Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement

AVMAvsITDCETF Comparison

ETF 1
AVMA

Avantis Moderate Allocation ETF

This fund is part of
Multi-Asset: Other
-0.31%
VS
ETF 2
ITDC

iShares LifePath Target Date 2035 ETF

This fund is part of
Multi-Asset: Other
-0.31%

Avantis Moderate Allocation ETF (AVMA) and iShares LifePath Target Date 2035 ETF (ITDC) belong to the same industry segment: Multi-Asset: Other. AVMA's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Industrials. In contrast, ITDC's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Sovereign. AVMA is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.23%, versus 0.1% for ITDC. AVMA is up 11.79% year-to-date (YTD) with +$28M in YTD flows. ITDC performs worse with 8.46% YTD performance, and +$40M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of AVMA and ITDC below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

AVMA vs ITDC performance and flow charts

Performance

0.00.51.01.52.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/01/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
AVMA
ITDC
+0.33%+0.45%
+1.05%+0.40%
+11.79%+8.46%
+17.86%+14.30%
+51.96%n/a
n/an/a
Flows
AVMA
ITDC
+$5M+$4M
+$19M+$14M
+$28M+$40M
+$39M+$53M
+$74M-
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
AVMA
ITDC
+8.90%+9.85%
+9.32%+9.26%
+10.28%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
AVMA
ITDC
-2.29%-2.85%
-6.41%-6.65%
-11.73%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
AVMA
ITDC
10d30d
50d50d
180dn/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
AVMA
ITDC
Last sale
9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
$73.31
$36.95
Previous close
09/01/2026
$73.67
$36.85
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
AVMA
ITDC
Last price
$73.31
$36.95
1D performance
-0.50%
+0.27%
AuM$87.82 M$114.27 M
E/R0.23%0.1%
Characteristics
AVMA
ITDC
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderAmerican Century InvestmentsiShares
Benchmark--
N° of holdings1261620845
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 29, 2023October 17, 2023
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

AVMA
USA
69.93%
Other
30.07%
ITDC
USA
65.99%
Other
34.01%

Sectors

AVMA
Finance
26.86%
Technology
16.32%
Industrials
9.04%
Sovereign
7.31%
Other
40.47%
ITDC
Technology
21.33%
Finance
18.16%
Sovereign
15.36%
Industrials
9.29%
Other
35.86%

Diversification

AVMA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

11.82%
ITDC

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

16.11%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
AVMA
Apple, Inc.
1.98%
NVIDIA Corp.
1.44%
Microsoft Corp.
1.43%
Amazon.com, Inc.
1.19%
Micron Technology, Inc.
0.88%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
0.77%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
0.65%
US30233Q1085
0.59%
Alphabet, Inc.
0.58%
Alphabet, Inc.
0.47%
Costco Wholesale Corp.
0.46%
Eli Lilly & Co.
0.39%
USA, Bills 0% 24sep2026, USD (182D)
0.33%
Broadcom Inc.
0.32%
Merck & Co., Inc.
0.32%
ITDC
Apple, Inc.
2.63%
NVIDIA Corp.
2.48%
Microsoft Corp.
1.83%
Amazon.com, Inc.
1.24%
Alphabet, Inc.
1.06%
Broadcom Inc.
0.98%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
0.91%
Alphabet, Inc.
0.86%
USA, Notes 1.375% 15nov2031, USD (F-2031)
0.74%
BlackRock Cash Funds - Institutional
0.66%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
0.65%
Micron Technology, Inc.
0.54%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
0.52%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
0.51%
Eli Lilly & Co.
0.50%
Frequently asked questions about AVMA and ITDC

How have the AVMA and ITDC ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 1, 2026, AVMA is up 11.79% year-to-date (YTD), while ITDC has returned 8.46%. That puts AVMA better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: AVMA or ITDC?

Year-to-date, the AVMA ETF saw +$28M in flows, compared to +$40M for ITDC.

Which ETF is more volatile: AVMA or ITDC?

Over the past year, AVMA had a volatility of 9.32%, while ITDC experienced 9.26%.

Which ETF is bigger: AVMA or ITDC?

As of September 1, 2026, AVMA holds $87.82 M in assets under management (AUM), while ITDC manages $114.27 M.

What sectors do the AVMA and ITDC ETFs invest in?

AVMA leans toward sectors like Finance, Technology and Industrials. Meanwhile, ITDC focuses on Technology, Finance and Sovereign.

What are the top holdings of the AVMA ETF and ITDC ETF?

AVMA top holdings include Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp.. ITDC holds in its top three: Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: AVMA or ITDC?

AVMA holds 12871 securities with 11.82% of its assets in the top 15. ITDC has 29198 securities and a top 15 weight of 16.11%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder