Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

NERDvsGENZETF Comparison

ETF 1
NERD

Roundhill Video Games ETF

This fund is part of
New Consumers & Focus
+0.32%
VS
ETF 2
GENZ

VanEck Digital Native Economy ETF

This fund is part of
New Consumers & Focus
+0.32%

Roundhill Video Games ETF (NERD) and VanEck Digital Native Economy ETF (GENZ) belong to the same industry segment: New Consumers & Focus. In contrast, GENZ's top sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Consumer Services. NERD is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.5%, versus 0.78% for GENZ. NERD is down -2.44% year-to-date (YTD) with -$4M in YTD flows. GENZ performs worse with -8.83% YTD performance, and -$5M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of NERD and GENZ below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

NERD vs GENZ performance and flow charts

Performance

-4.0-2.00.02.04.06.08.0%Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27Nov 3

Cumulative Flows

Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27Nov 3

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/06/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
NERD
GENZ
+5.63%-0.53%
+10.12%-2.59%
-2.44%-8.83%
-9.52%-5.78%
+72.09%-0.57%
-10.32%-17.79%
Flows
NERD
GENZ
--
-$2M-$952K
-$4M-$5M
-$6M-$6M
-$17M-$29M
-$39M-$80M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
NERD
GENZ
+20.69%+25.48%
+19.22%+21.53%
+19.16%+19.23%
+21.67%+22.56%
Max drawdown
NERD
GENZ
-5.68%-13.35%
-26.91%-18.52%
-32.74%-26.42%
-53.96%-34.64%
Max drawdown duration
NERD
GENZ
15d73d
359d313d
415d435d
1395d1386d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
NERD
GENZ
Last sale
11/6/2026 at 2:30 PM
$37.22
Previous close
11/04/2026
$36.79
Consolidated volume
11/04/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

NERD
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
NERD
GENZ
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/6/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
NERD
GENZ
Last price
–
$37.22
1D performance
–
+1.17%
AuM$14.79 M$15.79 M
E/R0.5%0.78%
Characteristics
NERD
GENZ
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderRoundhill InvestmentsVanEck
Benchmark-MarketVector Digital Native Economy Index
N° of holdings-38
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 31, 2018January 22, 2008
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

NERD
Data will be available soon
GENZ
USA
76.44%
Canada
9.73%
China
8.75%
Other
5.08%

Sectors

NERD
Data will be available soon
GENZ
Finance
40.72%
Technology
27.55%
Consumer Services
18.06%
Industrials
8.12%
Other
5.55%
Advertisement

Diversification

NERD
Data will be available soon
GENZ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

81.83%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of January 1, 1970
NERD
Data will be available soon
GENZ
Shopify, Inc.
9.73%
NetEase, Inc.
8.75%
Uber Technologies, Inc.
8.12%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.
8.00%
Roblox Corp.
7.70%
The Charles Schwab Corp.
7.65%
DoorDash, Inc.
4.43%
CME Group, Inc.
4.38%
Airbnb, Inc.
4.34%
Robinhood Markets, Inc.
4.21%
eBay, Inc.
4.00%
DraftKings, Inc.
3.55%
Reddit, Inc.
2.40%
Flutter Entertainment Plc
2.39%
Nu Holdings Ltd.
2.18%
Frequently asked questions about NERD and GENZ

How have the NERD and GENZ ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 6, 2026, NERD is down -2.44% year-to-date (YTD), while GENZ has lost -8.83%. That puts NERD better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: NERD or GENZ?

Year-to-date, the NERD ETF saw -$4M in flows, compared to -$5M for GENZ.

Which ETF is more volatile: NERD or GENZ?

Over the past year, NERD had a volatility of 19.22%, while GENZ experienced 21.53%.

Which ETF is bigger: NERD or GENZ?

As of November 6, 2026, NERD holds $14.79 M in assets under management (AUM), while GENZ manages $15.79 M.

Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026