New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

PVEXvsILSETF Comparison

ETF 1
PVEX

TrueShares ConVex Protect ETF

This fund is part of
Options Strategies
+0.24%
VS
ETF 2
ILS

Brookmont Catastrophic Bond ETF

This fund is part of
Intl HY Bonds
+0.04%

TrueShares ConVex Protect ETF (PVEX) belongs to the Options Strategies segment. Brookmont Catastrophic Bond ETF (ILS) is part of the Intl HY Bonds segment. PVEX's top 3 sector exposures are Sovereign, Finance and Industrials. In contrast, ILS's top sector exposures are Finance, Industrials and Sovereign. PVEX is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.82%, versus 1.58% for ILS. PVEX is up 9.31% year-to-date (YTD) with +$7M in YTD flows. ILS performs worse with 5.65% YTD performance, and +$61M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of PVEX and ILS below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

PVEX vs ILS performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M2 M4 M6 M8 M10 M12 M14 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
PVEX
ILS
+0.46%+1.86%
-1.10%+3.55%
+9.31%+5.65%
+18.42%+8.78%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
PVEX
ILS
+$641K+$13M
-$570K+$18M
+$7M+$61M
+$51M+$84M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
PVEX
ILS
+15.76%+1.15%
+13.06%+0.93%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
PVEX
ILS
-5.65%-0.02%
-7.54%-0.17%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
PVEX
ILS
62d2d
170d8d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
PVEX
ILS
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$30.94
$20.24
Previous close
09/02/2026
$30.75
$20.28
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
PVEX
ILS
Last price
$30.94
$20.24
1D performance
+0.61%
-0.18%
AuM$57.61 M$97.04 M
E/R0.82%1.58%
Characteristics
PVEX
ILS
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderTrueSharesBrookmont Capital Management
Benchmark--
N° of holdings1682101
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 27, 2025March 31, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

PVEX
USA
66.86%
Other
33.14%
ILS
USA
68.09%
Other
31.91%

Sectors

PVEX
Sovereign
31.58%
Finance
29.35%
Other
39.07%
ILS
Finance
52.21%
Industrials
19.44%
Other
28.35%

Diversification

PVEX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

57.56%
ILS

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

29.37%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
PVEX
KYG8116J1058
8.60%
USA, Bills 0% 3sep2026, USD (364D)
8.01%
USA, Bills 0% 27nov2026, USD (364D)
7.94%
USA, Bills 0% 18mar2027, USD (364D)
7.85%
USA, Bills 0% 10jun2027, USD (364D)
7.77%
Roman DBDR Acquisition Corp. II
6.46%
APEX Tech Acquisition Inc.
3.49%
KYG7315L1014
1.71%
XFLH Capital Corp.
1.20%
Fifth Era Acquisition Corp. I
0.88%
K2 Capital Acquisition Corp.
0.85%
ITHAX Acquisition Corp. III
0.84%
RF Acquisition Corp. III
0.84%
Lake Superior Acquisition Corp.
0.67%
SPACSphere Acquisition Corp.
0.45%
ILS
USA, Bills 0% 29sep2026, USD (119D)
4.26%
Floodsmart Re, FRN 12mar2027, USD (2024-1, A)
2.84%
2001 Cat Re, FRN 8jan2031, USD (2023-1)
2.65%
US45870GAF37
1.90%
Atlas Capital, FRN 7jun2028, USD (1)
1.87%
Buttonwood Re, FRN 29may2029, USD (2026-1, A)
1.85%
Beazley, FRN 6apr2032, USD (Fuchsia 2023-1)
1.61%
Yosemite Re, FRN 7jun2028, USD (2025-1, A)
1.59%
US092168AB93
1.58%
Logistics Re, FRN 21dec2027, USD (2024-1)
1.56%
US574591AA15
1.56%
Montoya Re, FRN 7apr2028, USD (B)
1.55%
Four Lakes Re, FRN 7jan2027, USD (2023-1, B)
1.53%
US45870GAH92
1.52%
Sanders Re III, FRN 7apr2028, USD (2024-1, A)
1.49%
Frequently asked questions about PVEX and ILS

How have the PVEX and ILS ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, PVEX is up 9.31% year-to-date (YTD), while ILS has returned 5.65%. That puts PVEX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: PVEX or ILS?

Year-to-date, the PVEX ETF saw +$7M in flows, compared to +$61M for ILS.

Which ETF is more volatile: PVEX or ILS?

Over the past year, PVEX had a volatility of 13.06%, while ILS experienced 0.93%.

Which ETF is bigger: PVEX or ILS?

As of September 2, 2026, PVEX holds $57.61 M in assets under management (AUM), while ILS manages $97.04 M.

What sectors do the PVEX and ILS ETFs invest in?

PVEX leans toward sectors like Sovereign and Finance. Meanwhile, ILS focuses on Finance and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the PVEX ETF and ILS ETF?

PVEX top holdings include KYG8116J1058, USA, Bills 0% 3sep2026, USD (364D) and USA, Bills 0% 27nov2026, USD (364D). ILS holds in its top three: USA, Bills 0% 29sep2026, USD (119D), Floodsmart Re, FRN 12mar2027, USD (2024-1, A) and 2001 Cat Re, FRN 8jan2031, USD (2023-1).

Which ETF is more diversified: PVEX or ILS?

PVEX holds 2232 securities with 57.56% of its assets in the top 15. ILS has 128 securities and a top 15 weight of 29.37%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up