New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

VSHYvsSYFIETF Comparison

ETF 1
VSHY

Virtus Newfleet High Yield Bond ETF

This fund is part of
US Corporate HY Bonds
+0.04%
VS
ETF 2
SYFI

AB Short Duration High Yield ETF

This fund is part of
Intl HY Bonds
+0.04%

Virtus Newfleet High Yield Bond ETF (VSHY) belongs to the US Corporate HY Bonds segment. AB Short Duration High Yield ETF (SYFI) is part of the Intl HY Bonds segment. VSHY's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Energy and Industrials. In contrast, SYFI's top sector exposures are Finance, Consumer Services and Industrials. VSHY is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.39%, versus 0.4% for SYFI. VSHY is up 3.24% year-to-date (YTD) with +$537K in YTD flows. SYFI performs worse with 2.88% YTD performance, and +$102M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of VSHY and SYFI below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

VSHY vs SYFI performance and flow charts

Performance

0.00.10.20.30.40.50.6%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 M20 M25 M30 M35 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
VSHY
SYFI
+0.52%+0.45%
+1.10%+0.99%
+3.24%+2.88%
+5.23%+5.03%
+24.95%n/a
+21.42%n/a
Flows
VSHY
SYFI
-+$32M
+$1M+$66M
+$537K+$102M
+$1M+$155M
+$27M-
+$26M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
VSHY
SYFI
+1.37%+1.50%
+1.85%+1.98%
+3.00%n/a
+4.40%n/a
Max drawdown
VSHY
SYFI
-0.39%-0.36%
-1.50%-1.61%
-3.66%n/a
-13.95%n/a
Max drawdown duration
VSHY
SYFI
11d12d
44d44d
91dn/a
715dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
VSHY
SYFI
Last sale
9/3/2026 at 1:30 PM
$21.68
$35.54
Previous close
09/02/2026
$21.67
$35.50
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/3/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
VSHY
SYFI
Last price
$21.68
$35.54
1D performance
+0.03%
+0.11%
AuM$31.50 M$956.42 M
E/R0.39%0.4%
Characteristics
VSHY
SYFI
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderVIRTUS Investment PartnersAllianceBernstein
Benchmark--
N° of holdings179476
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 5, 2016June 10, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

VSHY
USA
81.91%
Other
18.09%
SYFI
USA
83.98%
Other
16.02%

Sectors

VSHY
Finance
19.46%
Energy
16.42%
Industrials
9.99%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.95%
Healthcare
8.62%
Consumer Services
8.61%
Other
27.94%
SYFI
Finance
18.42%
Consumer Services
13.42%
Industrials
12.8%
Energy
11.15%
Business Services
9.97%
Non-Energy Materi.
9.68%
Other
24.55%
Advertisement

Diversification

VSHY

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

17.3%
SYFI

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

11.77%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
VSHY
Blue Owl Credit Income, 3.125% 23sep2026, USD
1.32%
Sunoco LP, 7% 15sep2028, USD
1.23%
Alliance Resource Operating Partnership, 8.625% 15jun2029, USD
1.23%
Midcap Finco Intermediate Holdings, 6.5% 1may2028, USD
1.18%
Hilcorp Energy I, 5.75% 1feb2029, USD
1.15%
Teine Energy, 6.875% 15apr2029, USD
1.14%
Weekley Homes, 4.875% 15sep2028, USD
1.14%
Mozart Debt Merger Sub, 5.25% 1oct2029, USD
1.13%
Buckeye Partners, 6.75% 1feb2030, USD
1.13%
LSB Industries, 6.25% 15oct2028, USD
1.12%
Blue Racer, 7% 15jul2029, USD
1.12%
CDI Escrow Issuer, 5.75% 1apr2030, USD
1.12%
Griffin Global Asset Management, 6.875% 15apr2029, USD
1.11%
Genesis Energy, 8.875% 15apr2030, USD
1.10%
Hub International, 7.25% 15jun2030, USD
1.10%
SYFI
Jazz Pharmaceuticals, 4.375% 15jan2029, USD
0.93%
MasterBrand, 7% 15jul2032, USD
0.85%
Belron UK Finance, 5.75% 15oct2029, USD
0.84%
MIWD Holdco II, 5.5% 1feb2030, USD
0.83%
CQP Holdco, 5.5% 15jun2031, USD
0.81%
Advance Auto Parts, 7% 1aug2030, USD
0.80%
ABC Supply, 4% 15jan2028, USD
0.78%
Blue Racer, 7% 15jul2029, USD
0.77%
Terex, 5% 15may2029, USD
0.76%
Thor Industries, 4% 15oct2029, USD
0.75%
Asbury Automotive, 4.625% 15nov2029, USD
0.75%
GFL Environmental, 4% 1aug2028, USD
0.74%
Synchrony Financial, 7.25% 2feb2033, USD
0.74%
American Airlines, 5.75% 20apr2029, USD
0.71%
LCM Investments Holdings II, 4.875% 1may2029, USD
0.71%
Frequently asked questions about VSHY and SYFI

How have the VSHY and SYFI ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, VSHY is up 3.24% year-to-date (YTD), while SYFI has returned 2.88%. That puts VSHY better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: VSHY or SYFI?

Year-to-date, the VSHY ETF saw +$537K in flows, compared to +$102M for SYFI.

Which ETF is more volatile: VSHY or SYFI?

Over the past year, VSHY had a volatility of 1.85%, while SYFI experienced 1.98%.

Which ETF is bigger: VSHY or SYFI?

As of September 2, 2026, VSHY holds $31.50 M in assets under management (AUM), while SYFI manages $956.42 M.

What sectors do the VSHY and SYFI ETFs invest in?

VSHY leans toward sectors like Finance, Energy and Industrials. Meanwhile, SYFI focuses on Finance, Consumer Services and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the VSHY ETF and SYFI ETF?

VSHY top holdings include Blue Owl Credit Income, 3.125% 23sep2026, USD, Sunoco LP, 7% 15sep2028, USD and Alliance Resource Operating Partnership, 8.625% 15jun2029, USD. SYFI holds in its top three: Jazz Pharmaceuticals, 4.375% 15jan2029, USD, MasterBrand, 7% 15jul2032, USD and Belron UK Finance, 5.75% 15oct2029, USD.

Which ETF is more diversified: VSHY or SYFI?

VSHY holds 179 securities with 17.3% of its assets in the top 15. SYFI has 526 securities and a top 15 weight of 11.77%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF Comparison Tool

Have you tried our ETF Compare tool?

Compare ETFs like a pro. Analyze fees, performance, exposure & holdings side-by-side.