New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

TURFvsNRESETF Comparison

ETF 1
TURF

T. Rowe Price Natural Resource ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-1.46%
VS
ETF 2
NRES

Xtrackers RREEF Global Natural Resources ETF

This fund is part of
Natural Resources
-0.42%

T. Rowe Price Natural Resource ETF (TURF) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. Xtrackers RREEF Global Natural Resources ETF (NRES) is part of the Natural Resources segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. TURF is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.44%, versus 0.45% for NRES. TURF is up 17.33% year-to-date (YTD) with +$310M in YTD flows. NRES performs worse with 17.07% YTD performance, and -$3M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of TURF and NRES below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

TURF vs NRES performance and flow charts

Performance

-1.00.01.02.03.04.0%Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27

Cumulative Flows

Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/29/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
TURF
NRES
+1.10%+1.59%
+4.61%+2.56%
+17.33%+17.07%
+25.71%+26.32%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
TURF
NRES
--
+$31M+$14K
+$310M-$3M
+$311M-$4M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
TURF
NRES
+15.44%+14.11%
+17.76%+16.47%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
TURF
NRES
-8.64%-8.41%
-13.32%-12.95%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
TURF
NRES
50d68d
171d169d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
TURF
NRES
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$33.29
$33.45
Previous close
10/30/2026
$33.76
$33.78
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
TURF
NRES
Last price
$33.29
$33.45
1D performance
-1.40%
-0.97%
AuM$342.46 M$35.40 M
E/R0.44%0.45%
Characteristics
TURF
NRES
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderT. Rowe PriceXtrackers by DWS
Benchmark--
N° of holdings8553
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 11, 2025February 27, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

TURF
USA
39.23%
Canada
30.36%
United Kingdom
7.43%
Other
22.98%
NRES
USA
39.72%
Canada
20.93%
United Kingdom
13.18%
Other
26.17%

Sectors

TURF
Non-Energy Materi.
49.42%
Energy
36.07%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
14.4%
Other
0.12%
NRES
Non-Energy Materi.
56.11%
Energy
37.69%
Other
6.2%
Advertisement

Diversification

TURF

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

47.95%
NRES

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

50.81%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
TURF
Corteva, Inc.
5.47%
Shell Plc
4.57%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
4.53%
Nutrien Ltd.
3.97%
BHP Group Ltd.
3.84%
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co.
3.42%
Chevron Corp.
3.27%
Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd.
2.96%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
2.71%
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.
2.58%
Suncor Energy, Inc.
2.41%
ConocoPhillips
2.16%
Tyson Foods, Inc.
2.06%
Glencore Plc
2.03%
Muyuan Foods Group Co., Ltd.
1.98%
NRES
Shell Plc
7.42%
Nutrien Ltd.
5.62%
Newmont Corp.
4.38%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
3.57%
Glencore Plc
3.41%
Anglogold Ashanti Plc
3.30%
Suncor Energy, Inc.
3.03%
Smurfit WestRock Plc
2.76%
Steel Dynamics, Inc.
2.62%
Corteva, Inc.
2.60%
Teck Resources Limited
2.56%
BP Plc
2.54%
Devon Energy Corp.
2.36%
Cenovus Energy, Inc.
2.35%
Stora Enso Oyj
2.29%
Frequently asked questions about TURF and NRES

How have the TURF and NRES ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 29, 2026, TURF is up 17.33% year-to-date (YTD), while NRES has returned 17.07%. That puts TURF better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: TURF or NRES?

Year-to-date, the TURF ETF saw +$310M in flows, compared to -$3M for NRES.

Which ETF is more volatile: TURF or NRES?

Over the past year, TURF had a volatility of 17.76%, while NRES experienced 16.47%.

Which ETF is bigger: TURF or NRES?

As of October 29, 2026, TURF holds $342.46 M in assets under management (AUM), while NRES manages $35.40 M.

What sectors do the TURF and NRES ETFs invest in?

TURF leans toward sectors like Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, NRES focuses on Non-Energy Materials and Energy.

What are the top holdings of the TURF ETF and NRES ETF?

TURF top holdings include Corteva, Inc., Shell Plc and ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.. NRES holds in its top three: Shell Plc, Nutrien Ltd. and Newmont Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: TURF or NRES?

TURF holds 86 securities with 47.95% of its assets in the top 15. NRES has 54 securities and a top 15 weight of 50.81%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026