Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

BLUCvsQUALETF Comparison

ETF 1
BLUC

Bluemonte Large Cap Core ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
-1.25%
VS
ETF 2
QUAL

iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.91%

Bluemonte Large Cap Core ETF (BLUC) belongs to the US Large Cap segment. iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF (QUAL) is part of the US Multi-Factor segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. BLUC is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.27%, versus 0.15% for QUAL. BLUC is up 12.92% year-to-date (YTD) with +$87M in YTD flows. QUAL performs better with 13.92% YTD performance, and -$5.64B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of BLUC and QUAL below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

BLUC vs QUAL performance and flow charts

Performance

-1.00.01.02.03.04.0%Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Cumulative Flows

0 M100 M200 M300 M400 M500 M600 MSep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/15/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
BLUC
QUAL
+2.43%+3.49%
+2.43%+2.11%
+12.92%+13.92%
+15.70%+18.02%
n/a+70.12%
n/a+72.92%
Flows
BLUC
QUAL
+$10M+$377M
+$25M+$911M
+$87M-$5.64B
+$108M-$11.31B
--$5.83B
-+$1.96B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
BLUC
QUAL
+12.08%+9.57%
+13.80%+12.09%
n/a+14.57%
n/a+17.42%
Max drawdown
BLUC
QUAL
-4.19%-4.11%
-10.52%-9.01%
n/a-18.03%
n/a-28.24%
Max drawdown duration
BLUC
QUAL
16d56d
92d50d
n/a230d
n/a709d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
BLUC
QUAL
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$31.78
$224.93
Previous close
10/15/2026
$32.24
$226.72
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

BLUC
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
BLUC
QUAL
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
BLUC
QUAL
Last price
$31.78
$224.93
1D performance
-1.43%
-0.79%
AuM$373.96 M$48.40 B
E/R0.27%0.15%
Characteristics
BLUC
QUAL
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderBluemonte Investment ManagementiShares
Benchmark-MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index
N° of holdings596118
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 23, 2025July 16, 2013
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

BLUC
USA
96.85%
Other
3.15%
QUAL
USA
95.88%
Other
4.12%

Sectors

BLUC
Technology
51.88%
Finance
11.18%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.04%
Healthcare
7.84%
Other
21.06%
QUAL
Technology
48.72%
Finance
12.77%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.56%
Healthcare
9.46%
Other
19.49%
Advertisement

Diversification

BLUC

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

49.86%
QUAL

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

54.18%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
BLUC
NVIDIA Corp.
9.44%
Apple, Inc.
8.48%
Microsoft Corp.
6.87%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.93%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.63%
Broadcom Inc.
2.98%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.87%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.29%
Tesla, Inc.
1.89%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.74%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.40%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.17%
Visa, Inc.
1.14%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.04%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
0.98%
QUAL
Microsoft Corp.
7.75%
Apple, Inc.
6.76%
NVIDIA Corp.
6.39%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
3.76%
Eli Lilly & Co.
3.66%
Lam Research Corp.
3.56%
The TJX Cos., Inc.
3.36%
Visa, Inc.
3.25%
Applied Materials, Inc.
2.78%
KLA Corp.
2.35%
Mastercard, Inc.
2.33%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
2.24%
Johnson & Johnson
2.12%
Alphabet, Inc.
1.94%
Netflix, Inc.
1.92%
Frequently asked questions about BLUC and QUAL

How have the BLUC and QUAL ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 15, 2026, BLUC is up 12.92% year-to-date (YTD), while QUAL has returned 13.92%. That puts QUAL better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: BLUC or QUAL?

Year-to-date, the BLUC ETF saw +$87M in flows, compared to -$5.64B for QUAL.

Which ETF is more volatile: BLUC or QUAL?

Over the past year, BLUC had a volatility of 13.8%, while QUAL experienced 12.09%.

Which ETF is bigger: BLUC or QUAL?

As of October 15, 2026, BLUC holds $373.96 M in assets under management (AUM), while QUAL manages $48.40 B.

What sectors do the BLUC and QUAL ETFs invest in?

BLUC leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, QUAL focuses on Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals.

What are the top holdings of the BLUC ETF and QUAL ETF?

BLUC top holdings include NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp.. QUAL holds in its top three: Microsoft Corp., Apple, Inc. and NVIDIA Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: BLUC or QUAL?

BLUC holds 603 securities with 49.86% of its assets in the top 15. QUAL has 119 securities and a top 15 weight of 54.18%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026