New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement

CGMMvsFMDEETF Comparison

ETF 1
CGMM

Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
+0.08%
VS
ETF 2
FMDE

Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Mid Cap
+0.12%

Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF (CGMM) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap ETF (FMDE) is part of the US Mid Cap segment. CGMM's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Industrials. In contrast, FMDE's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. CGMM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.51%, versus 0.23% for FMDE. CGMM is up 9% year-to-date (YTD) with +$2.37B in YTD flows. FMDE performs better with 15.8% YTD performance, and +$3.14B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CGMM and FMDE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CGMM vs FMDE performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.0-1.00.01.02.0%Oct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Cumulative Flows

0 M50 M100 M150 M200 M250 MOct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CGMM
FMDE
-0.75%+1.09%
-3.21%+0.85%
+9.00%+15.80%
+11.87%+17.80%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
CGMM
FMDE
+$123M+$265M
+$524M+$772M
+$2.37B+$3.14B
+$2.62B+$3.55B
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CGMM
FMDE
+13.43%+11.20%
+15.77%+13.40%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
CGMM
FMDE
-8.53%-5.79%
-10.10%-8.28%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
CGMM
FMDE
79d79d
49d49d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CGMM
FMDE
Last sale
11/4/2026 at 2:30 PM
$31.81
$42.10
Previous close
11/03/2026
$31.37
$41.73
Consolidated volume
11/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/4/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
CGMM
FMDE
Last price
$31.81
$42.10
1D performance
+1.40%
+0.89%
AuM$3.61 B$8.68 B
E/R0.51%0.23%
Characteristics
CGMM
FMDE
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderCapital GroupFidelity
Benchmark--
N° of holdings117420
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 14, 2025November 20, 2023
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CGMM
USA
93%
Other
7%
FMDE
USA
95.84%
Other
4.16%

Sectors

CGMM
Finance
22.97%
Technology
17.86%
Industrials
13.26%
Healthcare
13.02%
Consumer Services
9%
Other
23.89%
FMDE
Technology
20.73%
Finance
19.26%
Industrials
16.02%
Healthcare
12.45%
Other
31.54%
Advertisement

Diversification

CGMM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

26.17%
FMDE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

13.43%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
CGMM
Bloom Energy Corp.
2.34%
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
2.28%
US Foods Holding Corp.
2.03%
Exelon Corp.
2.03%
DoorDash, Inc.
1.93%
Tradeweb Markets, Inc.
1.87%
Block, Inc.
1.84%
Skyworks Solutions, Inc.
1.69%
US92892R1086
1.61%
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.
1.55%
Casey's General Stores, Inc.
1.50%
Cerebras Systems, Inc.
1.46%
Align Technology, Inc.
1.36%
Citizens Financial Group, Inc. (Rhode Island)
1.34%
Copart, Inc.
1.34%
FMDE
Marathon Petroleum Corp.
1.20%
Snowflake, Inc.
1.06%
Keysight Technologies, Inc.
1.03%
AMETEK, Inc.
0.95%
Illumina, Inc.
0.93%
Nucor Corp.
0.90%
The Allstate Corp.
0.89%
State Street Corp.
0.88%
Ford Motor Co.
0.85%
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.
0.83%
Humana, Inc.
0.80%
Ventas, Inc.
0.80%
Block, Inc.
0.78%
MongoDB, Inc.
0.77%
NetApp, Inc.
0.77%
Frequently asked questions about CGMM and FMDE

How have the CGMM and FMDE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 3, 2026, CGMM is up 9% year-to-date (YTD), while FMDE has returned 15.8%. That puts FMDE better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CGMM or FMDE?

Year-to-date, the CGMM ETF saw +$2.37B in flows, compared to +$3.14B for FMDE.

Which ETF is more volatile: CGMM or FMDE?

Over the past year, CGMM had a volatility of 15.77%, while FMDE experienced 13.4%.

Which ETF is bigger: CGMM or FMDE?

As of November 3, 2026, CGMM holds $3.61 B in assets under management (AUM), while FMDE manages $8.68 B.

What sectors do the CGMM and FMDE ETFs invest in?

CGMM leans toward sectors like Finance, Technology and Industrials. Meanwhile, FMDE focuses on Technology, Finance and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the CGMM ETF and FMDE ETF?

CGMM top holdings include Bloom Energy Corp., RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. and US Foods Holding Corp.. FMDE holds in its top three: Marathon Petroleum Corp., Snowflake, Inc. and Keysight Technologies, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: CGMM or FMDE?

CGMM holds 117 securities with 26.17% of its assets in the top 15. FMDE has 422 securities and a top 15 weight of 13.43%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026