New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement
Advertisement

CAMLvsIVWETF Comparison

ETF 1
CAML

Congress Large Cap Growth ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Growth
-2.07%
VS
ETF 2
IVW

iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Growth
-2.07%

Congress Large Cap Growth ETF (CAML) and iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF (IVW) belong to the same industry segment: US Large Cap Growth. In contrast, IVW's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. CAML is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.65%, versus 0.18% for IVW. CAML is up 4.26% year-to-date (YTD) with +$22M in YTD flows. IVW performs better with 13.06% YTD performance, and +$1.80B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CAML and IVW below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CAML vs IVW performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.06.07.0%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

-100 M0 M100 M200 M300 M400 MSep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CAML
IVW
+1.34%+1.19%
+0.03%+2.04%
+4.26%+13.06%
+4.01%+16.45%
+57.04%+100.13%
n/a+85.21%
Flows
CAML
IVW
-$1M+$410M
-$2M+$1.18B
+$22M+$1.80B
+$30M+$1.29B
+$287M+$5.69B
-+$6.88B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CAML
IVW
+16.85%+16.64%
+16.46%+18.27%
+17.65%+19.77%
n/a+21.64%
Max drawdown
CAML
IVW
-6.50%-5.28%
-14.94%-13.73%
-21.02%-22.23%
n/a-32.78%
Max drawdown duration
CAML
IVW
64d10d
210d167d
136d124d
n/a794d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CAML
IVW
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$39.82
$138.93
Previous close
10/15/2026
$40.63
$141.67
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

CAML
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
CAML
IVW
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CAML
IVW
Last price
$39.82
$138.93
1D performance
-1.98%
-1.93%
AuM$376.68 M$76.86 B
E/R0.65%0.18%
Characteristics
CAML
IVW
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderCongress Asset ManagementiShares
Benchmark-S&P 500 Growth Index
N° of holdings-147
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateAugust 22, 2023May 22, 2000
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CAML
Data will be available soon
IVW
USA
99.17%
Other
0.83%

Sectors

CAML
Data will be available soon
IVW
Technology
66.37%
Finance
9.39%
Other
24.24%

Diversification

CAML
Data will be available soon
IVW

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

68.8%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of January 1, 1970
CAML
Data will be available soon
IVW
NVIDIA Corp.
14.85%
Microsoft Corp.
10.46%
Apple, Inc.
6.46%
Alphabet, Inc.
5.52%
Broadcom Inc.
4.87%
Alphabet, Inc.
4.40%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.74%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
3.49%
Micron Technology, Inc.
3.00%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
2.57%
Eli Lilly & Co.
2.54%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
2.13%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.80%
Tesla, Inc.
1.78%
Palantir Technologies, Inc.
1.19%
Frequently asked questions about CAML and IVW

How have the CAML and IVW ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, CAML is up 4.26% year-to-date (YTD), while IVW has returned 13.06%. That puts IVW better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CAML or IVW?

Year-to-date, the CAML ETF saw +$22M in flows, compared to +$1.80B for IVW.

Which ETF is more volatile: CAML or IVW?

Over the past year, CAML had a volatility of 16.46%, while IVW experienced 18.27%.

Which ETF is bigger: CAML or IVW?

As of October 16, 2026, CAML holds $376.68 M in assets under management (AUM), while IVW manages $76.86 B.

Advertisement
Latest news about CAML & IVW
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026