New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

NERDvsESPOETF Comparison

ETF 1
NERD

Roundhill Video Games ETF

This fund is part of
New Consumers & Focus
+0.32%
VS
ETF 2
ESPO

VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF

This fund is part of
New Consumers & Focus
+0.32%

Roundhill Video Games ETF (NERD) and VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF (ESPO) belong to the same industry segment: New Consumers & Focus. In contrast, ESPO's top sector exposures are Technology, Consumer Cyclicals and Consumer Services. NERD is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.5%, versus 0.55% for ESPO. NERD is down -2.44% year-to-date (YTD) with -$4M in YTD flows. ESPO performs better with -1.45% YTD performance, and -$106M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of NERD and ESPO below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

NERD vs ESPO performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.00.02.04.06.08.0%Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27Nov 3

Cumulative Flows

-10 M-8 M-6 M-4 M-2 M0 MOct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27Nov 3

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/06/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
NERD
ESPO
+5.63%+4.58%
+10.12%+6.33%
-2.44%-1.45%
-9.52%-7.64%
+72.09%+97.57%
-10.32%+51.27%
Flows
NERD
ESPO
--$10M
-$2M-$15M
-$4M-$106M
-$6M-$149M
-$17M-$163M
-$39M-$404M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
NERD
ESPO
+20.69%+18.29%
+19.22%+18.72%
+19.16%+20.11%
+21.67%+23.78%
Max drawdown
NERD
ESPO
-5.68%-5.89%
-26.91%-23.40%
-32.74%-29.11%
-53.96%-47.95%
Max drawdown duration
NERD
ESPO
15d15d
359d360d
415d401d
1395d1032d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
NERD
ESPO
Last sale
11/6/2026 at 2:30 PM
$102.27
Previous close
11/04/2026
$102.51
Consolidated volume
11/04/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

NERD
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
NERD
ESPO
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/6/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
NERD
ESPO
Last price
–
$102.27
1D performance
–
-0.23%
AuM$14.79 M$250.67 M
E/R0.5%0.55%
Characteristics
NERD
ESPO
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderRoundhill InvestmentsVanEck
Benchmark-MVIS Global Video Gaming and eSports Index
N° of holdings-25
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 31, 2018October 16, 2018
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

NERD
Data will be available soon
ESPO
Japan
28.71%
USA
21.69%
China
19.24%
Taiwan
9.07%
Other
21.3%

Sectors

NERD
Data will be available soon
ESPO
Technology
84.66%
Consumer Cyclical.
10.35%
Other
4.99%
Advertisement

Diversification

NERD
Data will be available soon
ESPO

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

80.98%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of January 1, 1970
NERD
Data will be available soon
ESPO
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
7.51%
NetEase, Inc.
7.47%
Nintendo Co., Ltd.
7.40%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.
6.33%
Roblox Corp.
5.63%
GameStop Corp.
5.46%
International Games System Co., Ltd.
5.09%
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd.
4.99%
Bandai Namco Holdings, Inc.
4.89%
CD Projekt SA
4.69%
Capcom Co., Ltd.
4.54%
KONAMI Group Corp.
4.46%
KRAFTON, Inc
4.28%
Unity Software, Inc.
4.26%
Micro-Star International Co., Ltd.
3.97%
Frequently asked questions about NERD and ESPO

How have the NERD and ESPO ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 6, 2026, NERD is down -2.44% year-to-date (YTD), while ESPO has lost -1.45%. That puts ESPO better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: NERD or ESPO?

Year-to-date, the NERD ETF saw -$4M in flows, compared to -$106M for ESPO.

Which ETF is more volatile: NERD or ESPO?

Over the past year, NERD had a volatility of 19.22%, while ESPO experienced 18.72%.

Which ETF is bigger: NERD or ESPO?

As of November 6, 2026, NERD holds $14.79 M in assets under management (AUM), while ESPO manages $250.67 M.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026