% year-to-date (YTD), while HELO has returned 5.39%. That puts CVRD better performer ahead so far this year.
Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CVRD or HELO?
Year-to-date, the CVRD ETF saw -$6M in flows, compared to +$1.08B for HELO.
Which ETF is more volatile: CVRD or HELO?
Over the past year, CVRD had a volatility of 9.03%, while HELO experienced 7.27%.
Which ETF is bigger: CVRD or HELO?
As of November 4, 2026, CVRD holds $31.65 M in assets under management (AUM), while HELO manages $4.91 B.
Advertisement
Latest news about CVRD & HELO
Hedged Equity ETFs: Options-Based Alternatives to the 60/40 Portfolio
March 25, 2025
HELO
Advertisement
Advertisement
