Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement

TSPAvsDMAXETF Comparison

ETF 1
TSPA

T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
-0.78%
VS
ETF 2
DMAX

iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Dec ETF

This fund is part of
Options Strategies
-0.47%

T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF (TSPA) belongs to the US Large Cap segment. iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Dec ETF (DMAX) is part of the Options Strategies segment. TSPA's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, DMAX's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. TSPA is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.34%, versus 0.53% for DMAX. TSPA is up 12.96% year-to-date (YTD) with +$2.03B in YTD flows. DMAX performs worse with 3.97% YTD performance, and +$50M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of TSPA and DMAX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

TSPA vs DMAX performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.0%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M50 M100 M150 MJul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
TSPA
DMAX
+2.57%+0.49%
+1.03%+1.32%
+12.96%+3.97%
+20.70%+6.95%
+77.81%n/a
+82.96%n/a
Flows
TSPA
DMAX
+$150M-$3M
+$1.01B-$2M
+$2.03B+$50M
+$2.14B+$44M
+$3.73B-
+$3.74B-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
TSPA
DMAX
+13.94%+1.96%
+13.19%+2.23%
+15.31%n/a
+17.72%n/a
Max drawdown
TSPA
DMAX
-4.52%-0.59%
-9.19%-1.47%
-19.15%n/a
-24.81%n/a
Max drawdown duration
TSPA
DMAX
62d10d
75d44d
127dn/a
704dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
TSPA
DMAX
Last sale
9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
$47.93
$27.67
Previous close
09/01/2026
$48.29
$27.70
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
TSPA
DMAX
Last price
$47.93
$27.67
1D performance
-0.75%
-0.11%
AuM$4.50 B$136.25 M
E/R0.34%0.53%
Characteristics
TSPA
DMAX
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderT. Rowe PriceiShares
Benchmark--
N° of holdings327496
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 8, 2021December 31, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

TSPA
USA
95.3%
Other
4.7%
DMAX
USA
100.84%
Other
-0.84%

Sectors

TSPA
Technology
45.36%
Finance
13.87%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.38%
Healthcare
8.8%
Industrials
7.53%
Other
15.06%
DMAX
Technology
46.39%
Finance
14.53%
Healthcare
9.31%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.26%
Industrials
7.86%
Other
12.65%
Advertisement

Diversification

TSPA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.1%
DMAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.18%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
TSPA
Apple, Inc.
7.69%
NVIDIA Corp.
7.68%
Microsoft Corp.
5.42%
Amazon.com, Inc.
4.21%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.43%
Broadcom Inc.
3.00%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.69%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.07%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.46%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.43%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.33%
Tesla, Inc.
1.30%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.26%
Mastercard, Inc.
1.19%
Johnson & Johnson
0.93%
DMAX
Apple, Inc.
7.92%
NVIDIA Corp.
7.64%
Microsoft Corp.
5.42%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.73%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.17%
Broadcom Inc.
2.97%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.55%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.92%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.60%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.52%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.51%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.48%
Tesla, Inc.
1.41%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.28%
US30233Q1085
1.05%
Frequently asked questions about TSPA and DMAX

How have the TSPA and DMAX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, TSPA is up 12.96% year-to-date (YTD), while DMAX has returned 3.97%. That puts TSPA better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: TSPA or DMAX?

Year-to-date, the TSPA ETF saw +$2.03B in flows, compared to +$50M for DMAX.

Which ETF is more volatile: TSPA or DMAX?

Over the past year, TSPA had a volatility of 13.19%, while DMAX experienced 2.23%.

Which ETF is bigger: TSPA or DMAX?

As of August 31, 2026, TSPA holds $4.50 B in assets under management (AUM), while DMAX manages $136.25 M.

What sectors do the TSPA and DMAX ETFs invest in?

TSPA leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, DMAX focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the TSPA ETF and DMAX ETF?

TSPA top holdings include Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp.. DMAX holds in its top three: Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: TSPA or DMAX?

TSPA holds 333 securities with 45.1% of its assets in the top 15. DMAX has 504 securities and a top 15 weight of 45.18%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder