XTAPvsBUFRETF Comparison
VS
Innovator U.S. Equity Accelerated Plus ETF (XTAP) and FT Vest Fund of Buffer ETF (BUFR) belong to the same industry segment: Options Strategies. XTAP is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.79%, versus 0.95% for BUFR. XTAP is up 16% year-to-date (YTD) with -$7M in YTD flows. BUFR performs worse with 10.23% YTD performance, and +$1.76B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of XTAP and BUFR below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.
Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios. Discover our library of Model portfolios
XTAP vs BUFR performance and flow charts
Performance
Cumulative Flows
Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/04/2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XTAP BUFR | +0.36%-0.02% | +2.15%+1.42% | +16.00%+10.23% | +18.30%+12.36% | +63.64%+52.20% | +66.01%+59.08% |
| Flows | XTAP BUFR | -+$232M | -$5M+$596M | -$7M+$1.76B | -$9M+$2.13B | -$2M+$6.26B | -$129K+$8.02B |
Volatility and drawdown
| 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility | XTAP BUFR | +3.43%+5.68% | +4.77%+6.71% | +10.71%+8.87% | +14.82%+10.69% |
| Max drawdown | XTAP BUFR | -0.82%-1.70% | -1.79%-4.57% | -11.42%-12.72% | -22.36%-13.60% |
| Max drawdown duration | XTAP BUFR | 21d23d | 10d42d | 37d124d | 589d513d |
Trading data
XTAP | BUFR | |
Last sale 11/5/2026 at 2:30 PM | $46.21 | $36.66 |
| Previous close 11/04/2026 | $47.20 | $37.78 |
| Consolidated volume 11/04/2026 | ||
| Average volume 30 days | ||
| Average discount or premium 30 days | ||
| Average Bid/Ask spread 30 days |
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/5/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
XTAP | BUFR | |
|---|---|---|
| Last price | $46.21 | $36.66 |
| 1D performance | -2.08% | -2.96% |
| AuM | $18.87 M | $11.08 B |
| E/R | 0.79% | 0.95% |
Characteristics
XTAP | BUFR | |
|---|---|---|
| Management strategy | Active | Active |
| Provider | Innovator | First Trust |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| N° of holdings | - | - |
| Asset class | - | - |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | Join | Join |
| Inception date | April 1, 2021 | August 10, 2020 |
| ESG | No | No |
Advertisement
Exposure
Countries
XTAP
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Sectors
XTAP
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Advertisement
Diversification
XTAP
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Top 15 holdings
Data as of January 1, 1970
XTAP
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Frequently asked questions about XTAP and BUFR
How have the XTAP and BUFR ETFs performed in 2026?
As of November 4, 2026, XTAP is up 16% year-to-date (YTD), while BUFR has returned 10.23%. That puts XTAP better performer ahead so far this year.
Which ETF is attracting more investor money: XTAP or BUFR?
Year-to-date, the XTAP ETF saw -$7M in flows, compared to +$1.76B for BUFR.
Which ETF is more volatile: XTAP or BUFR?
Over the past year, XTAP had a volatility of 4.77%, while BUFR experienced 6.71%.
Which ETF is bigger: XTAP or BUFR?
As of November 4, 2026, XTAP holds $18.87 M in assets under management (AUM), while BUFR manages $11.08 B.
Advertisement
Advertisement
