Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

VNAMvsVNMETF Comparison

ETF 1
VNAM

Global X MSCI Vietnam ETF

This fund is part of
EM Blended Cap
-0.12%
VS
ETF 2
VNM

VanEck Vietnam ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
+0.17%

Global X MSCI Vietnam ETF (VNAM) belongs to the EM Blended Cap segment. VanEck Vietnam ETF (VNM) is part of the EM Large & Mid Cap segment. In contrast, VNM's top sector exposures are Finance, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Non-Energy Materials. VNAM is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.51%, versus 0.66% for VNM. VNAM is up 1.48% year-to-date (YTD) with +$7M in YTD flows. VNM performs worse with -4.28% YTD performance, and -$53M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of VNAM and VNM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

VNAM vs VNM performance and flow charts

Performance

0.02.04.06.08.0%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

-1,200,000-1,000,000-800,000-600,000-400,000-200,0000Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
VNAM
VNM
+7.08%+4.96%
+0.15%-2.87%
+1.48%-4.28%
+11.63%-0.46%
+39.44%+25.10%
n/a-1.66%
Flows
VNAM
VNM
-$1M-
-$264K-$28M
+$7M-$53M
+$13M-$59M
+$19M-$168M
--$8M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
VNAM
VNM
+19.04%+21.58%
+23.09%+22.69%
+21.86%+22.22%
n/a+21.11%
Max drawdown
VNAM
VNM
-11.12%-12.50%
-17.21%-17.13%
-29.18%-28.75%
n/a-49.77%
Max drawdown duration
VNAM
VNM
68d57d
52d230d
672d666d
n/a1700d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
VNAM
VNM
Last sale
9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
$24.98
$18.11
Previous close
08/31/2026
$24.88
$18.06
Consolidated volume
08/31/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
VNAM
VNM
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
VNAM
VNM
Last price
$24.98
$18.11
1D performance
+0.38%
+0.28%
AuM$35.91 M$521.02 M
E/R0.51%0.66%
Characteristics
VNAM
VNM
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderGlobal XVanEck
BenchmarkMSCI Vietnam IMI Select 25/50 IndexMarketVector Vietnam Local Index
N° of holdings-55
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 7, 2021August 11, 2009
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

VNAM
Data will be available soon
VNM
Vietnam
100%
Other
0%

Sectors

VNAM
Data will be available soon
VNM
Finance
58.61%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
21.14%
Other
20.25%

Diversification

VNAM
Data will be available soon
VNM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

67.78%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of January 1, 1970
VNAM
Data will be available soon
VNM
Vingroup JSC
9.52%
Vinhomes JSC
8.54%
Masan Consumer Corp.
5.90%
Masan Group Corp.
5.83%
Vietnam Dairy Products Corp.
5.48%
Joint Stock Commercial Bank for Foreign Trade of Vietnam
4.83%
Hoa Phat Group JSC
4.71%
SSI Securities Corp.
4.19%
VPS Securities JSC
4.10%
VIX Securities JSC
3.02%
Saigon Thuong Tin Commercial Joint Stock Bank
2.47%
FPT Corp.
2.47%
Vietjet Aviation JSC
2.33%
Techcom Securities JSC
2.32%
Vincom Retail JSC
2.08%
Frequently asked questions about VNAM and VNM

How have the VNAM and VNM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, VNAM is up 1.48% year-to-date (YTD), while VNM has lost -4.28%. That puts VNAM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: VNAM or VNM?

Year-to-date, the VNAM ETF saw +$7M in flows, compared to -$53M for VNM.

Which ETF is more volatile: VNAM or VNM?

Over the past year, VNAM had a volatility of 23.09%, while VNM experienced 22.69%.

Which ETF is bigger: VNAM or VNM?

As of August 31, 2026, VNAM holds $35.91 M in assets under management (AUM), while VNM manages $521.02 M.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder