Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement

TSPAvsVVETF Comparison

ETF 1
TSPA

T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
+0.43%
VS
ETF 2
VV

Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
+0.43%

T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF (TSPA) and Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF (VV) belong to the same industry segment: US Large Cap. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. TSPA is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.34%, versus 0.03% for VV. TSPA is up 12.19% year-to-date (YTD) with +$2.03B in YTD flows. VV performs better with 12.58% YTD performance, and +$1.13B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of TSPA and VV below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

TSPA vs VV performance and flow charts

Performance

0.00.51.01.52.02.5%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M50 M100 M150 M200 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/01/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
TSPA
VV
+0.34%+0.99%
+0.34%+0.96%
+12.19%+12.58%
+19.86%+20.48%
+76.21%+77.89%
+81.66%+77.85%
Flows
TSPA
VV
+$140M+$184M
+$1.02B+$429M
+$2.03B+$1.13B
+$2.14B+$1.22B
+$3.73B+$3.81B
+$3.74B+$6.75B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
TSPA
VV
+13.90%+13.71%
+13.19%+12.88%
+15.32%+15.09%
+17.72%+17.30%
Max drawdown
TSPA
VV
-4.52%-4.56%
-9.19%-9.19%
-19.15%-19.01%
-24.81%-25.64%
Max drawdown duration
TSPA
VV
62d62d
75d92d
127d126d
704d715d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
TSPA
VV
Last sale
9/3/2026 at 2:02 PM
$48.43
$353.99
Previous close
09/02/2026
$48.22
$352.27
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

TSPA
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
TSPA
VV
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/3/2026 at 2:02 PM
Live
Closed
TSPA
VV
Last price
$48.43
$353.99
1D performance
+0.44%
+0.49%
AuM$4.48 B$54.13 B
E/R0.34%0.03%
Characteristics
TSPA
VV
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderT. Rowe PriceVanguard
Benchmark-CRSP U.S. Large Cap Index
N° of holdings327423
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 8, 2021January 27, 2004
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

TSPA
USA
95.3%
Other
4.7%
VV
USA
96.12%
Other
3.88%

Sectors

TSPA
Technology
45.36%
Finance
13.87%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.38%
Healthcare
8.8%
Industrials
7.53%
Other
15.06%
VV
Technology
45.14%
Finance
13.69%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.35%
Healthcare
8.9%
Industrials
7.64%
Other
15.28%
Advertisement

Diversification

TSPA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.1%
VV

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

44.42%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
TSPA
Apple, Inc.
7.69%
NVIDIA Corp.
7.68%
Microsoft Corp.
5.42%
Amazon.com, Inc.
4.21%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.43%
Broadcom Inc.
3.00%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.69%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.07%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.46%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.43%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.33%
Tesla, Inc.
1.30%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.26%
Mastercard, Inc.
1.19%
Johnson & Johnson
0.93%
VV
NVIDIA Corp.
7.30%
Apple, Inc.
7.17%
Microsoft Corp.
5.46%
Amazon.com, Inc.
4.16%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.30%
Broadcom Inc.
2.91%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.63%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.93%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.54%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.49%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.47%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.43%
Tesla, Inc.
1.39%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.23%
US30233Q1085
1.02%
Frequently asked questions about TSPA and VV

How have the TSPA and VV ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 1, 2026, TSPA is up 12.19% year-to-date (YTD), while VV has returned 12.58%. That puts VV better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: TSPA or VV?

Year-to-date, the TSPA ETF saw +$2.03B in flows, compared to +$1.13B for VV.

Which ETF is more volatile: TSPA or VV?

Over the past year, TSPA had a volatility of 13.19%, while VV experienced 12.88%.

Which ETF is bigger: TSPA or VV?

As of September 1, 2026, TSPA holds $4.48 B in assets under management (AUM), while VV manages $54.13 B.

What sectors do the TSPA and VV ETFs invest in?

TSPA leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, VV focuses on Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals.

What are the top holdings of the TSPA ETF and VV ETF?

TSPA top holdings include Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp.. VV holds in its top three: NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: TSPA or VV?

TSPA holds 333 securities with 45.1% of its assets in the top 15. VV has 433 securities and a top 15 weight of 44.42%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder