New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement
Advertisement

ARVRvsCHPSETF Comparison

ETF 1
ARVR

First Trust Indxx Metaverse ETF

VS
ETF 2
CHPS

Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
+0.24%

First Trust Indxx Metaverse ETF (ARVR) belongs to the segment. Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF (CHPS) is part of the Uncategorized Equities segment. ARVR's top 2 sector exposures are Technology and Healthcare. In contrast, CHPS's top sector exposures are Technology and Industrials. ARVR is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.7%, versus 0.15% for CHPS. ARVR is up 15.79% year-to-date (YTD) with +$115K in YTD flows. CHPS performs better with 70.87% YTD performance, and +$69M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of ARVR and CHPS below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

ARVR vs CHPS performance and flow charts

Performance

0246810%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
ARVR
CHPS
+3.99%-0.44%
-3.29%-15.96%
+15.79%+70.87%
+19.82%+135.88%
+85.79%+234.46%
n/an/a
Flows
ARVR
CHPS
-+$5M
+$3M+$30M
+$115K+$69M
+$3M+$75M
+$2M+$77M
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
ARVR
CHPS
+24.95%+55.68%
+21.31%+39.32%
+20.65%+32.20%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
ARVR
CHPS
-10.46%-31.77%
-17.55%-31.77%
-21.31%-38.38%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
ARVR
CHPS
92d72d
203d72d
81d429d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
ARVR
CHPS
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$56.97
$80.88
Previous close
09/02/2026
$56.67
$80.54
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
ARVR
CHPS
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
ARVR
CHPS
Last price
$56.97
$80.88
1D performance
+0.53%
+0.42%
AuM$5.63 M$105.44 M
E/R0.7%0.15%
Characteristics
ARVR
CHPS
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderFirst TrustXtrackers by DWS
BenchmarkIndxx Metaverse IndexSolactive Semiconductor ESG Screened Index
N° of holdings4055
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateApril 19, 2022July 13, 2023
ESGNoYes
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

ARVR
USA
58.82%
Japan
18.52%
China
10.43%
Other
12.23%
CHPS
USA
61.57%
Taiwan
10.57%
Japan
7.79%
Other
20.07%

Sectors

ARVR
Technology
97.68%
Other
2.32%
CHPS
Technology
99.48%
Other
0.52%
Advertisement

Diversification

ARVR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

52.65%
CHPS

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

67.36%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
ARVR
Unity Software, Inc.
4.70%
NEXON Co., Ltd.
4.21%
Microsoft Corp.
3.88%
Nintendo Co., Ltd.
3.86%
Adobe, Inc.
3.79%
Zoom Communications, Inc.
3.67%
Sony Group Corp.
3.49%
Xiaomi Corp.
3.43%
NVIDIA Corp.
3.32%
Netflix, Inc.
3.29%
Apple, Inc.
3.05%
Micron Technology, Inc.
3.04%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.
3.03%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
2.96%
Amphenol Corp.
2.93%
CHPS
Micron Technology, Inc.
6.93%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
6.83%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.59%
Intel Corp.
4.96%
Texas Instruments Incorporated
4.58%
Applied Materials, Inc.
4.25%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
4.05%
KLA Corp.
3.92%
ASML Holding NV
3.89%
QUALCOMM, Inc.
3.87%
Broadcom Inc.
3.81%
NVIDIA Corp.
3.81%
Analog Devices, Inc.
3.70%
Lam Research Corp.
3.70%
Tokyo Electron Ltd.
3.44%
Frequently asked questions about ARVR and CHPS

How have the ARVR and CHPS ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, ARVR is up 15.79% year-to-date (YTD), while CHPS has returned 70.87%. That puts CHPS better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: ARVR or CHPS?

Year-to-date, the ARVR ETF saw +$115K in flows, compared to +$69M for CHPS.

Which ETF is more volatile: ARVR or CHPS?

Over the past year, ARVR had a volatility of 21.31%, while CHPS experienced 39.32%.

Which ETF is bigger: ARVR or CHPS?

As of September 2, 2026, ARVR holds $5.63 M in assets under management (AUM), while CHPS manages $105.44 M.

What sectors do the ARVR and CHPS ETFs invest in?

ARVR leans toward sectors like Technology. Meanwhile, CHPS focuses on Technology.

What are the top holdings of the ARVR ETF and CHPS ETF?

ARVR top holdings include Unity Software, Inc., NEXON Co., Ltd. and Microsoft Corp.. CHPS holds in its top three: Micron Technology, Inc., Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: ARVR or CHPS?

ARVR holds 40 securities with 52.65% of its assets in the top 15. CHPS has 58 securities and a top 15 weight of 67.36%.

Advertisement
Latest news about ARVR & CHPS
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder