New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

VMAXvsROSCETF Comparison

ETF 1
VMAX

Hartford US Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.39%
VS
ETF 2
ROSC

Hartford Multifactor Small Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
+0.12%

Hartford US Value ETF (VMAX) belongs to the US Large Cap Value segment. Hartford Multifactor Small Cap ETF (ROSC) is part of the US Multi-Factor segment. VMAX's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Energy. In contrast, ROSC's top sector exposures are Finance, Healthcare and Technology. VMAX is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.29%, versus 0.34% for ROSC. VMAX is up 22.19% year-to-date (YTD) with -$6M in YTD flows. ROSC performs worse with 18.94% YTD performance, and +$11M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of VMAX and ROSC below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

VMAX vs ROSC performance and flow charts

Performance

-3.0-2.0-1.00.01.02.03.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

-7 M-6 M-5 M-4 M-3 M-2 M-1 M0 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
VMAX
ROSC
+2.90%-2.00%
+8.92%+6.43%
+22.19%+18.94%
+27.72%+25.61%
n/a+58.93%
n/a+55.32%
Flows
VMAX
ROSC
--$7M
--$7M
-$6M+$11M
-$6M+$14M
-+$2M
-+$15M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
VMAX
ROSC
+9.46%+11.71%
+11.69%+14.34%
n/a+18.06%
n/a+19.28%
Max drawdown
VMAX
ROSC
-1.83%-4.62%
-4.94%-7.65%
n/a-23.42%
n/a-23.42%
Max drawdown duration
VMAX
ROSC
17d30d
14d67d
n/a372d
n/a372d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
VMAX
ROSC
Last sale
9/4/2026 at 1:30 PM
$65.66
$55.68
Previous close
09/03/2026
$65.74
$55.46
Consolidated volume
09/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
VMAX
ROSC
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/4/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
VMAX
ROSC
Last price
$65.66
$55.68
1D performance
-0.12%
+0.39%
AuM$50.94 M$54.06 M
E/R0.29%0.34%
Characteristics
VMAX
ROSC
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderHartford FundsHartford Funds
BenchmarkHartford US Value IndexHartford Multifactor Small Cap Index
N° of holdings140302
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 5, 2023March 23, 2015
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

VMAX
USA
95.39%
Other
4.61%
ROSC
USA
96.3%
Other
3.7%

Sectors

VMAX
Finance
39.8%
Technology
13.85%
Energy
12.52%
Healthcare
11.99%
Other
21.84%
ROSC
Finance
25.8%
Healthcare
19.14%
Technology
10.78%
Consumer Cyclical.
10.19%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.67%
Industrials
7.11%
Other
17.31%
Advertisement

Diversification

VMAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

28.68%
ROSC

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

15.73%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
VMAX
The Bank of New York Mellon Corp.
2.34%
State Street Corp.
2.31%
Merck & Co., Inc.
2.14%
U.S. Bancorp
2.00%
Seagate Technology Holdings Plc
1.98%
Alphabet, Inc.
1.95%
APA Corp.
1.94%
Target Corp.
1.88%
Citigroup, Inc.
1.87%
ConocoPhillips
1.85%
Newmont Corp.
1.75%
Johnson & Johnson
1.74%
Bristol Myers Squibb Co.
1.66%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
1.65%
Compass, Inc. (New York)
1.62%
ROSC
National HealthCare Corp.
1.34%
BrightSpring Health Services, Inc.
1.21%
Garrett Motion, Inc.
1.19%
Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc.
1.16%
Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.
1.15%
Organon & Co.
1.12%
Haemonetics Corp.
1.08%
Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
1.07%
Frequency Electronics, Inc.
1.02%
HNI Corp.
0.98%
United Fire Group, Inc.
0.92%
Dillard's, Inc.
0.92%
Rush Enterprises, Inc.
0.89%
IDT Corp.
0.86%
Puma Biotechnology, Inc.
0.82%
Frequently asked questions about VMAX and ROSC

How have the VMAX and ROSC ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 3, 2026, VMAX is up 22.19% year-to-date (YTD), while ROSC has returned 18.94%. That puts VMAX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: VMAX or ROSC?

Year-to-date, the VMAX ETF saw -$6M in flows, compared to +$11M for ROSC.

Which ETF is more volatile: VMAX or ROSC?

Over the past year, VMAX had a volatility of 11.69%, while ROSC experienced 14.34%.

Which ETF is bigger: VMAX or ROSC?

As of September 3, 2026, VMAX holds $50.94 M in assets under management (AUM), while ROSC manages $54.06 M.

What sectors do the VMAX and ROSC ETFs invest in?

VMAX leans toward sectors like Finance, Technology and Energy. Meanwhile, ROSC focuses on Finance, Healthcare and Technology.

What are the top holdings of the VMAX ETF and ROSC ETF?

VMAX top holdings include The Bank of New York Mellon Corp., State Street Corp. and Merck & Co., Inc.. ROSC holds in its top three: National HealthCare Corp., BrightSpring Health Services, Inc. and Garrett Motion, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: VMAX or ROSC?

VMAX holds 140 securities with 28.68% of its assets in the top 15. ROSC has 302 securities and a top 15 weight of 15.73%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder