Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

XMHQvsXMMOETF Comparison

ETF 1
XMHQ

Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-1.46%
VS
ETF 2
XMMO

Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-1.46%

Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF (XMHQ) and Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF (XMMO) belong to the same industry segment: US Multi-Factor. XMHQ's top 3 sector exposures are Industrials, Finance and Healthcare. In contrast, XMMO's top sector exposures are Technology, Healthcare and Finance. XMHQ is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.31%, versus 0.34% for XMMO. XMHQ is up 15.47% year-to-date (YTD) with -$115M in YTD flows. XMMO performs worse with -1.1% YTD performance, and +$1.76B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of XMHQ and XMMO below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

XMHQ vs XMMO performance and flow charts

Performance

-10.0-5.00.05.0%Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M50 M100 MSep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
XMHQ
XMMO
+5.51%-7.10%
+2.88%-11.43%
+15.47%-1.10%
+15.39%+1.42%
+65.65%+83.56%
+58.60%+53.21%
Flows
XMHQ
XMMO
+$42M+$45M
+$87M+$238M
-$115M+$1.76B
-$184M+$2.00B
+$2.69B+$4.75B
+$4.06B+$4.97B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
XMHQ
XMMO
+12.08%+20.95%
+14.55%+22.91%
+18.18%+21.52%
+20.43%+21.85%
Max drawdown
XMHQ
XMMO
-6.74%-18.83%
-8.39%-22.34%
-24.40%-24.88%
-25.16%-27.83%
Max drawdown duration
XMHQ
XMMO
75d74d
102d130d
415d289d
597d812d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
XMHQ
XMMO
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$119.81
$134.65
Previous close
10/30/2026
$117.79
$136.13
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
XMHQ
XMMO
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
XMHQ
XMMO
Last price
$119.81
$134.65
1D performance
+1.71%
-1.09%
AuM$5.68 B$6.54 B
E/R0.31%0.34%
Characteristics
XMHQ
XMMO
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderInvescoInvesco
BenchmarkS&P MidCap 400 Quality IndexS&P Midcap 400 Momentum Index
N° of holdings7877
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 1, 2006March 3, 2005
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

XMHQ
USA
92.21%
Other
7.79%
XMMO
USA
90.68%
Other
9.32%

Sectors

XMHQ
Industrials
22.59%
Finance
16.68%
Healthcare
14.41%
Technology
12.88%
Non-Energy Materi.
10.51%
Energy
7.92%
Other
15.02%
XMMO
Technology
25.59%
Healthcare
15.3%
Finance
14.49%
Energy
13.03%
Non-Energy Materi.
12.61%
Industrials
11.44%
Other
7.54%
Advertisement

Diversification

XMHQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

40.71%
XMMO

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

38.73%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
XMHQ
TechnipFMC plc
4.61%
Medpace Holdings, Inc.
3.78%
nVent Electric Plc
3.46%
Exelixis, Inc.
3.36%
Manhattan Associates, Inc.
3.33%
United Therapeutics Corp.
2.69%
Curtiss-Wright Corp.
2.67%
Carpenter Technology Corp.
2.26%
Carlisle Cos., Inc.
2.25%
Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.
2.15%
Evercore, Inc.
2.06%
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
2.05%
DocuSign, Inc.
2.04%
Nextpower, Inc.
2.02%
Mueller Industries, Inc.
1.97%
XMMO
TechnipFMC plc
4.18%
ATI, Inc.
3.82%
Roivant Sciences Ltd.
3.65%
MKS, Inc.
2.89%
nVent Electric Plc
2.79%
TD SYNNEX Corp.
2.52%
HF Sinclair Corp.
2.47%
Jazz Pharmaceuticals Plc
2.38%
DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.
2.30%
Lattice Semiconductor Corp.
2.17%
Carpenter Technology Corp.
2.09%
United Therapeutics Corp.
2.02%
Reliance, Inc.
1.86%
Viavi Solutions, Inc.
1.81%
Onto Innovation, Inc.
1.79%
Frequently asked questions about XMHQ and XMMO

How have the XMHQ and XMMO ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 30, 2026, XMHQ is up 15.47% year-to-date (YTD), while XMMO has lost -1.1%. That puts XMHQ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: XMHQ or XMMO?

Year-to-date, the XMHQ ETF saw -$115M in flows, compared to +$1.76B for XMMO.

Which ETF is more volatile: XMHQ or XMMO?

Over the past year, XMHQ had a volatility of 14.55%, while XMMO experienced 22.91%.

Which ETF is bigger: XMHQ or XMMO?

As of October 30, 2026, XMHQ holds $5.68 B in assets under management (AUM), while XMMO manages $6.54 B.

What sectors do the XMHQ and XMMO ETFs invest in?

XMHQ leans toward sectors like Industrials, Finance and Healthcare. Meanwhile, XMMO focuses on Technology, Healthcare and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the XMHQ ETF and XMMO ETF?

XMHQ top holdings include TechnipFMC plc, Medpace Holdings, Inc. and nVent Electric Plc. XMMO holds in its top three: TechnipFMC plc, ATI, Inc. and Roivant Sciences Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: XMHQ or XMMO?

XMHQ holds 78 securities with 40.71% of its assets in the top 15. XMMO has 77 securities and a top 15 weight of 38.73%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026