New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement

VNSEvsBAFEETF Comparison

ETF 1
VNSE

Natixis Vaughan Nelson Select ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
+0.22%
VS
ETF 2
BAFE

Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
+0.11%

Natixis Vaughan Nelson Select ETF (VNSE) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is part of the Uncategorized Equities segment. VNSE's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. In contrast, BAFE's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. VNSE is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 1.34%, versus 0.57% for BAFE. VNSE is up 3.63% year-to-date (YTD) with -$393K in YTD flows. BAFE performs better with 8.21% YTD performance, and +$80M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of VNSE and BAFE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

VNSE vs BAFE performance and flow charts

Performance

-10.0-8.0-6.0-4.0-2.00.02.0%Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27Nov 3

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 M20 M25 MOct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27Nov 3

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/06/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
VNSE
BAFE
-8.28%-2.02%
-6.81%-2.38%
+3.63%+8.21%
+3.96%+12.18%
+43.34%n/a
+30.46%n/a
Flows
VNSE
BAFE
-+$1M
-+$3M
-$393K+$80M
-$393K+$123M
-$23M-
+$1M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
VNSE
BAFE
+15.82%+13.04%
+15.64%+13.89%
+16.60%n/a
+21.52%n/a
Max drawdown
VNSE
BAFE
-9.09%-4.04%
-11.88%-12.74%
-20.83%n/a
-25.99%n/a
Max drawdown duration
VNSE
BAFE
31d68d
85d102d
180dn/a
789dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
VNSE
BAFE
Last sale
11/6/2026 at 2:30 PM
$39.82
$29.55
Previous close
11/04/2026
$39.48
$29.52
Consolidated volume
11/04/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/6/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
VNSE
BAFE
Last price
$39.82
$29.55
1D performance
+0.88%
+0.09%
AuM$13.55 M$1.72 B
E/R1.34%0.57%
Characteristics
VNSE
BAFE
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderNatixisBrown Advisory
Benchmark--
N° of holdings2741
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 17, 2020November 18, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

VNSE
USA
82.47%
Taiwan
7.25%
Other
10.27%
BAFE
USA
82.47%
Taiwan
7.71%
Other
9.82%

Sectors

VNSE
Technology
41.76%
Finance
14.99%
Industrials
12.73%
Healthcare
9.39%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.09%
Other
13.04%
BAFE
Technology
43.63%
Finance
19.67%
Healthcare
11.32%
Industrials
7.58%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.43%
Other
10.38%
Advertisement

Diversification

VNSE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

72.84%
BAFE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

59.16%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
VNSE
NVIDIA Corp.
9.19%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
7.25%
Alphabet, Inc.
6.69%
Eli Lilly & Co.
6.54%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
5.17%
Apple, Inc.
5.08%
Amazon.com, Inc.
4.80%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
4.15%
Eaton Corp. Plc
4.12%
The Charles Schwab Corp.
3.54%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
3.30%
Ross Stores, Inc.
3.29%
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
3.28%
Celestica, Inc.
3.25%
Visa, Inc.
3.18%
BAFE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
7.71%
Microsoft Corp.
6.50%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
4.60%
Amazon.com, Inc.
4.44%
Visa, Inc.
4.22%
NVIDIA Corp.
3.80%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.79%
Mastercard, Inc.
3.74%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.60%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
3.10%
KKR & Co., Inc.
2.89%
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.
2.83%
Suncor Energy, Inc.
2.80%
United Rentals, Inc.
2.66%
Danaher Corp.
2.46%
Frequently asked questions about VNSE and BAFE

How have the VNSE and BAFE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 6, 2026, VNSE is up 3.63% year-to-date (YTD), while BAFE has returned 8.21%. That puts BAFE better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: VNSE or BAFE?

Year-to-date, the VNSE ETF saw -$393K in flows, compared to +$80M for BAFE.

Which ETF is more volatile: VNSE or BAFE?

Over the past year, VNSE had a volatility of 15.64%, while BAFE experienced 13.89%.

Which ETF is bigger: VNSE or BAFE?

As of November 6, 2026, VNSE holds $13.55 M in assets under management (AUM), while BAFE manages $1.72 B.

What sectors do the VNSE and BAFE ETFs invest in?

VNSE leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Industrials. Meanwhile, BAFE focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the VNSE ETF and BAFE ETF?

VNSE top holdings include NVIDIA Corp., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and Alphabet, Inc.. BAFE holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Microsoft Corp. and Meta Platforms, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: VNSE or BAFE?

VNSE holds 27 securities with 72.84% of its assets in the top 15. BAFE has 42 securities and a top 15 weight of 59.16%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026