New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

XMMOvsXMHQETF Comparison

ETF 1
XMMO

Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.04%
VS
ETF 2
XMHQ

Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.04%

Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF (XMMO) and Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF (XMHQ) belong to the same industry segment: US Multi-Factor. XMMO's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Healthcare and Finance. In contrast, XMHQ's top sector exposures are Industrials, Finance and Healthcare. XMMO is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.34%, versus 0.31% for XMHQ. XMMO is down -2.19% year-to-date (YTD) with +$1.75B in YTD flows. XMHQ performs better with 17.31% YTD performance, and -$115M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of XMMO and XMHQ below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

XMMO vs XMHQ performance and flow charts

Performance

-10.0-5.00.05.0%Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Cumulative Flows

0 M50 M100 MOct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
XMMO
XMHQ
-11.08%+5.61%
-13.71%+3.16%
-2.19%+17.31%
-0.57%+17.55%
+75.70%+61.76%
+49.34%+61.36%
Flows
XMMO
XMHQ
+$25M+$47M
+$220M+$95M
+$1.75B-$115M
+$1.97B-$190M
+$4.74B+$2.66B
+$4.96B+$4.06B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
XMMO
XMHQ
+20.93%+12.36%
+22.97%+14.65%
+21.54%+18.17%
+21.84%+20.44%
Max drawdown
XMMO
XMHQ
-18.92%-6.74%
-22.43%-8.39%
-24.88%-24.40%
-27.83%-25.16%
Max drawdown duration
XMMO
XMHQ
77d78d
133d102d
289d415d
812d597d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
XMMO
XMHQ
Last sale
11/3/2026 at 6:54 PM
$138.07
$121.08
Previous close
11/02/2026
$134.65
$119.81
Consolidated volume
11/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
XMMO
XMHQ
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/3/2026 at 6:54 PM
Live
Closed
XMMO
XMHQ
Last price
$138.07
$121.08
1D performance
+2.54%
+1.06%
AuM$6.45 B$5.77 B
E/R0.34%0.31%
Characteristics
XMMO
XMHQ
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderInvescoInvesco
BenchmarkS&P Midcap 400 Momentum IndexS&P MidCap 400 Quality Index
N° of holdings7778
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMarch 3, 2005December 1, 2006
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

XMMO
USA
90.68%
Other
9.32%
XMHQ
USA
92.21%
Other
7.79%

Sectors

XMMO
Technology
25.59%
Healthcare
15.3%
Finance
14.49%
Energy
13.03%
Non-Energy Materi.
12.61%
Industrials
11.44%
Other
7.54%
XMHQ
Industrials
22.59%
Finance
16.68%
Healthcare
14.41%
Technology
12.88%
Non-Energy Materi.
10.51%
Energy
7.92%
Other
15.02%
Advertisement

Diversification

XMMO

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

38.73%
XMHQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

40.71%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
XMMO
TechnipFMC plc
4.18%
ATI, Inc.
3.82%
Roivant Sciences Ltd.
3.65%
MKS, Inc.
2.89%
nVent Electric Plc
2.79%
TD SYNNEX Corp.
2.52%
HF Sinclair Corp.
2.47%
Jazz Pharmaceuticals Plc
2.38%
DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.
2.30%
Lattice Semiconductor Corp.
2.17%
Carpenter Technology Corp.
2.09%
United Therapeutics Corp.
2.02%
Reliance, Inc.
1.86%
Viavi Solutions, Inc.
1.81%
Onto Innovation, Inc.
1.79%
XMHQ
TechnipFMC plc
4.61%
Medpace Holdings, Inc.
3.78%
nVent Electric Plc
3.46%
Exelixis, Inc.
3.36%
Manhattan Associates, Inc.
3.33%
United Therapeutics Corp.
2.69%
Curtiss-Wright Corp.
2.67%
Carpenter Technology Corp.
2.26%
Carlisle Cos., Inc.
2.25%
Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.
2.15%
Evercore, Inc.
2.06%
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
2.05%
DocuSign, Inc.
2.04%
Nextpower, Inc.
2.02%
Mueller Industries, Inc.
1.97%
Frequently asked questions about XMMO and XMHQ

How have the XMMO and XMHQ ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 2, 2026, XMMO is down -2.19% year-to-date (YTD), while XMHQ has returned 17.31%. That puts XMHQ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: XMMO or XMHQ?

Year-to-date, the XMMO ETF saw +$1.75B in flows, compared to -$115M for XMHQ.

Which ETF is more volatile: XMMO or XMHQ?

Over the past year, XMMO had a volatility of 22.97%, while XMHQ experienced 14.65%.

Which ETF is bigger: XMMO or XMHQ?

As of November 2, 2026, XMMO holds $6.45 B in assets under management (AUM), while XMHQ manages $5.77 B.

What sectors do the XMMO and XMHQ ETFs invest in?

XMMO leans toward sectors like Technology, Healthcare and Finance. Meanwhile, XMHQ focuses on Industrials, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the XMMO ETF and XMHQ ETF?

XMMO top holdings include TechnipFMC plc, ATI, Inc. and Roivant Sciences Ltd.. XMHQ holds in its top three: TechnipFMC plc, Medpace Holdings, Inc. and nVent Electric Plc.

Which ETF is more diversified: XMMO or XMHQ?

XMMO holds 77 securities with 38.73% of its assets in the top 15. XMHQ has 78 securities and a top 15 weight of 40.71%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026