New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement

VLLUvsBVALETF Comparison

ETF 1
VLLU

Harbor AlphaEdge Large Cap Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.01%
VS
ETF 2
BVAL

Bluemonte Large Cap Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.01%

Harbor AlphaEdge Large Cap Value ETF (VLLU) and Bluemonte Large Cap Value ETF (BVAL) belong to the same industry segment: US Large Cap Value. VLLU's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Healthcare. In contrast, BVAL's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. VLLU is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.25%, versus 0.28% for BVAL. VLLU is up 12.23% year-to-date (YTD) with -$3M in YTD flows. BVAL performs better with 15.88% YTD performance, and +$64M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of VLLU and BVAL below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

VLLU vs BVAL performance and flow charts

Performance

-3.0-2.0-1.00.01.0%Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Cumulative Flows

-2 M0 M2 M4 M6 M8 M10 MSep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/14/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
VLLU
BVAL
-1.09%+1.09%
+0.61%+2.41%
+12.23%+15.88%
+18.20%+19.32%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
VLLU
BVAL
-$2M+$10M
-$2M+$20M
-$3M+$64M
-$3M+$83M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
VLLU
BVAL
+8.66%+8.23%
+10.90%+10.13%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
VLLU
BVAL
-4.76%-3.90%
-6.34%-6.69%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
VLLU
BVAL
41d60d
66d49d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
VLLU
BVAL
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$31.90
Previous close
10/15/2026
$31.96
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

BVAL
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
VLLU
BVAL
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
VLLU
BVAL
Last price
–
$31.90
1D performance
–
-0.17%
AuM$2.64 M$304.91 M
E/R0.25%0.28%
Characteristics
VLLU
BVAL
Management strategyPassiveActive
ProviderHarbor CapitalBluemonte Investment Management
BenchmarkHarbor AlphaEdge Large Cap Value Index-
N° of holdings74951
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 3, 2024June 23, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

VLLU
USA
96.52%
Other
3.48%
BVAL
USA
94.57%
Other
5.43%

Sectors

VLLU
Finance
28.71%
Technology
20.41%
Healthcare
16.7%
Industrials
9.94%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.56%
Other
14.67%
BVAL
Technology
23.31%
Finance
20.04%
Healthcare
11.78%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
11.59%
Industrials
9.63%
Other
23.65%
Advertisement

Diversification

VLLU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

50.53%
BVAL

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

25.24%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
VLLU
Apple, Inc.
7.56%
Johnson & Johnson
4.90%
Bank of America Corp.
3.79%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.21%
The Bank of New York Mellon Corp.
3.15%
Principal Financial Group, Inc.
3.12%
General Dynamics Corp.
3.10%
Citigroup, Inc.
3.07%
Visa, Inc.
2.95%
SEI Investments Co.
2.90%
Synchrony Financial
2.82%
Mueller Industries, Inc.
2.70%
Bristol Myers Squibb Co.
2.63%
United Therapeutics Corp.
2.34%
Adobe, Inc.
2.30%
BVAL
Apple, Inc.
4.83%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.20%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.98%
Microsoft Corp.
1.92%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.60%
Johnson & Johnson
1.41%
Walmart, Inc.
1.29%
NVIDIA Corp.
1.24%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.24%
Intel Corp.
1.23%
Bank of America Corp.
1.14%
Chevron Corp.
1.08%
Merck & Co., Inc.
1.06%
AbbVie, Inc.
1.05%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
1.00%
Frequently asked questions about VLLU and BVAL

How have the VLLU and BVAL ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 14, 2026, VLLU is up 12.23% year-to-date (YTD), while BVAL has returned 15.88%. That puts BVAL better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: VLLU or BVAL?

Year-to-date, the VLLU ETF saw -$3M in flows, compared to +$64M for BVAL.

Which ETF is more volatile: VLLU or BVAL?

Over the past year, VLLU had a volatility of 10.9%, while BVAL experienced 10.13%.

Which ETF is bigger: VLLU or BVAL?

As of October 14, 2026, VLLU holds $2.64 M in assets under management (AUM), while BVAL manages $304.91 M.

What sectors do the VLLU and BVAL ETFs invest in?

VLLU leans toward sectors like Finance, Technology and Healthcare. Meanwhile, BVAL focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the VLLU ETF and BVAL ETF?

VLLU top holdings include Apple, Inc., Johnson & Johnson and Bank of America Corp.. BVAL holds in its top three: Apple, Inc., Amazon.com, Inc. and JPMorgan Chase & Co..

Which ETF is more diversified: VLLU or BVAL?

VLLU holds 74 securities with 50.53% of its assets in the top 15. BVAL has 961 securities and a top 15 weight of 25.24%.

Advertisement
Latest news about VLLU & BVAL
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026