Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

KEMQvsMINVETF Comparison

ETF 1
KEMQ

KraneShares Public-Private Emerging Markets Internet and Technology ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
+0.03%
VS
ETF 2
MINV

Matthews Asia Innovators Active ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
+0.03%

KraneShares Public-Private Emerging Markets Internet and Technology ETF (KEMQ) and Matthews Asia Innovators Active ETF (MINV) belong to the same industry segment: EM Awakening. KEMQ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Consumer Services. In contrast, MINV's top sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Both KEMQ and MINV have the same Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%. KEMQ is down -2.79% year-to-date (YTD) with -$13M in YTD flows. MINV performs better with 26.76% YTD performance, and +$53M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of KEMQ and MINV below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

KEMQ vs MINV performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-4.0-2.00.02.04.0%Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Cumulative Flows

0 M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 MSep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/15/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
KEMQ
MINV
-3.60%-5.85%
-8.55%-10.41%
-2.79%+26.76%
-1.53%+23.77%
+83.81%+104.46%
-9.17%n/a
Flows
KEMQ
MINV
-$4K+$5M
-$3M+$7M
-$13M+$53M
-$13M+$57M
+$3M+$4M
-$28M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
KEMQ
MINV
+18.34%+23.62%
+23.61%+28.85%
+23.28%+21.71%
+26.94%n/a
Max drawdown
KEMQ
MINV
-9.30%-13.04%
-21.59%-23.76%
-21.59%-23.76%
-61.08%n/a
Max drawdown duration
KEMQ
MINV
65d60d
260d116d
260d116d
1528dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
KEMQ
MINV
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$23.81
$44.35
Previous close
10/15/2026
$24.27
$45.17
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

MINV
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
KEMQ
MINV
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
KEMQ
MINV
Last price
$23.81
$44.35
1D performance
-1.90%
-1.81%
AuM$22.87 M$154.68 M
E/R0.79%0.79%
Characteristics
KEMQ
MINV
Management strategyPassiveActive
ProviderKraneSharesMatthews Asia
BenchmarkSolactive Emerging Markets Consumer Technology Index-
N° of holdings5051
Asset classEquities-
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateOctober 11, 2017July 13, 2022
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

KEMQ
China
30.24%
Taiwan
21.87%
India
11.42%
Republic of Korea
8.94%
Other
27.53%
MINV
China
39.92%
Taiwan
22.1%
Republic of Korea
16.43%
India
8.74%
Other
12.82%

Sectors

KEMQ
Technology
52.66%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
30.48%
Consumer Services
11.82%
Other
5.04%
MINV
Technology
53.06%
Industrials
14.21%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.88%
Other
24.85%
Advertisement

Diversification

KEMQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

51.39%
MINV

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

52.76%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
KEMQ
Sea Ltd. (Singapore)
4.58%
Nanya Technology Corp.
4.20%
MercadoLibre, Inc.
4.02%
United Microelectronics Corp.
3.44%
PDD Holdings, Inc.
3.37%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
3.30%
NEXON Co., Ltd.
3.28%
Eternal Ltd.
3.28%
NetEase, Inc.
3.27%
Meituan
3.25%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.25%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
3.19%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.00%
PB Fintech Ltd.
2.99%
Meesho Ltd.
2.97%
MINV
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
6.14%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.22%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
4.55%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
4.20%
Unimicron Technology Corp.
4.17%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
4.00%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
3.75%
Midea Group Co. Ltd.
3.68%
NetEase, Inc.
3.06%
Sichuan Kelun-Biotech Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
2.96%
Luckin Coffee, Inc.
2.63%
Eternal Ltd.
2.43%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.01%
Quanta Computer, Inc.
2.00%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.
1.96%
Frequently asked questions about KEMQ and MINV

How have the KEMQ and MINV ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 15, 2026, KEMQ is down -2.79% year-to-date (YTD), while MINV has returned 26.76%. That puts MINV better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: KEMQ or MINV?

Year-to-date, the KEMQ ETF saw -$13M in flows, compared to +$53M for MINV.

Which ETF is more volatile: KEMQ or MINV?

Over the past year, KEMQ had a volatility of 23.61%, while MINV experienced 28.85%.

Which ETF is bigger: KEMQ or MINV?

As of October 15, 2026, KEMQ holds $22.87 M in assets under management (AUM), while MINV manages $154.68 M.

What sectors do the KEMQ and MINV ETFs invest in?

KEMQ leans toward sectors like Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Consumer Services. Meanwhile, MINV focuses on Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals.

What are the top holdings of the KEMQ ETF and MINV ETF?

KEMQ top holdings include Sea Ltd. (Singapore), Nanya Technology Corp. and MercadoLibre, Inc.. MINV holds in its top three: Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., SK hynix, Inc. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: KEMQ or MINV?

KEMQ holds 50 securities with 51.39% of its assets in the top 15. MINV has 53 securities and a top 15 weight of 52.76%.

Advertisement
Latest news about KEMQ & MINV
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder