New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

MMMAvsHTAXETF Comparison

ETF 1
MMMA

NYLI MacKay Muni Allocation ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.03%
VS
ETF 2
HTAX

Nomura National High-Yield Municipal Bond ETF

This fund is part of
Municipal Bonds
-0.03%

NYLI MacKay Muni Allocation ETF (MMMA) and Nomura National High-Yield Municipal Bond ETF (HTAX) belong to the same industry segment: Municipal Bonds. Both ETFs have the same top 1 sector exposures: Municipal. MMMA is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.69%, versus 0.49% for HTAX. MMMA is up 1.73% year-to-date (YTD) with +$3M in YTD flows. HTAX performs worse with 1.08% YTD performance, and +$28M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of MMMA and HTAX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

MMMA vs HTAX performance and flow charts

Performance

-1.0-0.50.00.51.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M0.2 M0.4 M0.6 M0.8 M1 M1.2 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
MMMA
HTAX
-0.54%-0.80%
-1.28%-1.48%
+1.73%+1.08%
n/a+6.88%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
MMMA
HTAX
-+$1M
+$1M+$4M
+$3M+$28M
-+$32M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
MMMA
HTAX
+2.72%+3.62%
n/a+3.60%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
MMMA
HTAX
-2.18%-3.01%
n/a-3.01%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
MMMA
HTAX
58d58d
n/a58d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
MMMA
HTAX
Last sale
9/3/2026 at 6:53 PM
$24.03
Previous close
09/02/2026
$23.97
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/3/2026 at 6:53 PM
Live
Closed
MMMA
HTAX
Last price
$24.03
1D performance
+0.25%
AuM$28.49 M$59.40 M
E/R0.69%0.49%
Characteristics
MMMA
HTAX
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderNew York Life InvestmentsNomura
Benchmark--
N° of holdings26101
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 16, 2025March 5, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

MMMA
USA
53.34%
Other
46.66%
HTAX
USA
52.47%
Other
47.53%

Sectors

MMMA
Municipal
53.34%
Other
46.66%
HTAX
Municipal
52.47%
Other
47.53%
Advertisement

Diversification

MMMA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

52.14%
HTAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

16.32%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
MMMA
US63877NPK71
4.36%
US8371516N47
3.98%
US64763FL986
3.69%
Black Belt Energy Gas District, 5% 1dec2034, USD (2026)
3.67%
Chicago O'Hare International Airport, 5.5% 1jan2048, USD (2025E)
3.66%
Northern California Energy Authority, 5% 1dec2054, USD (2024)
3.65%
Illinois Toll Highway Authority, 5% 1jan2037, USD
3.64%
Equitable School Revolving Fund, 5.25% 1nov2053, USD (2023A)
3.54%
Chicago Board of Education, 6% 1apr2046, USD (2017)
3.53%
US24917QBP81
3.52%
US63607WBN39
3.28%
US59261ACR68
3.11%
Colorado Health Facilities Authority, 4% 1aug2049, USD (2019A-2)
3.01%
US03843TBE01
2.81%
Denver Airport System, 5.5% 15nov2053, USD (2022A)
2.72%
HTAX
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corp., 5% 1jul2058, USD
1.71%
Puerto Rico GDB Debt Recovery Authority, 7.5% 20aug2040, USD (2018)
1.66%
Puerto Rico, FRN 1nov2043, USD
1.23%
Louisiana Public Facilities Authority, 5% 1sep2066, USD (2024)
1.21%
Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corp., 4.75% 1jul2053, USD
1.18%
Wisconsin Public Finance Authority, 5.75% 31dec2065, USD (2025)
1.13%
US63607YEY23
0.98%
Buckeye Tobacco Settlement Financing Authority, 5% 1jun2055, USD (2020B-2)
0.96%
Wisconsin Public Finance Authority, 6.5% 31dec2065, USD (2025)
0.93%
Wisconsin Public Finance Authority, 5.75% 1jul2062, USD (2023-1, A)
0.92%
San Diego Regional Airport Authority, 5.5% 1jul2055, USD (2025A)
0.89%
Salt River Project Agricultural Improvement and Power District, 5.25% 1jan2053, USD (2023B)
0.89%
Houston Convention and Entertainment Facilities Department, 5.5% 1sep2058, USD (2026C)
0.88%
Black Belt Energy Gas District, 5% 1oct2035, USD (2025)
0.88%
Chicago O'Hare International Airport, 5.25% 1jan2061, USD (2026A)
0.87%
Frequently asked questions about MMMA and HTAX

How have the MMMA and HTAX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, MMMA is up 1.73% year-to-date (YTD), while HTAX has returned 1.08%. That puts MMMA better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: MMMA or HTAX?

Year-to-date, the MMMA ETF saw +$3M in flows, compared to +$28M for HTAX.

Which ETF is bigger: MMMA or HTAX?

As of September 2, 2026, MMMA holds $28.49 M in assets under management (AUM), while HTAX manages $59.40 M.

What sectors do the MMMA and HTAX ETFs invest in?

MMMA leans toward sectors like Municipal. Meanwhile, HTAX focuses on Municipal.

What are the top holdings of the MMMA ETF and HTAX ETF?

MMMA top holdings include US63877NPK71, US8371516N47 and US64763FL986. HTAX holds in its top three: Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corp., 5% 1jul2058, USD, Puerto Rico GDB Debt Recovery Authority, 7.5% 20aug2040, USD (2018) and Puerto Rico, FRN 1nov2043, USD.

Which ETF is more diversified: MMMA or HTAX?

MMMA holds 49 securities with 52.14% of its assets in the top 15. HTAX has 217 securities and a top 15 weight of 16.32%.

Advertisement
Latest news about MMMA & HTAX
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up