Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement

TURFvsMGNRETF Comparison

ETF 1
TURF

T. Rowe Price Natural Resource ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-1.46%
VS
ETF 2
MGNR

American Beacon GLG Natural Resources ETF

This fund is part of
Natural Resources
-0.42%

T. Rowe Price Natural Resource ETF (TURF) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. American Beacon GLG Natural Resources ETF (MGNR) is part of the Natural Resources segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. TURF is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.44%, versus 0.75% for MGNR. TURF is up 17.33% year-to-date (YTD) with +$310M in YTD flows. MGNR performs worse with 7.99% YTD performance, and +$925M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of TURF and MGNR below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

TURF vs MGNR performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-4.0-2.00.02.0%Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 M20 M25 MSep 29Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/29/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
TURF
MGNR
+1.10%-3.89%
+4.61%-3.62%
+17.33%+7.99%
+25.71%+18.72%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
TURF
MGNR
-+$25M
+$31M+$461M
+$310M+$925M
+$311M+$979M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
TURF
MGNR
+15.44%+21.04%
+17.76%+23.88%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
TURF
MGNR
-8.64%-16.16%
-13.32%-16.59%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
TURF
MGNR
50d66d
171d150d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
TURF
MGNR
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$33.29
$47.03
Previous close
10/30/2026
$33.76
$47.25
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
TURF
MGNR
Last price
$33.29
$47.03
1D performance
-1.40%
-0.47%
AuM$342.46 M$1.22 B
E/R0.44%0.75%
Characteristics
TURF
MGNR
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderT. Rowe PriceAmerican Beacon
Benchmark--
N° of holdings8545
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 11, 2025February 6, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

TURF
USA
39.23%
Canada
30.36%
United Kingdom
7.43%
Other
22.98%
MGNR
USA
46.63%
Canada
28.49%
Other
24.88%

Sectors

TURF
Non-Energy Materi.
49.42%
Energy
36.07%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
14.4%
Other
0.12%
MGNR
Non-Energy Materi.
58.49%
Energy
22.89%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
10.17%
Other
8.45%
Advertisement

Diversification

TURF

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

47.95%
MGNR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

54.7%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
TURF
Corteva, Inc.
5.47%
Shell Plc
4.57%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
4.53%
Nutrien Ltd.
3.97%
BHP Group Ltd.
3.84%
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co.
3.42%
Chevron Corp.
3.27%
Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd.
2.96%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
2.71%
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.
2.58%
Suncor Energy, Inc.
2.41%
ConocoPhillips
2.16%
Tyson Foods, Inc.
2.06%
Glencore Plc
2.03%
Muyuan Foods Group Co., Ltd.
1.98%
MGNR
ArcelorMittal SA
4.45%
Smurfit WestRock Plc
4.20%
Venture Global, Inc.
4.05%
Hudbay Minerals, Inc.
3.95%
Teck Resources Limited
3.89%
Range Resources Corp.
3.84%
Anglogold Ashanti Plc
3.74%
Darling Ingredients, Inc.
3.58%
Vista Energy SAB de CV
3.52%
Equinox Gold Corp.
3.52%
Antero Resources Corp.
3.37%
Kinross Gold Corp.
3.32%
Bunge Global SA
3.16%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
3.13%
First Quantum Minerals Ltd.
2.97%
Frequently asked questions about TURF and MGNR

How have the TURF and MGNR ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 29, 2026, TURF is up 17.33% year-to-date (YTD), while MGNR has returned 7.99%. That puts TURF better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: TURF or MGNR?

Year-to-date, the TURF ETF saw +$310M in flows, compared to +$925M for MGNR.

Which ETF is more volatile: TURF or MGNR?

Over the past year, TURF had a volatility of 17.76%, while MGNR experienced 23.88%.

Which ETF is bigger: TURF or MGNR?

As of October 29, 2026, TURF holds $342.46 M in assets under management (AUM), while MGNR manages $1.22 B.

What sectors do the TURF and MGNR ETFs invest in?

TURF leans toward sectors like Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, MGNR focuses on Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Consumer Non-Cyclicals.

What are the top holdings of the TURF ETF and MGNR ETF?

TURF top holdings include Corteva, Inc., Shell Plc and ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.. MGNR holds in its top three: ArcelorMittal SA, Smurfit WestRock Plc and Venture Global, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: TURF or MGNR?

TURF holds 86 securities with 47.95% of its assets in the top 15. MGNR has 45 securities and a top 15 weight of 54.7%.

Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026