New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement

TEMXvsXSOEETF Comparison

ETF 1
TEMX

Touchstone Sands Capital Emerging Markets ex-China Growth ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-1.19%
VS
ETF 2
XSOE

WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned Enterprises Fund

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-1.19%

Touchstone Sands Capital Emerging Markets ex-China Growth ETF (TEMX) and WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned Enterprises Fund (XSOE) belong to the same industry segment: Uncategorized Equities. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. TEMX is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 2.72%, versus 0.32% for XSOE. TEMX is up 25.34% year-to-date (YTD) with +$2M in YTD flows. XSOE performs worse with 23.54% YTD performance, and -$52M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of TEMX and XSOE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

TEMX vs XSOE performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.0-1.00.01.02.03.04.0%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
TEMX
XSOE
+2.91%+4.69%
-1.90%-2.35%
+25.34%+23.54%
+37.71%+37.50%
n/a+79.66%
n/a+31.88%
Flows
TEMX
XSOE
--
--$23M
+$2M-$52M
+$2M-$390M
--$1.06B
--$2.29B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
TEMX
XSOE
+34.19%+29.05%
+25.19%+23.15%
n/a+17.76%
n/a+17.87%
Max drawdown
TEMX
XSOE
-15.91%-13.57%
-15.91%-13.57%
n/a-18.16%
n/a-38.77%
Max drawdown duration
TEMX
XSOE
70d71d
70d71d
n/a250d
n/a1469d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
TEMX
XSOE
Last sale
9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
$37.09
$47.42
Previous close
09/01/2026
$37.13
$47.33
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

TEMX
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
TEMX
XSOE
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
TEMX
XSOE
Last price
$37.09
$47.42
1D performance
-0.11%
+0.19%
AuM$13.00 M$2.15 B
E/R2.72%0.32%
Characteristics
TEMX
XSOE
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderTouchstone InvestmentsWisdomTree
Benchmark-WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex State Owned Enterprises Index
N° of holdings40824
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateFebruary 26, 2025December 10, 2014
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

TEMX
Republic of Korea
22.92%
Taiwan
22.74%
India
21.53%
Brazil
8.13%
Other
24.68%
XSOE
Taiwan
25.92%
China
19.43%
Republic of Korea
17.42%
India
16.33%
Other
20.9%

Sectors

TEMX
Technology
40.2%
Finance
25.13%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
16.3%
Industrials
7.47%
Other
10.9%
XSOE
Technology
41.83%
Finance
18.06%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.09%
Industrials
7.41%
Other
23.62%
Advertisement

Diversification

TEMX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

65.87%
XSOE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

37.35%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
TEMX
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
12.66%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
10.87%
SK hynix, Inc.
4.80%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
4.17%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.
4.10%
MercadoLibre, Inc.
3.60%
Nu Holdings Ltd.
3.42%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
3.25%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
3.20%
Kaspi.kz JSC
2.95%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
2.90%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
2.73%
Sea Ltd. (Singapore)
2.70%
Raia Drogasil SA
2.27%
Titan Co. Ltd.
2.27%
XSOE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
13.26%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
5.93%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.92%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.16%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
2.34%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.30%
Al Rajhi Bank
1.16%
MercadoLibre, Inc.
0.93%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
0.92%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
0.92%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.76%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
0.73%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
0.73%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.66%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
0.62%
Frequently asked questions about TEMX and XSOE

How have the TEMX and XSOE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, TEMX is up 25.34% year-to-date (YTD), while XSOE has returned 23.54%. That puts TEMX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: TEMX or XSOE?

Year-to-date, the TEMX ETF saw +$2M in flows, compared to -$52M for XSOE.

Which ETF is more volatile: TEMX or XSOE?

Over the past year, TEMX had a volatility of 25.19%, while XSOE experienced 23.15%.

Which ETF is bigger: TEMX or XSOE?

As of August 31, 2026, TEMX holds $13.00 M in assets under management (AUM), while XSOE manages $2.15 B.

What sectors do the TEMX and XSOE ETFs invest in?

TEMX leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, XSOE focuses on Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals.

What are the top holdings of the TEMX ETF and XSOE ETF?

TEMX top holdings include Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc.. XSOE holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: TEMX or XSOE?

TEMX holds 41 securities with 65.87% of its assets in the top 15. XSOE has 830 securities and a top 15 weight of 37.35%.

Advertisement
Latest news about TEMX & XSOE
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up