New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement

TSPAvsSMAXETF Comparison

ETF 1
TSPA

T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
-0.28%
VS
ETF 2
SMAX

iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Sep ETF

This fund is part of
Options Strategies
-0.09%

T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF (TSPA) belongs to the US Large Cap segment. iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Sep ETF (SMAX) is part of the Options Strategies segment. TSPA's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, SMAX's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. TSPA is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.34%, versus 0.53% for SMAX. TSPA is up 12.96% year-to-date (YTD) with +$2.03B in YTD flows. SMAX performs worse with 5.2% YTD performance, and -$34M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of TSPA and SMAX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

TSPA vs SMAX performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.0%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M50 M100 M150 MJul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
TSPA
SMAX
+2.57%+0.85%
+1.03%+1.71%
+12.96%+5.20%
+20.70%+7.64%
+77.81%n/a
+82.96%n/a
Flows
TSPA
SMAX
+$150M-$1M
+$1.01B-$7M
+$2.03B-$34M
+$2.14B+$515K
+$3.73B-
+$3.74B-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
TSPA
SMAX
+13.94%+2.45%
+13.19%+2.77%
+15.31%n/a
+17.72%n/a
Max drawdown
TSPA
SMAX
-4.52%-0.70%
-9.19%-1.93%
-19.15%n/a
-24.81%n/a
Max drawdown duration
TSPA
SMAX
62d10d
75d44d
127dn/a
704dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
TSPA
SMAX
Last sale
9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
$47.93
$28.24
Previous close
08/31/2026
$48.29
$28.29
Consolidated volume
08/31/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
TSPA
SMAX
Last price
$47.93
$28.24
1D performance
-0.75%
-0.18%
AuM$4.50 B$88.26 M
E/R0.34%0.53%
Characteristics
TSPA
SMAX
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderT. Rowe PriceiShares
Benchmark--
N° of holdings327496
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 8, 2021September 30, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

TSPA
USA
95.3%
Other
4.7%
SMAX
USA
100.92%
Other
-0.92%

Sectors

TSPA
Technology
45.36%
Finance
13.87%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.38%
Healthcare
8.8%
Industrials
7.53%
Other
15.06%
SMAX
Technology
46.23%
Finance
14.48%
Healthcare
9.28%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.23%
Industrials
7.84%
Other
12.94%
Advertisement

Diversification

TSPA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.1%
SMAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.4%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
TSPA
Apple, Inc.
7.69%
NVIDIA Corp.
7.68%
Microsoft Corp.
5.42%
Amazon.com, Inc.
4.21%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.43%
Broadcom Inc.
3.00%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.69%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.07%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.46%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.43%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.33%
Tesla, Inc.
1.30%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.26%
Mastercard, Inc.
1.19%
Johnson & Johnson
0.93%
SMAX
Apple, Inc.
7.90%
NVIDIA Corp.
7.62%
Microsoft Corp.
5.40%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.72%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.16%
Broadcom Inc.
2.96%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.54%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.91%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.59%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.52%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.51%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.47%
BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury
1.42%
Tesla, Inc.
1.40%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.28%
Frequently asked questions about TSPA and SMAX

How have the TSPA and SMAX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, TSPA is up 12.96% year-to-date (YTD), while SMAX has returned 5.2%. That puts TSPA better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: TSPA or SMAX?

Year-to-date, the TSPA ETF saw +$2.03B in flows, compared to -$34M for SMAX.

Which ETF is more volatile: TSPA or SMAX?

Over the past year, TSPA had a volatility of 13.19%, while SMAX experienced 2.77%.

Which ETF is bigger: TSPA or SMAX?

As of August 31, 2026, TSPA holds $4.50 B in assets under management (AUM), while SMAX manages $88.26 M.

What sectors do the TSPA and SMAX ETFs invest in?

TSPA leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, SMAX focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the TSPA ETF and SMAX ETF?

TSPA top holdings include Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp.. SMAX holds in its top three: Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: TSPA or SMAX?

TSPA holds 333 securities with 45.1% of its assets in the top 15. SMAX has 504 securities and a top 15 weight of 45.4%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up