IVVMvsJEPQETF Comparison
VS
iShares Large Cap Moderate Buffer ETF (IVVM) and JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF (JEPQ) belong to the same industry segment: Options Strategies. IVVM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.53%, versus 0.35% for JEPQ. IVVM is up 8.18% year-to-date (YTD) with +$38M in YTD flows. JEPQ performs better with 8.35% YTD performance, and +$10.69B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of IVVM and JEPQ below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.
Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios. Discover our library of Model portfolios
IVVM vs JEPQ performance and flow charts
Performance
Cumulative Flows
Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | IVVM JEPQ | -0.46%-5.12% | +1.74%+2.73% | +8.18%+8.35% | +9.49%+9.75% | +54.31%+73.89% | n/an/a |
| Flows | IVVM JEPQ | +$15M+$1.15B | +$23M+$3.51B | +$38M+$10.69B | +$46M+$11.93B | +$153M+$33.74B | -- |
Volatility and drawdown
| 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility | IVVM JEPQ | +6.46%+13.77% | +7.54%+15.57% | +9.56%+15.86% | n/an/a |
| Max drawdown | IVVM JEPQ | -1.78%-6.04% | -5.18%-8.85% | -11.79%-20.17% | n/an/a |
| Max drawdown duration | IVVM JEPQ | 17d23d | 72d76d | 84d169d | n/an/a |
Trading data
IVVM | JEPQ | |
Last sale 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM | $37.58 | $57.58 |
| Previous close 10/29/2026 | $38.09 | $59.38 |
| Consolidated volume 10/29/2026 | ||
| Average volume 30 days | ||
| Average discount or premium 30 days | ||
| Average Bid/Ask spread 30 days |
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
IVVM | JEPQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Last price | $37.58 | $57.58 |
| 1D performance | -1.33% | -3.03% |
| AuM | $198.46 M | $42.76 B |
| E/R | 0.53% | 0.35% |
Characteristics
IVVM | JEPQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Management strategy | Active | Active |
| Provider | iShares | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| N° of holdings | - | - |
| Asset class | - | - |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | Join | Join |
| Inception date | June 28, 2023 | May 3, 2022 |
| ESG | No | No |
Advertisement
Exposure
Countries
IVVM
Data will be available soon
JEPQ
Data will be available soon
Sectors
IVVM
Data will be available soon
JEPQ
Data will be available soon
Advertisement
Diversification
IVVM
Data will be available soon
JEPQ
Data will be available soon
Top 15 holdings
Data as of January 1, 1970
IVVM
Data will be available soon
JEPQ
Data will be available soon
Frequently asked questions about IVVM and JEPQ
How have the IVVM and JEPQ ETFs performed in 2026?
As of October 30, 2026, IVVM is up 8.18% year-to-date (YTD), while JEPQ has returned 8.35%. That puts JEPQ better performer ahead so far this year.
Which ETF is attracting more investor money: IVVM or JEPQ?
Year-to-date, the IVVM ETF saw +$38M in flows, compared to +$10.69B for JEPQ.
Which ETF is more volatile: IVVM or JEPQ?
Over the past year, IVVM had a volatility of 7.54%, while JEPQ experienced 15.57%.
Which ETF is bigger: IVVM or JEPQ?
As of October 30, 2026, IVVM holds $198.46 M in assets under management (AUM), while JEPQ manages $42.76 B.
Advertisement
Latest news about IVVM & JEPQ
How Covered Call ETFs Evolved Through the Years
August 12, 2026
JEPQ
4 Ways to Generate Income with ETFs
October 17, 2025
JEPQ
ETF Comparison: JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF (JEPQ) Versus NEOS Nasdaq 100 High Income ETF (QQQI)
August 7, 2025
JEPQ
Notable ETF Filings Recap: May 2024
June 4, 2024
JEPQ
Advertisement
Direxion Plans to Launch 1.5x Leveraged Versions of JEPI and JEPQ
April 19, 2024
JEPQ
Direxion Plans to Launch 1.5x Leveraged Versions of JEPI and JEPQ
April 19, 2024
JEPQ
Advertisement
