PAPRvsBUFRETF Comparison
VS
Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - April (PAPR) and FT Vest Fund of Buffer ETF (BUFR) belong to the same industry segment: Options Strategies. PAPR is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%, versus 0.95% for BUFR. PAPR is up 10.29% year-to-date (YTD) with +$83M in YTD flows. BUFR performs worse with 8.8% YTD performance, and +$1.76B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of PAPR and BUFR below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.
Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios. Discover our library of Model portfolios
PAPR vs BUFR performance and flow charts
Performance
Cumulative Flows
Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/02/2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | PAPR BUFR | -0.25%-1.02% | +1.24%+0.76% | +10.29%+8.80% | +11.80%+10.44% | +40.13%+51.58% | +48.30%+57.55% |
| Flows | PAPR BUFR | -$2M+$230M | -$12M+$587M | +$83M+$1.76B | +$61M+$2.12B | +$84M+$6.29B | +$399M+$8.01B |
Volatility and drawdown
| 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility | PAPR BUFR | +2.76%+5.43% | +3.55%+6.66% | +7.41%+8.85% | +8.50%+10.68% |
| Max drawdown | PAPR BUFR | -0.65%-1.70% | -1.31%-4.57% | -11.75%-12.72% | -11.75%-13.60% |
| Max drawdown duration | PAPR BUFR | 5d21d | 11d42d | 156d124d | 156d513d |
Trading data
PAPR | BUFR | |
Last sale 11/3/2026 at 2:30 PM | $43.20 | $37.37 |
| Previous close 11/02/2026 | $43.15 | $37.27 |
| Consolidated volume 11/02/2026 | ||
| Average volume 30 days | ||
| Average discount or premium 30 days | ||
| Average Bid/Ask spread 30 days |
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/3/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
PAPR | BUFR | |
|---|---|---|
| Last price | $43.20 | $37.37 |
| 1D performance | +0.12% | +0.27% |
| AuM | $956.37 M | $10.92 B |
| E/R | 0.79% | 0.95% |
Characteristics
PAPR | BUFR | |
|---|---|---|
| Management strategy | Active | Active |
| Provider | Innovator | First Trust |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| N° of holdings | - | - |
| Asset class | - | - |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | Join | Join |
| Inception date | April 1, 2019 | August 10, 2020 |
| ESG | No | No |
Advertisement
Exposure
Countries
PAPR
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Sectors
PAPR
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Advertisement
Diversification
PAPR
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Top 15 holdings
Data as of January 1, 1970
PAPR
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Frequently asked questions about PAPR and BUFR
How have the PAPR and BUFR ETFs performed in 2026?
As of November 2, 2026, PAPR is up 10.29% year-to-date (YTD), while BUFR has returned 8.8%. That puts PAPR better performer ahead so far this year.
Which ETF is attracting more investor money: PAPR or BUFR?
Year-to-date, the PAPR ETF saw +$83M in flows, compared to +$1.76B for BUFR.
Which ETF is more volatile: PAPR or BUFR?
Over the past year, PAPR had a volatility of 3.55%, while BUFR experienced 6.66%.
Which ETF is bigger: PAPR or BUFR?
As of November 2, 2026, PAPR holds $956.37 M in assets under management (AUM), while BUFR manages $10.92 B.
Advertisement
Latest news about PAPR & BUFR
Advertisement
