New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

VNMvsEWYETF Comparison

ETF 1
VNM

VanEck Vietnam ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-1.26%
VS
ETF 2
EWY

iShares MSCI South Korea ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-1.26%

VanEck Vietnam ETF (VNM) and iShares MSCI South Korea ETF (EWY) belong to the same industry segment: EM Large & Mid Cap. VNM's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Non-Energy Materials. In contrast, EWY's top sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Finance. VNM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.66%, versus 0.59% for EWY. VNM is down -12.09% year-to-date (YTD) with -$69M in YTD flows. EWY performs better with 53.08% YTD performance, and +$7.76B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of VNM and EWY below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

VNM vs EWY performance and flow charts

Performance

-15-10-50510%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

-1.4 B-1.2 B-1 B-0.8 B-0.6 B-0.4 B-0.2 B0 BSep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
VNM
EWY
-5.32%-14.97%
-6.47%-8.46%
-12.09%+53.08%
-15.17%+76.27%
+29.06%+174.60%
-10.23%+108.93%
Flows
VNM
EWY
-$16M-$1.12B
-$33M+$2.49B
-$69M+$7.76B
-$60M+$8.92B
-$182M+$9.88B
-$27M+$9.19B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
VNM
EWY
+20.25%+51.78%
+21.74%+53.59%
+21.43%+36.52%
+21.16%+31.50%
Max drawdown
VNM
EWY
-9.29%-21.55%
-17.13%-35.20%
-23.69%-35.20%
-49.77%-40.82%
Max drawdown duration
VNM
EWY
39d11d
276d117d
428d117d
1746d1414d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
VNM
EWY
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$16.45
$150.44
Previous close
10/15/2026
$16.48
$156.22
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
VNM
EWY
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
VNM
EWY
Last price
$16.45
$150.44
1D performance
-0.18%
-3.70%
AuM$462.81 M$21.64 B
E/R0.66%0.59%
Characteristics
VNM
EWY
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderVanEckiShares
BenchmarkMarketVector Vietnam Local IndexMSCI Korea 25/50 Index
N° of holdings5575
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateAugust 11, 2009May 9, 2000
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

VNM
Vietnam
100%
Other
-0%
EWY
Republic of Korea
99.49%
Other
0.51%

Sectors

VNM
Finance
58.83%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
20.95%
Other
20.22%
EWY
Technology
53.05%
Industrials
16.09%
Finance
14.57%
Other
16.29%
Advertisement

Diversification

VNM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

67.9%
EWY

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

66.67%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
VNM
Vingroup JSC
9.80%
Vinhomes JSC
8.11%
Masan Group Corp.
5.84%
Masan Consumer Corp.
5.71%
Vietnam Dairy Products Corp.
5.43%
Joint Stock Commercial Bank for Foreign Trade of Vietnam
5.00%
Hoa Phat Group JSC
4.63%
SSI Securities Corp.
4.31%
VPS Securities JSC
3.90%
VIX Securities JSC
3.31%
FPT Corp.
2.61%
Saigon Treasure Commercial Joint Stock Bank
2.53%
Vietjet Aviation JSC
2.28%
Techcom Securities JSC
2.25%
Vincom Retail JSC
2.19%
EWY
SK hynix, Inc.
23.69%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
22.24%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
2.86%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.
2.66%
KB Financial Group, Inc.
2.00%
Hyundai Motor Co.
1.72%
Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd.
1.62%
Hana Financial Group, Inc.
1.38%
HANWHA AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
1.31%
Samsung SDI Co., Ltd.
1.29%
Doosan Enerbility Co., Ltd.
1.29%
NAVER Corp.
1.20%
Samsung C&T Corp.
1.17%
Kia Corp.
1.13%
Celltrion, Inc.
1.12%
Frequently asked questions about VNM and EWY

How have the VNM and EWY ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, VNM is down -12.09% year-to-date (YTD), while EWY has returned 53.08%. That puts EWY better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: VNM or EWY?

Year-to-date, the VNM ETF saw -$69M in flows, compared to +$7.76B for EWY.

Which ETF is more volatile: VNM or EWY?

Over the past year, VNM had a volatility of 21.74%, while EWY experienced 53.59%.

Which ETF is bigger: VNM or EWY?

As of October 16, 2026, VNM holds $462.81 M in assets under management (AUM), while EWY manages $21.64 B.

What sectors do the VNM and EWY ETFs invest in?

VNM leans toward sectors like Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, EWY focuses on Technology, Industrials and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the VNM ETF and EWY ETF?

VNM top holdings include Vingroup JSC, Vinhomes JSC and Masan Group Corp.. EWY holds in its top three: SK hynix, Inc., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK Square Co. Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: VNM or EWY?

VNM holds 55 securities with 67.9% of its assets in the top 15. EWY has 78 securities and a top 15 weight of 66.67%.

Advertisement
Latest news about VNM & EWY
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026