IVVMvsGPIXETF Comparison
VS
iShares Large Cap Moderate Buffer ETF (IVVM) and Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Core Premium Income ETF (GPIX) belong to the same industry segment: Options Strategies. IVVM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.53%, versus 0.35% for GPIX. IVVM is up 8.18% year-to-date (YTD) with +$38M in YTD flows. GPIX performs better with 12.11% YTD performance, and +$3.60B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of IVVM and GPIX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.
Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios. Discover our library of Model portfolios
IVVM vs GPIX performance and flow charts
Performance
Cumulative Flows
Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | IVVM GPIX | -0.46%-0.51% | +1.74%+2.38% | +8.18%+12.11% | +9.49%+13.49% | +54.31%+78.65% | n/an/a |
| Flows | IVVM GPIX | +$15M+$528M | +$23M+$1.43B | +$38M+$3.60B | +$46M+$4.22B | +$153M+$6.10B | -- |
Volatility and drawdown
| 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility | IVVM GPIX | +6.46%+8.85% | +7.54%+11.14% | +9.56%+13.23% | n/an/a |
| Max drawdown | IVVM GPIX | -1.78%-2.32% | -5.18%-7.71% | -11.79%-17.62% | n/an/a |
| Max drawdown duration | IVVM GPIX | 17d19d | 72d47d | 84d126d | n/an/a |
Trading data
IVVM | GPIX | |
Last sale 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM | $37.58 | $55.14 |
| Previous close 10/29/2026 | $38.09 | $56.06 |
| Consolidated volume 10/29/2026 | ||
| Average volume 30 days | ||
| Average discount or premium 30 days | ||
| Average Bid/Ask spread 30 days |
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
IVVM | GPIX | |
|---|---|---|
| Last price | $37.58 | $55.14 |
| 1D performance | -1.33% | -1.64% |
| AuM | $198.46 M | $6.40 B |
| E/R | 0.53% | 0.35% |
Characteristics
IVVM | GPIX | |
|---|---|---|
| Management strategy | Active | Active |
| Provider | iShares | Goldman Sachs |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| N° of holdings | - | - |
| Asset class | - | - |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | Join | Join |
| Inception date | June 28, 2023 | October 26, 2023 |
| ESG | No | No |
Advertisement
Exposure
Countries
IVVM
Data will be available soon
GPIX
Data will be available soon
Sectors
IVVM
Data will be available soon
GPIX
Data will be available soon
Diversification
IVVM
Data will be available soon
GPIX
Data will be available soon
Top 15 holdings
Data as of January 1, 1970
IVVM
Data will be available soon
GPIX
Data will be available soon
Frequently asked questions about IVVM and GPIX
How have the IVVM and GPIX ETFs performed in 2026?
As of October 30, 2026, IVVM is up 8.18% year-to-date (YTD), while GPIX has returned 12.11%. That puts GPIX better performer ahead so far this year.
Which ETF is attracting more investor money: IVVM or GPIX?
Year-to-date, the IVVM ETF saw +$38M in flows, compared to +$3.60B for GPIX.
Which ETF is more volatile: IVVM or GPIX?
Over the past year, IVVM had a volatility of 7.54%, while GPIX experienced 11.14%.
Which ETF is bigger: IVVM or GPIX?
As of October 30, 2026, IVVM holds $198.46 M in assets under management (AUM), while GPIX manages $6.40 B.
Advertisement
Latest news about IVVM & GPIX
Advertisement
Advertisement
