New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement

THEQvsSMAXETF Comparison

ETF 1
THEQ

T. Rowe Price Hedged Equity ETF

This fund is part of
Alternatives
-0.47%
VS
ETF 2
SMAX

iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Sep ETF

This fund is part of
Options Strategies
-0.47%

T. Rowe Price Hedged Equity ETF (THEQ) belongs to the Alternatives segment. iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Sep ETF (SMAX) is part of the Options Strategies segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Healthcare. THEQ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.73%, versus 0.53% for SMAX. THEQ is up 8.2% year-to-date (YTD) with +$3M in YTD flows. SMAX performs worse with 5.13% YTD performance, and -$34M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of THEQ and SMAX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

THEQ vs SMAX performance and flow charts

Performance

0.00.51.01.52.02.53.03.5%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

-1 M-0.5 M0 M0.5 MJul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
THEQ
SMAX
+1.83%+0.57%
+0.81%+1.65%
+8.20%+5.13%
+13.10%+7.57%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
THEQ
SMAX
+$761K-$1M
+$4M-$7M
+$3M-$34M
+$13M+$515K
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
THEQ
SMAX
+10.00%+2.43%
+9.22%+2.77%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
THEQ
SMAX
-3.25%-0.70%
-6.17%-1.93%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
THEQ
SMAX
62d10d
48d44d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
THEQ
SMAX
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$30.21
$28.26
Previous close
09/01/2026
$30.07
$28.24
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
THEQ
SMAX
Last price
$30.21
$28.26
1D performance
+0.46%
+0.07%
AuM$39.36 M$88.21 M
E/R0.73%0.53%
Characteristics
THEQ
SMAX
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderT. Rowe PriceiShares
Benchmark--
N° of holdings349496
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMarch 26, 2025September 30, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

THEQ
USA
91.24%
Other
8.76%
SMAX
USA
100.92%
Other
-0.92%

Sectors

THEQ
Technology
41.44%
Finance
13.4%
Healthcare
9.06%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.02%
Other
27.09%
SMAX
Technology
46.23%
Finance
14.48%
Healthcare
9.28%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.23%
Industrials
7.84%
Other
12.94%
Advertisement

Diversification

THEQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

39.16%
SMAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.4%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
THEQ
NVIDIA Corp.
6.66%
Apple, Inc.
6.51%
Microsoft Corp.
4.80%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.53%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.98%
Broadcom Inc.
2.59%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.26%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.78%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.25%
Mastercard, Inc.
1.22%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.20%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.16%
Tesla, Inc.
1.09%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.08%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
1.05%
SMAX
Apple, Inc.
7.90%
NVIDIA Corp.
7.62%
Microsoft Corp.
5.40%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.72%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.16%
Broadcom Inc.
2.96%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.54%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.91%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.59%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.52%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.51%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.47%
BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury
1.42%
Tesla, Inc.
1.40%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.28%
Frequently asked questions about THEQ and SMAX

How have the THEQ and SMAX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, THEQ is up 8.2% year-to-date (YTD), while SMAX has returned 5.13%. That puts THEQ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: THEQ or SMAX?

Year-to-date, the THEQ ETF saw +$3M in flows, compared to -$34M for SMAX.

Which ETF is more volatile: THEQ or SMAX?

Over the past year, THEQ had a volatility of 9.22%, while SMAX experienced 2.77%.

Which ETF is bigger: THEQ or SMAX?

As of August 31, 2026, THEQ holds $39.36 M in assets under management (AUM), while SMAX manages $88.21 M.

What sectors do the THEQ and SMAX ETFs invest in?

THEQ leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Healthcare. Meanwhile, SMAX focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the THEQ ETF and SMAX ETF?

THEQ top holdings include NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp.. SMAX holds in its top three: Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: THEQ or SMAX?

THEQ holds 355 securities with 39.16% of its assets in the top 15. SMAX has 504 securities and a top 15 weight of 45.4%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder