New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

VNSEvsLCAPETF Comparison

ETF 1
VNSE

Natixis Vaughan Nelson Select ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
+0.22%
VS
ETF 2
LCAP

Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
+0.22%

Natixis Vaughan Nelson Select ETF (VNSE) and Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF (LCAP) belong to the same industry segment: US Multi-Factor. VNSE's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. In contrast, LCAP's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. VNSE is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 1.34%, versus 0.29% for LCAP. VNSE is up 3.63% year-to-date (YTD) with -$393K in YTD flows. LCAP performs better with 9.71% YTD performance, and +$1.64B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of VNSE and LCAP below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

VNSE vs LCAP performance and flow charts

Performance

-10.0-8.0-6.0-4.0-2.00.0%Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27Nov 3

Cumulative Flows

0 M2 M4 M6 M8 M10 M12 MOct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27Nov 3

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/06/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
VNSE
LCAP
-8.28%-5.70%
-6.81%-4.01%
+3.63%+9.71%
+3.96%+10.39%
+43.34%n/a
+30.46%n/a
Flows
VNSE
LCAP
-+$13M
-+$31M
-$393K+$1.64B
-$393K+$1.73B
-$23M-
+$1M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
VNSE
LCAP
+15.82%+12.43%
+15.64%+13.12%
+16.60%n/a
+21.52%n/a
Max drawdown
VNSE
LCAP
-9.09%-6.19%
-11.88%-7.86%
-20.83%n/a
-25.99%n/a
Max drawdown duration
VNSE
LCAP
31d24d
85d47d
180dn/a
789dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
VNSE
LCAP
Last sale
11/6/2026 at 2:30 PM
$39.82
$32.41
Previous close
11/04/2026
$39.48
$32.34
Consolidated volume
11/04/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/6/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
VNSE
LCAP
Last price
$39.82
$32.41
1D performance
+0.88%
+0.22%
AuM$13.55 M$1.82 B
E/R1.34%0.29%
Characteristics
VNSE
LCAP
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderNatixisPrincipal Global Investors
Benchmark--
N° of holdings2756
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 17, 2020March 25, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

VNSE
USA
82.47%
Taiwan
7.25%
Other
10.27%
LCAP
USA
95.11%
Other
4.89%

Sectors

VNSE
Technology
41.76%
Finance
14.99%
Industrials
12.73%
Healthcare
9.39%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.09%
Other
13.04%
LCAP
Technology
44.09%
Finance
14.16%
Healthcare
10.01%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.36%
Other
22.38%
Advertisement

Diversification

VNSE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

72.84%
LCAP

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

54.26%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
VNSE
NVIDIA Corp.
9.19%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
7.25%
Alphabet, Inc.
6.69%
Eli Lilly & Co.
6.54%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
5.17%
Apple, Inc.
5.08%
Amazon.com, Inc.
4.80%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
4.15%
Eaton Corp. Plc
4.12%
The Charles Schwab Corp.
3.54%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
3.30%
Ross Stores, Inc.
3.29%
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
3.28%
Celestica, Inc.
3.25%
Visa, Inc.
3.18%
LCAP
NVIDIA Corp.
7.77%
Apple, Inc.
6.67%
Microsoft Corp.
5.16%
Alphabet, Inc.
4.87%
Amazon.com, Inc.
4.05%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
3.35%
Visa, Inc.
3.30%
State Street Institutional US Government Money Market Fund
2.97%
Broadcom Inc.
2.57%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
2.56%
Micron Technology, Inc.
2.46%
Eli Lilly & Co.
2.39%
Republic Services, Inc.
2.06%
Lam Research Corp.
2.05%
Costco Wholesale Corp.
2.03%
Frequently asked questions about VNSE and LCAP

How have the VNSE and LCAP ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 6, 2026, VNSE is up 3.63% year-to-date (YTD), while LCAP has returned 9.71%. That puts LCAP better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: VNSE or LCAP?

Year-to-date, the VNSE ETF saw -$393K in flows, compared to +$1.64B for LCAP.

Which ETF is more volatile: VNSE or LCAP?

Over the past year, VNSE had a volatility of 15.64%, while LCAP experienced 13.12%.

Which ETF is bigger: VNSE or LCAP?

As of November 6, 2026, VNSE holds $13.55 M in assets under management (AUM), while LCAP manages $1.82 B.

What sectors do the VNSE and LCAP ETFs invest in?

VNSE leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Industrials. Meanwhile, LCAP focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the VNSE ETF and LCAP ETF?

VNSE top holdings include NVIDIA Corp., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and Alphabet, Inc.. LCAP holds in its top three: NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: VNSE or LCAP?

VNSE holds 27 securities with 72.84% of its assets in the top 15. LCAP has 56 securities and a top 15 weight of 54.26%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026