VCARvsFTLSETF Comparison
VS
Simplify Volt TSLA Revolution ETF (VCAR) and First Trust Long/Short Equity ETF (FTLS) belong to the same industry segment: Alternatives. VCAR is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.97%, versus 1.38% for FTLS. VCAR is down -26.7% year-to-date (YTD) with -$6M in YTD flows. FTLS performs better with 7.99% YTD performance, and +$316M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of VCAR and FTLS below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.
Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios. Discover our library of Model portfolios
VCAR vs FTLS performance and flow charts
Performance
Cumulative Flows
Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/29/2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | VCAR FTLS | -5.67%-0.50% | +9.54%+1.82% | -26.70%+7.99% | -40.61%+8.36% | +128.00%+50.81% | +17.19%+61.35% |
| Flows | VCAR FTLS | -$942K+$81M | -$1M+$116M | -$6M+$316M | -$8M+$401M | +$16M+$1.35B | +$22M+$1.62B |
Volatility and drawdown
| 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility | VCAR FTLS | +51.67%+6.19% | +56.15%+7.19% | +57.37%+8.68% | +51.72%+9.41% |
| Max drawdown | VCAR FTLS | -19.47%-2.18% | -46.08%-3.80% | -54.26%-11.43% | -68.44%-11.43% |
| Max drawdown duration | VCAR FTLS | 36d17d | 360d65d | 272d214d | 1100d214d |
Trading data
VCAR | FTLS | |
Last sale 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM | $12.39 | $75.66 |
| Previous close 10/30/2026 | $12.60 | $76.42 |
| Consolidated volume 10/30/2026 | ||
| Average volume 30 days | ||
| Average discount or premium 30 days | ||
| Average Bid/Ask spread 30 days |
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
VCAR | FTLS | |
|---|---|---|
| Last price | $12.39 | $75.66 |
| 1D performance | -1.62% | -0.99% |
| AuM | $12.92 M | $2.64 B |
| E/R | 0.97% | 1.38% |
Characteristics
VCAR | FTLS | |
|---|---|---|
| Management strategy | Active | Active |
| Provider | Simplify | First Trust |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| N° of holdings | - | - |
| Asset class | - | - |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | Join | Join |
| Inception date | December 29, 2020 | September 8, 2014 |
| ESG | Yes | No |
Advertisement
Exposure
Countries
VCAR
Data will be available soon
FTLS
Data will be available soon
Sectors
VCAR
Data will be available soon
FTLS
Data will be available soon
Advertisement
Diversification
VCAR
Data will be available soon
FTLS
Data will be available soon
Top 15 holdings
Data as of January 1, 1970
VCAR
Data will be available soon
FTLS
Data will be available soon
Frequently asked questions about VCAR and FTLS
How have the VCAR and FTLS ETFs performed in 2026?
As of October 29, 2026, VCAR is down -26.7% year-to-date (YTD), while FTLS has returned 7.99%. That puts FTLS better performer ahead so far this year.
Which ETF is attracting more investor money: VCAR or FTLS?
Year-to-date, the VCAR ETF saw -$6M in flows, compared to +$316M for FTLS.
Which ETF is more volatile: VCAR or FTLS?
Over the past year, VCAR had a volatility of 56.15%, while FTLS experienced 7.19%.
Which ETF is bigger: VCAR or FTLS?
As of October 29, 2026, VCAR holds $12.92 M in assets under management (AUM), while FTLS manages $2.64 B.
Advertisement
Advertisement
