New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

CNQQvsCNYAETF Comparison

ETF 1
CNQQ

Rayliant-ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
-0.05%
VS
ETF 2
CNYA

iShares MSCI China A ETF

This fund is part of
China Blended Cap
-0.87%

Rayliant-ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech ETF (CNQQ) belongs to the EM Awakening segment. iShares MSCI China A ETF (CNYA) is part of the China Blended Cap segment. CNQQ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, CNYA's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. CNQQ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.75%, versus 0.6% for CNYA. CNQQ is up 1.41% year-to-date (YTD) with +$35M in YTD flows. CNYA performs better with 3.87% YTD performance, and -$5M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CNQQ and CNYA below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CNQQ vs CNYA performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.0-1.00.01.02.03.04.05.0%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 M20 MJul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CNQQ
CNYA
-0.21%+2.06%
-6.20%-3.48%
+1.41%+3.87%
n/a+9.49%
n/a+34.73%
n/a-4.54%
Flows
CNQQ
CNYA
-+$11M
+$25M-$16M
+$35M-$5M
--$15M
--$118M
--$219M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CNQQ
CNYA
+34.94%+24.96%
n/a+18.53%
n/a+19.37%
n/a+19.63%
Max drawdown
CNQQ
CNYA
-13.32%-10.46%
n/a-10.46%
n/a-21.36%
n/a-44.06%
Max drawdown duration
CNQQ
CNYA
62d71d
n/a71d
n/a318d
n/a1724d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CNQQ
CNYA
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$22.71
$35.56
Previous close
09/01/2026
$22.80
$36.01
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
CNQQ
CNYA
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CNQQ
CNYA
Last price
$22.71
$35.56
1D performance
-0.38%
-1.25%
AuM$47.50 M$214.44 M
E/R0.75%0.6%
Characteristics
CNQQ
CNYA
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderRayliant Asset ManagementiShares
BenchmarkSolactive ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech IndexMSCI China A Inclusion Index
N° of holdings100411
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 25, 2025June 13, 2016
ESGNoNo
Exposure

Countries

CNQQ
China
99.23%
Other
0.77%
CNYA
China
99.71%
Other
0.29%

Sectors

CNQQ
Technology
56%
Industrials
14.04%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
10.48%
Other
19.47%
CNYA
Technology
27.17%
Finance
20.07%
Industrials
16.4%
Non-Energy Materi.
12.71%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.63%
Other
15.02%

Diversification

CNQQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

55.33%
CNYA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

24.81%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
CNQQ
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
8.98%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
8.81%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
6.64%
Zhongji Innolight Co., Ltd.
6.00%
Meituan
3.47%
Xiaomi Corp.
3.44%
Cambricon Technologies Corp. Ltd.
2.64%
NetEase, Inc.
2.50%
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
2.03%
NAURA Technology Group Co., Ltd.
2.03%
Hygon Information Technology Co., Ltd.
1.84%
Advanced Micro Fabrication Equipment, Inc. China
1.82%
GigaDevice Semiconductor, Inc.
1.78%
BYD Co., Ltd.
1.77%
Montage Technology Co., Ltd.
1.58%
CNYA
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
3.75%
Kweichow Moutai Co., Ltd.
3.61%
Zhongji Innolight Co., Ltd.
2.04%
China Merchants Bank Co., Ltd.
1.76%
China Yangtze Power Co., Ltd.
1.51%
Zijin Mining Group Co., Ltd.
1.42%
Cambricon Technologies Corp. Ltd.
1.41%
Hygon Information Technology Co., Ltd.
1.31%
Agricultural Bank of China Ltd.
1.28%
Ping An Insurance (Group) Co. of China Ltd.
1.23%
Foxconn Industrial Internet Co., Ltd.
1.19%
BYD Co., Ltd.
1.10%
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
1.09%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
1.08%
NAURA Technology Group Co., Ltd.
1.04%
Frequently asked questions about CNQQ and CNYA

How have the CNQQ and CNYA ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, CNQQ is up 1.41% year-to-date (YTD), while CNYA has returned 3.87%. That puts CNYA better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CNQQ or CNYA?

Year-to-date, the CNQQ ETF saw +$35M in flows, compared to -$5M for CNYA.

Which ETF is bigger: CNQQ or CNYA?

As of August 31, 2026, CNQQ holds $47.50 M in assets under management (AUM), while CNYA manages $214.44 M.

What sectors do the CNQQ and CNYA ETFs invest in?

CNQQ leans toward sectors like Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, CNYA focuses on Technology, Finance and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the CNQQ ETF and CNYA ETF?

CNQQ top holdings include Alibaba Group Holding Ltd., Tencent Holdings Ltd. and Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.. CNYA holds in its top three: Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd., Kweichow Moutai Co., Ltd. and Zhongji Innolight Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: CNQQ or CNYA?

CNQQ holds 100 securities with 55.33% of its assets in the top 15. CNYA has 411 securities and a top 15 weight of 24.81%.

ETF Comparison Tool

Have you tried our ETF Compare tool?

Compare ETFs like a pro. Analyze fees, performance, exposure & holdings side-by-side.